Aristid von Wurtzler

Real Name:
Arisztid Würtzler
Profile:
Hungarian-American harpist, born 20 September 1925 in Budapest, Hungary, died 30 November 1997 in Debrecen, Hungary. In 1970, Würtzler formed his own band, a group of four harps, internationally known as the New York Harp Ensemble (NYHE). As an established composer and an arranger he created for the group a repertoire of almost two hundred pieces. There were four women in the group, including his wife, the Polish-born Barbara Pniewska who was also a founding member.

With the ensemble and also as a soloist Würtzler performed in over sixty countries and made numerous recordings and compact discs
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a3088631]

Artist

Aristid von Wurtzler Discography Tracks

Albums

MHS 3370 Aristid von Wurtzler, Festival Orchestra (2)Harrison R. Valante Aristid von Wurtzler, Festival Orchestra (2)Harrison R. Valante - Contemporary Music For Harp And Strings(LP) Musical Heritage Society MHS 3370 US 1976 Sell This Version
MHS 4610 New York Harp Ensemble, The New York Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra, Aristid von Würtzler* New York Harp Ensemble, The New York Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra, Aristid von Würtzler* - A Pastoral Christmas(LP) Musical Heritage Society MHS 4610 US 1982 Sell This Version
SLPX 12726 New York Harp Ensemble Directed By Aristid von Würtzler* New York Harp Ensemble Directed By Aristid von Würtzler* - Works By Albinoni, Bach, Mozart, Beethoven Etc.(LP, Album) Hungaroton SLPX 12726 Hungary 1985 Sell This Version
Éva Marton, New York Harp Ensemble, Aristid von Wurtzler Éva Marton, New York Harp Ensemble, Aristid von Wurtzler - Éva Marton (Album) Hungaroton Hungary 1987 Sell This Version
New York Harp Ensemble, Vivaldi*, Händel*, Bach*, Tartini*, Torelli*, Hungarian Virtuosi, Aristid von Wurtzler New York Harp Ensemble, Vivaldi*, Händel*, Bach*, Tartini*, Torelli*, Hungarian Virtuosi, Aristid von Wurtzler - Christmas Hungaroton Hungary 1990 Sell This Version
New York Harp Ensemble Directed By Aristid von Würtzler* New York Harp Ensemble Directed By Aristid von Würtzler* - An Evening With The New York Harp Ensemble (Album) Hungaroton Hungary 1990 Sell This Version
SLPD 31025 New York Harp Ensemble, Aristid von Würtzler* New York Harp Ensemble, Aristid von Würtzler* - An Evening With The New York Harp Ensemble(LP, Album) Hungaroton SLPD 31025 Hungary 1990 Sell This Version
MHS 3611 Niccolò Paganini, Reinhold Glière, Gaetano Donizetti, Aristid von Wurtzler, New York Harp Ensemble Niccolò Paganini, Reinhold Glière, Gaetano Donizetti, Aristid von Wurtzler, New York Harp Ensemble - Romantic Music For Harp Ensemble And Solo Harp(LP) Musical Heritage Society MHS 3611 US Unknown Sell This Version
A-112 Aristid von Wurtzler Harpist(LP) Asco Records A-112 Unknown Sell This Version
MHS 1844 Various / New York Harp Ensemble, Aristid von Wurtzler Various / New York Harp Ensemble, Aristid von Wurtzler - Contemporary Music For Harp Ensemble(LP) Musical Heritage Society MHS 1844 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

6425 New York Harp Ensemble, Aristid von Würtzler*, Ieuan Jones New York Harp Ensemble, Aristid von Würtzler*, Ieuan Jones - The Romantic Harp(2xCD, Comp) Brilliant Classics 6425 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version