Sid Vicious

Real Name:
John Simon Ritchie
Profile:
Born May 10th 1957, as John Simon Ritchie, in London. He later adopted his stepfather's surname of Beverley. The "Sid" nickname was given to him by Johnny Rotten.

Described in his book by Johnny Rotten's father as a "suffering idiot", Vicious appeared briefly as the drummer for Siouxsie & The Banshees, and was also a member of the 'Flowers of Romance', before replacing Glen Matlock as bass player in the Sex Pistols, despite his recognised ineptitude on the instrument. After the break-up of the Sex Pistols, he performed with Johnny Thunders, solo, and with the one-off group Vicious White Kids - he performed with the latter at his farewell gig in July 1978, before moving to the USA.

On 12 October 1978, he was arrested for the murder of his girlfriend Nancy Spungen (2). Ten days later, he tried to kill himself, and was sent to Bellevue Hospital. On 2 February 1979, while out on bail, Vicious died at a New York loft party from an accumulation of fluid in his lungs, occasioned by a heroin overdose.

10th May 1957 - 2nd February 1979 Sid Vicious R.I.P.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

TCV 2144 Sid Vicious - Sid Sings album art Sid Vicious Sid Sings (Album) Virgin TCV 2144 New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
KOMA 788020 Sid Vicious - Love Kills N.Y.C album art Sid Vicious Love Kills N.Y.C (Album) Konexion KOMA 788020 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
JOCK LP 2 Sid Vicious - The Vicious White Kids album art Sid Vicious The Vicious White Kids (Album) DeLorean Records JOCK LP 2 UK 1986 Sell This Version
TECW-23011 Sid Vicious - Sid Vicious With The Idols album art Sid Vicious With The Idols Sid Vicious With The Idols - Sid Vicious With The Idols (Album) Teichiku Records TECW-23011 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
CDPUNK 86 Sid Vicious - Sid Dead Live album art Sid Vicious Sid Dead Live (Album, Comp) Anagram Records CDPUNK 86 UK 1997 Sell This Version
CLP0251-2 Sid Vicious - Sid Vicious And Friends album art Sid Vicious Sid Vicious And Friends (Album) Dressed To Kill CLP0251-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
GET57 Sid Vicious - Live At  Max's 1978 album art Sid Vicious Live At Max's 1978 Get Back GET57 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
FREUDLP095 Sid Vicious - Sid Lives album art Sid Vicious Sid Lives (Comp) Jungle Records FREUDLP095 UK 2007 Sell This Version
CLP 3041 Sid Vicious - F#@k Off You C#%t album art Sid Vicious F#@k Off You C#%t Anarchy Music CLP 3041 2008 Sell This Version
ODNM016 Sid Vicious - Sid! By Those Who Really Knew Him album art Sid Vicious Sid! By Those Who Really Knew Him(DVD + CD) ITN Source, Jungle Records ODNM016 UK 2009 Sell This Version
74515 Sid Vicious - The Chaos And Disorder Tapes album art Sid Vicious The Chaos And Disorder Tapes(2xCD, Album) Landmark 74515 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
VL 901493 Sid Vicious - I'm A Mess album art Sid Vicious I'm A Mess (Album) Vinyl Lovers VL 901493 UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

640 145 Sid Vicious - My Way album art Sex Pistols / Sid Vicious Sex Pistols / Sid Vicious - My Way (Single) Barclay 640 145 France 1978 Sell This Version
740 509, 740.509 Sid Vicious - Heritage album art Sid Vicious Heritage(12", Maxi) Matrixbest, Matrixbest 740 509, 740.509 France 1979 Sell This Version
ARY 8080 Sid Vicious - Chatterbox / My Way album art Sid Vicious Chatterbox / My Way (Single) Anarchy Music ARY 8080 US 2007 Sell This Version
740509 Sid Vicious - My Way album art Sid Vicious My Way(12", TP, W/Lbl) Barclay 740509 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

JOCK LP6 Sid Vicious - Sid V Eddie The Battle Of The Rockers album art Sid Vicious V Eddie Cochran Sid Vicious V Eddie Cochran - Sid V Eddie The Battle Of The Rockers (Comp) MBC Records JOCK LP6 UK 1986 Sell This Version
2140015 Sid Vicious - Anarchy In The USA album art Sex Pistols Feat. Sid Vicious Sex Pistols Feat. Sid Vicious - Anarchy In The USA (Comp) MBC Records 2140015 UK 1992 Sell This Version
TECW-20166 Sid Vicious - The Best Of Sid Vicious album art Sid Vicious The Best Of Sid Vicious(CD, Comp) Overseas Records TECW-20166 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
CLP 9911-2 Sid Vicious - Never Mind The Reunion Here's Sid Vicious album art Sid Vicious Never Mind The Reunion Here's Sid Vicious(CD, Album, Comp) Cleopatra CLP 9911-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
CD 152.899 Sid Vicious - Live In Concert album art Sex Pistols feat. Sid Vicious Sex Pistols feat. Sid Vicious - Live In Concert (Comp) Eurotrend CD 152.899 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
none Sid Vicious - Too Fast To Live album art Sid Vicious Too Fast To Live (Comp) EMI, Virgin, EMI none Europe 2004 Sell This Version
ARY 8025-2 Sid Vicious - Search & Destroy album art Sid Vicious Search & Destroy(CD, Comp) Anarchy Music ARY 8025-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Sid Vicious - Very Vicious - The Dave Cash Collection album art Sid Vicious Very Vicious - The Dave Cash Collection(CD, Comp) One Media Publishing Ltd. none US 2011 Sell This Version

Videos

4001505 Sid Vicious - Sid & Nancy  album art Sid Vicious Sid & Nancy MGM Home Entertainment 4001505 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

NWpunx

NWpunx

May 15, 2017
edited over 3 years ago
Can't wear that swastika shirt around my Jewish friends, Sidney!! LOVE YA!! RIP

DEAD BOY.

GREAT STYLE. PURE PUNK. DIED MUCH TO YOUNG. I'm one of many who owned some of Sid's records and loved his image. I sort of learned later on that you gotta do your own thing and go your own way. You only get one LIFE. Do what ya like! I'm not gonna tell you what to do. HAVE FUN!! FUCK UP. LEARN. CREATE. ETC. You'll be DEAD one DAY. Don't rush it!!

SID YA FUCKIN RULE AND I REALIZE YOU WERE HEARTBROKEN AND A JUNKIE N YOUNG AND I SOMETIMES WONDER ABOUT -YOU-. WONDER WHAT YA WOULD'VE BECOME. SO YOUNG. RIP LOST SOUL. NANCY ALSO RIP. TRAGEDY. NO FUTURE.

Best to all punks LIVING fucked up lives or who can't fit into SOCIETY. Lo0sers since birth. What's new?
Fredrik91

Fredrik91

March 4, 2015
The Face of Punk!

Videos (28) Edit