Arto Tuncboyaciyan

Real Name:
Արտո Թունչբոյաջյան (Armenian) / Arto Tunçboyacıyan (Turkish)
Profile:
Arto Tunçboyacıyan (born 4 August 1957 in Istanbul, Turkey) is a Turkish-Armenian multi-instrumentalist avant-garde folk artist who appeared on more than 200 records in Europe before arriving in the United States, where he went to work with numerous jazz legends including Chet Baker, Al Di Meola, and Joe Zawinul as well as a semi-regular stint with Paul Winter & The Earth Band. Arto fronts his own group called the Armenian Navy Band. He also worked with Turkish singer Sezen Aksu and the Greek singer Eleftheria Arvanitaki. As of 2011 he is also a member of the Paul Winter Consort.

He is the brother of Onno Tunç
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Arto Tuncboyaciyan Discography Tracks

Albums

GM3009CD Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Circle The Line album art Paul Motian / Ed Schuller / Arto Tuncboyaci* / Simon Nabatov Paul Motian / Ed Schuller / Arto Tuncboyaci* / Simon Nabatov - Circle The Line(CD, Album) GM Recordings GM3009CD US 1988 Sell This Version
KYT 757 CD Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Virgin Land album art Arto Tunçboyaci* Virgin Land(CD, Album) Keytone KYT 757 CD Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Fretless album art Erkan Oğur Featuring Philip Catherine, Bülent Ortaçgil, Arto Tunçboyaciyan* Erkan Oğur Featuring Philip Catherine, Bülent Ortaçgil, Arto Tunçboyaciyan* - Fretless (Album) Feuer und Eis Germany 1993 Sell This Version
CD 4272 Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Gypsy Fire album art Richard A. Hagopian*, Omar Faruk Tekbilek, Hasan Iskut*, Yuri Yunakov, Harold Hagopian*, Arto Tuncboyaciyan, Ara Dinkjian, Chris Marashlian Richard A. Hagopian*, Omar Faruk Tekbilek, Hasan Iskut*, Yuri Yunakov, Harold Hagopian*, Arto Tuncboyaciyan, Ara Dinkjian, Chris Marashlian - Gypsy Fire(CD, Album) Traditional Crossroads CD 4272 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Onno 1948-1996 album art Arto Tuncboyaciyan & Ara Dinkjian Arto Tuncboyaciyan & Ara Dinkjian - Onno 1948-1996(CD, Album) D. Stova Music none Turkey 1996 Sell This Version
L.M. 004-2 Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Tears Of Dignity album art Arto Tunçboyaciyan* & Ara Dinkjian Arto Tunçboyaciyan* & Ara Dinkjian - Tears Of Dignity(CD, Album) Libra Music L.M. 004-2 Greece 1996 Sell This Version
574 772-2 Ara Dinkjian, Armen Donelian, Marc Johnson (2), Arto Tuncboyaciyan Ara Dinkjian, Armen Donelian, Marc Johnson (2), Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Night Ark(CD, MiniAlbum, Promo) Emarcy 574 772-2 Greece 1997 Sell This Version
PS/026 Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Triboh album art Maria Pia De Vito, Arto Tunçboyaciyan*, Rita Marcotulli Maria Pia De Vito, Arto Tunçboyaciyan*, Rita Marcotulli - Triboh(CD, Album) PoloSud PS/026 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
LM0112 Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Onno album art Arto Tuncboyaciyan & Ara Dinkjian Arto Tuncboyaciyan & Ara Dinkjian - Onno(CD, Album) Libra Music LM0112 Greece 1998 Sell This Version
none Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Avci album art Arto Tuncboyaciyan Avci(CD, Album) İmaj Müzik none Turkey 1998 Sell This Version
LMUS0038 Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Journey With The Sun album art Paul Winter & The Earth Band Featuring Arto Tuncboyaciyan Paul Winter & The Earth Band Featuring Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Journey With The Sun(CD, Album) Living Music LMUS0038 US 2000 Sell This Version
LMUS 0037 Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Every Day Is A New Life album art Arto Tuncboyaciyan Every Day Is A New Life(CD, Album) Living Music LMUS 0037 US 2000 Sell This Version
HE 15 Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Love Is Not In Your Mind album art Arto Tuncboyaciyan, Vahagn Hayrapetyan Arto Tuncboyaciyan, Vahagn Hayrapetyan - Love Is Not In Your Mind(CD, Album) Heaven And Earth HE 15 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
none Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Light Anatolian Music With Turkish Words album art Arto Tuncboyaciyan Light Anatolian Music With Turkish Words(CD, Album) İmaj Müzik none Turkey 2003 Sell This Version
HE 14 Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Sounds Of Our Life - Part One: Natural Seeds album art Armenian Navy Band Avantgarede Folk Music by Arto Tunçboyaciyan* Armenian Navy Band Avantgarede Folk Music by Arto Tunçboyaciyan* - Sounds Of Our Life - Part One: Natural Seeds(CD, Album, Dig) Heaven And Earth HE 14 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
HE15 Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Artostan album art Arto Tuncboyaciyan Artostan(CD, Album) Heaven And Earth HE15 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
3001 963 Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Le Voyage En Armenie (O.S.T.) album art Arto Tuncboyaciyan Le Voyage En Armenie (O.S.T.)(CD, Album, Dig) Iris Music 3001 963 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Arto Tuncboyaciyan Aile Muhabbeti(CD, Album, S/Edition, Dig) İmaj Müzik none Turkey Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

DV-JSGTF Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Super Guitar Trio And Friends  album art Al Di Meola / Larry Coryell / Bireli Lagrene* With Special Guests: Chris Carrington / Gumbi Ortiz / Arto Tuncboyaci* Al Di Meola / Larry Coryell / Bireli Lagrene* With Special Guests: Chris Carrington / Gumbi Ortiz / Arto Tuncboyaci* - Super Guitar Trio And Friends (DVD-V, Album, RE, PAL) TDK (3) DV-JSGTF France 2001 Sell This Version
DVWW-JSGTF Arto Tuncboyaciyan - Super Guitar Trio And Friends  album art Al Di Meola / Larry Coryell / Bireli Lagrene* With Special Guests: Chris Carrington / Gumbi Ortiz / Arto Tuncboyaci* Al Di Meola / Larry Coryell / Bireli Lagrene* With Special Guests: Chris Carrington / Gumbi Ortiz / Arto Tuncboyaci* - Super Guitar Trio And Friends (DVD-V, NTSC) TDK (3) DVWW-JSGTF Germany 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit