Jens Johansson

Jens Johansson

Real Name:
Jens Ola Johansson
Profile:
Guitarist, pianist and keyboardist from Stockholm (Sweden), born at the 2nd of November 1963. Son of legendary jazz pianist Jan Johansson, and brother of Anders Johansson.
In 1982 he joined the Swedish metal band Silver Mountain. In 1983 he left for California (USA) to avoid Swedish compulsory military service and joined Yngwie J. Malmsteen's Rising Force and played with them till 1989. He played with DIO from 1989 till 1990.
In 1989 he and his brother Anders Johansson started to compose some jazz rock fusion, progressive and other avant-garde recordings with Jonas Hellborg.
Later he started the blues metal project The Johansson Brothers. Since 1994 he's a member of Stratovarius.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jens Johansson Discography Tracks

Albums

Ginger Baker With Jens Johansson And Jonas Hellborg Ginger Baker With Jens Johansson And Jonas Hellborg - Unseen Rain (Album) Day Eight Music Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
Jens Johansson Fjäderlösa Tvåfotingar (Album) Jimco Records Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
Jonas Hellborg Group Featuring Anders Johansson And Jens Johansson Jonas Hellborg Group Featuring Anders Johansson And Jens Johansson - E (Album) Day Eight Music Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
Jens Johansson Ten Seasons (Album) Heptagon Records Austria 1995 Sell This Version
Jens Johansson Fission (Album) Heptagon Records Austria 1997 Sell This Version
Anders Johansson, Jens Johansson And Allan Holdsworth Anders Johansson, Jens Johansson And Allan Holdsworth - Heavy Machinery (Album) Shrapnel Records Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
BARDO 045 Jonas Hellborg · Johansson* · Selvaganesh* · Ia Eklundh* · Johansson* Jonas Hellborg · Johansson* · Selvaganesh* · Ia Eklundh* · Johansson* - Art Metal - Vyakhyan-Kar(CD, Album) Bardo Records BARDO 045 US 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit