Dallas Taylor

Real Name:
Dallas Woodrow Taylor, Jr.
Profile:
Dallas Taylor (born April 7, 1948, Denver, Colorado, USA – died January 18, 2015, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American session drummer. He is perhaps best known as the drummer on Crosby, Stills & Nash's debut album, Crosby, Stills & Nash (1969) and as Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, on their follow up album, Déjà Vu (1970). He also played on Stephen Stills' first solo album in 1970 and became the drummer for Manassas between 1972 and 1973.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dallas Taylor

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

TP-7200 Déjà Vu — Dallas Taylor Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young / Dallas Taylor & Greg Reeves Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young / Dallas Taylor & Greg Reeves - Déjà Vu (Album) Atlantic TP-7200 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
460021 Manassas — Dallas Taylor Stephen Stills, Chris Hillman, Dallas Taylor, Paul Harris (2), Fuzzy Samuels*, Al Perkins, Joe Lala Stephen Stills, Chris Hillman, Dallas Taylor, Paul Harris (2), Fuzzy Samuels*, Al Perkins, Joe Lala - Manassas (Album) Atlantic 460021 France 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BP 1182 Drinkin' TNT 'N' Smokin' Dynamite — Dallas Taylor Buddy Guy & Junior Wells With Bill Wyman, Pinetop Perkins, Terry Taylor (3) & Dallas Taylor Buddy Guy & Junior Wells With Bill Wyman, Pinetop Perkins, Terry Taylor (3) & Dallas Taylor - Drinkin' TNT 'N' Smokin' Dynamite (Album) Blind Pig Records BP 1182 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
603497845019, R1 645866 Déjà Vu (Alternates) — Dallas Taylor Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, Dallas Taylor & Greg Reeves Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, Dallas Taylor & Greg Reeves - Déjà Vu (Alternates) (Album) Atlantic, Rhino Records (2) 603497845019, R1 645866 US 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R&B92 Live Broadcasts 1969-1970 — Dallas Taylor Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young with Taylor* & Reeves* Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young with Taylor* & Reeves* - Live Broadcasts 1969-1970(LP, Album) 1960s Records R&B92 UK 2022 Sell This Version