Martha Velez

Real Name:
Martha Carmen Josephine Hernandéz Rosario de Veléz
Profile:
Of Puerto Rican heritage, Martha Veléz was born in New York City (August 25, 1945) and was a classically trained American singer.

She is the older sister of Jerry Velez who played percussion for Jimi Hendrix at the Woodstock Festival in 1969.
Martha Veléz is the former wife of famous trumpet player Keith Johnson.
Later in her career she concentrated on acting, appearing in top-rated television series including Falcon Crest and L.A. Law.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SHK 8395 Fiends & Angels — Martha Velez Martha Velez Fiends & Angels (Album) Sire, Sire SHK 8395 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PD 5034 Hypnotized — Martha Velez Martha Velez Hypnotized (Album) Polydor PD 5034 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SAS 7409, SAS-7409 Matinée Weepers — Martha Velez Martha Velez Matinée Weepers (Album) Sire, Sire SAS 7409, SAS-7409 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6370 806 A Escape From Babylon — Martha Velez Martha Velez Escape From Babylon (Album) Sire 6370 806 A Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6370 817 American Heartbeat — Martha Velez Martha Velez American Heartbeat (Album) Sire 6370 817 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

HLK 10266 It Takes A Lot To Laugh, It Takes A Train To Cry — Martha Velez Martha Velez It Takes A Lot To Laugh, It Takes A Train To Cry (Single) London Records, London American Recordings HLK 10266 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HLK 10280 Tell Mama — Martha Velez Martha Velez Tell Mama (Single) London Records HLK 10280 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MO721 Let The Good Times Roll / Feel So Bad — Martha Velez Martha Velez Let The Good Times Roll / Feel So Bad(7") London Records MO721 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SG 227 For Loving You / Good Bad Woman — Martha Velez Martha Velez For Loving You / Good Bad Woman (Single) Sire SG 227 France 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
86 045, 86. 045 Boogie Kitchen / Space King — Martha Velez Martha Velez Boogie Kitchen / Space King(7", Single) AMI Records, AMI Records 86 045, 86. 045 France 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2096-010 Boogie Kitchen / Two Bridges — Martha Velez Martha Velez Boogie Kitchen / Two Bridges(7", Single) Blue Horizon 2096-010 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Pd-14158 Magic In His Hands — Martha Velez Martha Velez Magic In His Hands(7", Single, Promo) Polydor Pd-14158 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1147-722 Aggravation — Martha Velez Martha Velez Aggravation (Single) Sire 1147-722 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SAA-727 Disco Night / Come On In — Martha Velez Martha Velez Disco Night / Come On In (Single) Sire SAA-727 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DM-2 Money Man — Martha Velez Martha Velez Money Man Sire DM-2 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SRE 1010 Up To You / When You Were Beautiful — Martha Velez Martha Velez Up To You / When You Were Beautiful (Single) Sire SRE 1010 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6078 618 Get Up, Stand Up / Up To You — Martha Velez Martha Velez Get Up, Stand Up / Up To You(7") Sire 6078 618 US 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MCA-41244 What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted — Martha Velez Martha Velez What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted (Single) MCA Records MCA-41244 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-GL7119 Swamp Man / I'm Gonna Leave You — Martha Velez Martha Velez Swamp Man / I'm Gonna Leave You(7", Single) London Records 45-GL7119 Greece Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

9 25962-2 Angels Of The Future/Past — Martha Velez Martha Velez Angels Of The Future/Past(CD, Comp) Sire 9 25962-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WOU 6030 Fiends & Angels / Escape From Babylon — Martha Velez Martha Velez Fiends & Angels / Escape From Babylon(CD, Comp) Wounded Bird Records WOU 6030 US 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

PRO-CD-3762 It Tales A Lot To Laugh, It Takes A Train To Cry / Shake Some Action — Martha Velez Martha Velez / The Flamin' Groovies Martha Velez / The Flamin' Groovies - It Tales A Lot To Laugh, It Takes A Train To Cry / Shake Some Action(CD, Promo, Smplr) Sire PRO-CD-3762 US 1989 Sell This Version