Tim Drummond

Real Name:
Timothy Lee Drummond
Profile:
Tim Drummond (born April 20, 1940, Canton, Illinois, USA - died January 10 2015, St. Louis County, Missouri, USA) was an American bassist and songwriter. He played with many notable artists including Neil Young, Bob Dylan and J.J. Cale. In session recordings he was often paired with drummer Jim Keltner and as a rhythm section they were known as "Tim & Jim".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

ANCD 8755, 846 813-2 The Hot Spot (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) — Tim Drummond John Lee Hooker, Miles Davis, Taj Mahal, Roy Rogers (2), Tim Drummond, Earl Palmer, Bradford Ellis (2), Jack Nitzsche John Lee Hooker, Miles Davis, Taj Mahal, Roy Rogers (2), Tim Drummond, Earl Palmer, Bradford Ellis (2), Jack Nitzsche - The Hot Spot (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Antilles, Island Records ANCD 8755, 846 813-2 Europe 1990 Sell This Version