Gilbert O'Sullivan

Real Name:
Raymond Edward O'Sullivan
Profile:
Born on the 1st of December 1946 in Waterford, Ireland. In 1958 at the age of 11 he moved with his family to Swindon in England. Than he started to play guitar, piano and drums. He played drums in his first band The Doodles, and left them to join The Prefects, but also this was not for a long time. After finishing Swindon Art College, Gilbert moved to London in 1967 to try and further his musical career. From 1967 he start releasing singles. His success came slowly.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Gilbert O'Sullivan Discography Tracks

Albums

Gilbert O'Sullivan - Himself album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Himself (Album) MAM, MAM UK 1971 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Back To Front album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Back To Front (Album) MAM Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - I'm A Writer, Not A Fighter album art Gilbert O'Sullivan I'm A Writer, Not A Fighter (Album) MAM, MAM UK 1973 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - A Stranger In My Own Back Yard album art Gilbert O'Sullivan A Stranger In My Own Back Yard (Album) MAM, MAM Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Southpaw album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Southpaw (Album) MAM UK 1977 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Off Centre album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Off Centre (Album) CBS Australia 1980 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Life And Rhymes album art Gilbert O'sullivan Life And Rhymes (Album) CBS South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Frobisher Drive album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Frobisher Drive (Album) Ultraphone Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - The Little Album album art Gilbert O'Sullivan The Little Album (Album) Kitty Records Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Sounds Of The Loop album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Sounds Of The Loop (Album) Park Records Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Tomorrow Today - Live In Japan '93 album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Tomorrow Today - Live In Japan '93 (Album) BR Music Japan 1993 Sell This Version
95085 Gilbert O'Sullivan - Live In Japan '93 album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Live In Japan '93(CD, Album) Scana 95085 Norway 1996 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Singer Sowing Machine album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Singer Sowing Machine (Album) Park Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
BGR102 Gilbert O'Sullivan - Irlish album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Irlish(CD, Album) Bygum Records BGR102 2001 Sell This Version
MW031 Gilbert O'Sullivan - Love Songs album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Love Songs(CD, Album) Music Wave MW031 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Every Song Has Its Play album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Every Song Has Its Play (Album) Pan Music & Entertainment UK 1995 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Piano Foreplay album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Piano Foreplay (Album) EMI Records Ltd. Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - A Scruff At Heart album art Gilbert O'Sullivan A Scruff At Heart (Album) Bygum Records Japan 2006 Sell This Version
none Gilbert O'Sullivan - The Best Of... Live In Concert album art Gilbert O'Sullivan The Best Of... Live In Concert(CD, Album) The Irish Mail On Sunday none Ireland 2010 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Gilbertville album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Gilbertville (Album) Hypertension Japan 2011 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Latin Ala G! album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Latin Ala G! (Album) Union Square Music Ltd. Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Gilbert O'Sullivan album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Gilbert O'Sullivan (Album) BMG UK 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3399 Gilbert O'Sullivan - What Can I Do album art Gilbert O'Sullivan What Can I Do(7", Single, Promo) CBS 3399 UK 1968 Sell This Version
MM 613 Gilbert O'Sullivan - Mr. Moody's Garden album art Gilbert* Mr. Moody's Garden(7", Single) Major Minor MM 613 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Gilbert O'Sullivan - Nothing Rhymed album art Gilbert O'Sullivan Nothing Rhymed (Single) MAM Belgium 1970 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

timibbitson

timibbitson

January 31, 2013
Can be blamed for sueing rap artists for samples ( Biz Markie - Alone again naturally ) this lead to Rap and Hip-Hop artists getting huge problems in clearing new releases . De La Soul being the best example , this only helped to destroy old school hip hop and results in the kind off stuff passed off as hip hop today .

Videos (115) Edit