Drake Dehlen

Drake Dehlen

Real Name:
David Fournel
Profile:
Electro/Techno/IDM DJ & producer from Paris, France.
Born: March 5th 1971 in Dijon, France
Having played more than 10 years piano, he turned towards New Wave and Indus with groups as Depeche Mode, Nitzer Ebb, Nine Inch Nails.
From 1993, Laurent Garnier's DJ residence at An-fer in Dijon has disrupted Drake's musical universe. Indeed, the parties organized by this club among the most precursors in France for electronic music, gave a new surge to his first inspirations, making him decide to mix, the first act of a future vocation.
He got early acquainted with machines and their often abstruse user manual. With a lot of patience and rigor, he began to compose some tracks, at first very dark, to turn finally to a more melodic techno music and to electro-wave. Productive producer is the qualifier which we could grant him, his most acclaimed tracks being those whom he composed in one night, sometimes even in some hours.
In 2000, Drake also composed the music of the medium-length film Homme de sang directed by Alexis Taillant.
Drake released his first EP on Calme Records, but he also signed with UCMG (Sodium, Ctrl: C.). He played his music in live for the first time in July 2001. The contact with the public was more than positive, so that some other live performances followed in 2002 at the Rex Club (Paris) for an Automatik party and at Batofar (Paris). He played his new live show in 2003 for a Play party.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Drake Dehlen

Drake Dehlen Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Drake Dehlen Gattaca EP Ctrl C France 2002 Sell This Version
sodium04 Drake Dehlen Ghost In Hell EP(12", EP) Sodium Records sodium04 France 2002 Sell This Version
CR 007 Drake Dehlen The Ride EP(12", Promo, W/Lbl) Calme Records CR 007 France 2003 Sell This Version
CR 007 Drake Dehlen The Ride EP(12") Calme Records CR 007 France 2003 Sell This Version
UMF22 Drake Dehlen Stagger(12") UMF Records UMF22 France 2004 Sell This Version
Drake Dehlen Mona EP (EP) Calme Records France 2006 Sell This Version