Gilbert O'Sullivan

Gilbert O'Sullivan

Real Name:
Raymond Edward O'Sullivan
Profile:
Born on the 1st of December 1946 in Waterford, Ireland. In 1958 at the age of 11 he moved with his family to Swindon in England. Than he started to play guitar, piano and drums. He played drums in his first band The Doodles, and left them to join The Prefects, but also this was not for a long time. After finishing Swindon Art College, Gilbert moved to London in 1967 to try and further his musical career. From 1967 he start releasing singles. His success came slowly.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Gilbert O'Sullivan Discography

Albums

EMAMC 501 Gilbert O'Sullivan Himself (Album) MAM EMAMC 501 UK 1971 Sell This Version
MAM-SSI 503 Gilbert O'Sullivan Back To Front (Album) MAM MAM-SSI 503 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
MAM L 87 Gilbert O'Sullivan I'm A Writer, Not A Fighter (Album) MAM, MAM MAM L 87 US 1973 Sell This Version
MAM 10 Gilbert O'Sullivan A Stranger In My Own Backyard (Album) MAM MAM 10 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
/ C 062-60112 Gilbert O'Sullivan Southpaw (Album) MAM / C 062-60112 UK 1977 Sell This Version
CBS 84524 Gilbert O'Sullivan Off Centre (Album) CBS CBS 84524 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
CBS 85668 Gilbert O'sullivan Life And Rhymes (Album) CBS CBS 85668 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
6.26710 AP Gilbert O'Sullivan Frobisher Drive (Album) Ultraphone 6.26710 AP Germany 1987 Sell This Version
ZDD 11 Gilbert O'Sullivan In The Key Of G (Album) Dover Records ZDD 11 UK 1989 Sell This Version
KTCR-1222 Gilbert O'Sullivan The Little Album(CD, Album) Kitty Records KTCR-1222 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
KTCR-1152 Gilbert O'Sullivan Rare Tracks(CD, Album) Kitty KTCR-1152 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
TOCP-6897 Gilbert O'Sullivan Sounds Of The Loop (Album) Park Records TOCP-6897 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
BX 423-2 Gilbert O'Sullivan Tomorrow Today - Live In Japan '93(CD, Album) BR Music BX 423-2 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
PRKCD41 Gilbert O'Sullivan Singer Sowing Machine (Album) Park Records PRKCD41 UK 1997 Sell This Version
BGR102 Gilbert O'Sullivan Irlish(CD, Album) Bygum Records BGR102 2001 Sell This Version
KTCM-1016 Gilbert O'Sullivan Every Song Has Its Play (Album) PM KTCM-1016 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
07243 5 92931 2 7 Gilbert O'Sullivan Piano Foreplay(CD, Album) EMI Records Ltd. 07243 5 92931 2 7 UK 2003 Sell This Version
VICP-63614 Gilbert O'Sullivan A Scruff At Heart (Album) Bygum Records VICP-63614 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
none Gilbert O'Sullivan The Best Of... Live In Concert(CD, Album) The Irish Mail On Sunday none Ireland 2010 Sell This Version
VICP-70175 Gilbert O'Sullivan Gilbertville (Album) Hypertension VICP-70175 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
BGR 119 Gilbert O'Sullivan By Larry (Album) Salvo BGR 119 UK 2007 Sell This Version
VICP-75149 Gilbert O'Sullivan Latin Ala G!(CD, Album) Victor VICP-75149 Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3399 Gilbert O'Sullivan What Can I Do(7", Single, Promo) CBS 3399 UK 1968 Sell This Version
MM 613 Gilbert O'Sullivan I Wish I Could Cry / Mr. Moody's Garden (Single) Major Minor MM 613 UK 1969 Sell This Version
MAM 3 Y Gilbert O'Sullivan Nothing Rhymed (Single) MAM MAM 3 Y Belgium 1970 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

professormouse

professormouse

August 3, 2015
What do you mean 'blamed' ?
Biz Markie used an 'UN-cleared' sample ie He used it without asking and made money out of it.
Every other 'Artiste' would have done exactly the same !
His management made millions out of him and it was fighting them that saw him fade out of the charts.
If they hadn't been so greedy, he probably would have been much 'bigger' than he is today.
timibbitson

timibbitson

January 31, 2013
Can be blamed for sueing rap artists for samples ( Biz Markie - Alone again naturally ) this lead to Rap and Hip-Hop artists getting huge problems in clearing new releases . De La Soul being the best example , this only helped to destroy old school hip hop and results in the kind off stuff passed off as hip hop today .

Videos (63) Edit