Fred Katz

Real Name:
Frederick Katz
Profile:
American composer, songwriter, conductor, cellist and teacher (born 25 February 1919, Brooklyn, New York, New York, died 7 September, 2013, Santa Monica, California).
Classically trained, Katz studied with Pablo Casals and won scholarships and fellowships in cello and piano. Katz was a professor of ethnomusicology at the University of San Fernando.
He was the music director for the 7th Army Headquarters, Lena Horne, Mindy Carson, Vic Damone, Ken Nordine and Frankie Laine. He played the cello and composed for the Chico Hamilton Quintet (1955-1958) and was Artists-and-repertoire director for Decca Records and Pacific Jazz label.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Bill Donati, Fred Katz, Carson Smith Bill Donati, Fred Katz, Carson Smith - William Donati Presents Something Different Tampa Records, Tampa Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Fred Katz With Paul Horn And The Chico Hamilton Quartet Fred Katz With Paul Horn And The Chico Hamilton Quartet - Zen: The Music Of Fred Katz (Album, Comp) Pacific Jazz US 1957 Sell This Version
Fred Katz Soulo Cello (Album) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
The Fred Katz Orchestras* Folk Songs For Far Out Folk (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Fred Katz Fred Katz And His Jammers (Album) Decca US 1960 Sell This Version
W 1561 Sidney Poitier, Fred Katz Sidney Poitier, Fred Katz - Jackie Barnett Presents - Poitier Meets Plato - Music Composed And Conducted By Fred Katz(LP, Mono) Warner Bros. Records W 1561 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
RNSP 304 Fred Katz The Little Shop Of Horrors(LP) Rhino Records (2) RNSP 304 US 1984 Sell This Version
DL 9213 Fred Katz, Hal Gaylor*, Johnny Pisano* Fred Katz, Hal Gaylor*, Johnny Pisano* - 4-5-6 Trio(LP) Decca DL 9213 US Unknown Sell This Version
KR 20015-3 Fred Katz The Little Shop Of Horrors(CD, Ltd) Kritzerland KR 20015-3 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

X637 Fred Katz With Paul Horn And The Chico Hamilton Quintet Fred Katz With Paul Horn And The Chico Hamilton Quintet - Science-Fiction / Loma(7", Single) Pacific Jazz X637 US 1957 Sell This Version
none Fred Katz Leaf Soundtrack(7") Pyramid Film Producers none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FIVEFOUR24 The Chico Hamilton Quintet & Fred Katz The Chico Hamilton Quintet & Fred Katz - Classical Katz(CD, Comp) FiveFour, Cherry Red FIVEFOUR24 UK 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (46) Edit