Billy Mitchell

Real Name:
Willie Melvin Mitchell
Profile:
Billy Mitchell (born in Kansas City, Missouri, November 3, 1926, died Rockville Centre, NY, April 18, 2001) was an American jazz tenor saxophonist, and occasional actor.

He was a driving force and major influence in the post WWII Detroit modern jazz explosion. He influenced and employed many local musicians who later went on to fame, including Thad Jones and Elvin Jones. He is best known for his work with The Count Basie Orchestra and The Dizzy Gillespie big band of the 50's and 60's..... Mitchell and trombonist Al Grey left Basie in late 1961 and formed the Al Grey/Billy Mitchell Sextet, which won the Downbeat Award for best new jazz band of 1962! This band also officially introduced vibraphone future star Bobby Hutcherson. Besides leaving and re-joining Basie's band several times in the 60's, Billy was an important figure on Long Island (his home) and Manhattan in the educational area of jazz; he was mentor and friend to Alto Saxophonist, Charles McPherson, and LA trombonist/composer-arranger Richard Pulin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Billy Mitchell Discography Tracks

Albums

Billy Mitchell - Dizzy Atmosphere album art Al Grey, Billy Mitchell, Lee Morgan, Charlie Persip, Paul West, Billy Root, Wynton Kelly Al Grey, Billy Mitchell, Lee Morgan, Charlie Persip, Paul West, Billy Root, Wynton Kelly - Dizzy Atmosphere (Album) Specialty US 1957 Sell This Version
Billy Mitchell - Motor City Scene album art Thad Jones, Billy Mitchell, Al Grey, Tommy Flanagan, Paul Chambers (3), Elvin Jones Thad Jones, Billy Mitchell, Al Grey, Tommy Flanagan, Paul Chambers (3), Elvin Jones - Motor City Scene (Album) United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Billy Mitchell - This Is Billy Mitchell album art Billy Mitchell This Is Billy Mitchell (Album) Smash Records (4) South Africa 1962 Sell This Version
Billy Mitchell - Snap Your Fingers album art Al Grey Featuring Billy Mitchell Al Grey Featuring Billy Mitchell - Snap Your Fingers (Album) Argo (6) US 1962 Sell This Version
Billy Mitchell - Night Song album art Al Grey With Billy Mitchell Al Grey With Billy Mitchell - Night Song (Album) Argo (6), Argo Jazz US 1963 Sell This Version
Billy Mitchell - Now's The Time album art Billy Mitchell Now's The Time Catalyst Records (3) US 1976 Sell This Version
Billy Mitchell - The Colossus Of Detroit album art Billy Mitchell The Colossus Of Detroit (Album) Xanadu Records France 1978 Sell This Version
Billy Mitchell - De Lawd's Blues album art Billy Mitchell De Lawd's Blues (Album) Xanadu Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Xanadu 180 Billy Mitchell - Xanadu In Africa album art Al Cohn / Billy Mitchell / Dolo Coker / Leroy Vinnegar / Frank Butler Al Cohn / Billy Mitchell / Dolo Coker / Leroy Vinnegar / Frank Butler - Xanadu In Africa(LP, Album) Xanadu Records Xanadu 180 US 1981 Sell This Version
201 Billy Mitchell - Anniversary album art Dolo Coker, Bob Mover, Barry Harris (2), Kenny Barron, Jimmy Raney, Al Cohn, Billy Mitchell Dolo Coker, Bob Mover, Barry Harris (2), Kenny Barron, Jimmy Raney, Al Cohn, Billy Mitchell - Anniversary(LP, Album) Xanadu Records 201 US 1985 Sell This Version
SCCD 31546 Billy Mitchell - Jam Session Volume 7 album art Louis Smith (2), Mark Turner (2), Billy Mitchell, Andy LaVerne, Jay Anderson, Billy Drummond Louis Smith (2), Mark Turner (2), Billy Mitchell, Andy LaVerne, Jay Anderson, Billy Drummond - Jam Session Volume 7(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31546 Denmark 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Billy Mitchell - Bottomless Pit album art Billy Mitchell Bottomless Pit (Single) Poplar Records US 1958 Sell This Version
UA 235 Billy Mitchell - Call To Me (I'll Be There) / Where album art Billy Mitchell Call To Me (I'll Be There) / Where(7", Single) United Artists Records UA 235 US 1960 Sell This Version
5421 Billy Mitchell - Nothing But The Truth / Dirty Low Down Blues album art Al Grey - Billy Mitchell Al Grey - Billy Mitchell - Nothing But The Truth / Dirty Low Down Blues(7", Single) Argo (6) 5421 US 1962 Sell This Version
S-1802 Billy Mitchell - Just Waiting / Sophisticated Lady album art Billy Mitchell Just Waiting / Sophisticated Lady(7") Smash Records (4) S-1802 US 1963 Sell This Version
X5520 Billy Mitchell And The Basie-ites Billy Mitchell And The Basie-ites - Pickin' On The Wrong Chicken / Satellite Beep Bop (7") Imperial X5520 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-5400 Billy Mitchell - Short Skirts album art Billy Mitchell Short Skirts(7", Single) Jubilee 45-5400 US Unknown Sell This Version
EPJ 1008 Argo Master Billy Mitchell - Al Grey - Snap Your Fingers album art Al Grey, Billy Mitchell Al Grey, Billy Mitchell - Al Grey - Snap Your Fingers(7", EP) Jazzville (2) EPJ 1008 Argo Master Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit