Shailendra

Shailendra

Real Name:
Shankardas Kesarilal
Profile:
Born in August 1923 in Rawalpindi, died in December 1966. Popular Hindi poet and lyricist in Bollywood of the 1950s and '60s with the pen name Shailendra. Won the Filmfare Award for the best Lyricist in 1958, 1959 and 1968.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a308001]

Artist

Shailendra Discography Tracks

Albums

Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri - Shree 420 His Master's Voice India 1955 Sell This Version
ECLP 5440, ECLP. 5440 Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri - Sasural(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECLP 5440, ECLP. 5440 India 1978 Sell This Version
ECLP 5581, ECLP. 5581 Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri - Hariyali Aur Rasta(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECLP 5581, ECLP. 5581 India 1978 Sell This Version
45NLP 1028 Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri - Naya Ghar(LP) His Master's Voice 45NLP 1028 India 1978 Sell This Version
ECLP 5629, ECLP. 5629 Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri - Anari(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECLP 5629, ECLP. 5629 India 1979 Sell This Version
ECLP 5632 Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri - Badal(LP) His Master's Voice ECLP 5632 India 1979 Sell This Version
ECLP 5628, ECLP. 5628 Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri - Halaku(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECLP 5628, ECLP. 5628 India 1979 Sell This Version
45NLP 1120 Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra, Hasrat Jaipuri - Patita(LP) His Master's Voice 45NLP 1120 India 1980 Sell This Version
ECLP 5934, ECLP. 5934 Dattaram, Hasrat JaipuriShailendra Dattaram, Hasrat JaipuriShailendra - Ab Dilli Door Nahin(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECLP 5934, ECLP. 5934 India 1984 Sell This Version
PMLP 1190, PMLP. 1190 Shankar Jaikishan*, Hasrat JaipuriShailendra Shankar Jaikishan*, Hasrat JaipuriShailendra - Gaban(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice PMLP 1190, PMLP. 1190 India 1987 Sell This Version
HFLP 3560, HFLP. 3560 Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra & Hasrat Jaipuri Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra & Hasrat Jaipuri - Ujala(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice HFLP 3560, HFLP. 3560 India 1990 Sell This Version
HLFP 3558, HFLP. 3558 Shankar Jaikishan*, Hasrat Jaipuri & Shailendra Shankar Jaikishan*, Hasrat Jaipuri & Shailendra - Poonam(LP, Mono, RE) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice HLFP 3558, HFLP. 3558 India 1990 Sell This Version
HFLP 3626 Mukul Roy, Shailendra Mukul Roy, Shailendra - Detective(LP) His Master's Voice, RPG Enterprises HFLP 3626 India 1991 Sell This Version
S6710S00015 S. D. Burman, Shailendra S. D. Burman, Shailendra - Guide(LP, RM) Saregama S6710S00015 India 2017 Sell This Version
3AEX 5036 Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra & Hasrat Jaipuri Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra & Hasrat Jaipuri - Sangam(LP, RE) Odeon, His Master's Voice 3AEX 5036 India Unknown Sell This Version
3AEX 5125 Shankar Jaikishan*, Hasrat Jaipuri, Shailendra Shankar Jaikishan*, Hasrat Jaipuri, Shailendra - Diwana(LP, RE) Odeon 3AEX 5125 India Unknown Sell This Version
PMLP 210028 Rahul Dev Burman*, Shailendra Rahul Dev Burman*, Shailendra - Chhote Nawab(LP, RM) Saregama PMLP 210028 India Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra Shankar Jaikishan*, Shailendra - Yahudi (EP) His Master's Voice, EMI India 1962 Sell This Version
TAE 1006, TAE. 1006 Salil Chowdhury, Shailendra Salil Chowdhury, Shailendra - Madhumati(7", EP) Odeon, Odeon TAE 1006, TAE. 1006 India Unknown Sell This Version
N.52430 Salil Chowdhury, Shailendra Salil Chowdhury, Shailendra - Madhumati(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice N.52430 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (52) Edit