Joe Newman

Real Name:
Joseph Dwight Newman
Profile:
Trumpeter and composer.

Born : 7 September 1922 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : 4 July 1992 in New York, New York.

Member of Lionel Hampton's orchestra in 1941/1942, and - with some interruptions - a member of Count Basie's orchestra from December 1943 until January 1961. In 1961 he co-founded Jazz Interactions, a New York-based organisation promoting jazz on an educational basis which he would later be president of.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Newman Discography Tracks

Albums

V 35 s 758 Joe Newman - Joe Newman And His Band Play In Paris (A Unit From Count Basie's Band) album art Joe Newman Joe Newman And His Band Play In Paris (A Unit From Count Basie's Band)(10", Album) Vega V 35 s 758 France 1952 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Jazz Studio 1 album art Paul Quinichette, Benny Green*, Frank Foster, Joseph Newman*, Hank Jones, Kenny Clarke, Edward Jones*, Sir Jonathan Gasser Paul Quinichette, Benny Green*, Frank Foster, Joseph Newman*, Hank Jones, Kenny Clarke, Edward Jones*, Sir Jonathan Gasser - Jazz Studio 1 (Album) Decca Germany 1954 Sell This Version
45 EP EPC-1118 Joe Newman - All I Wanna Do Is Swing album art Joe Newman, Joe Newman Octet Joe Newman, Joe Newman Octet - All I Wanna Do Is Swing(3x7", EP, Mono) RCA Victor 45 EP EPC-1118 US 1955 Sell This Version
CHJ-1220 Joe Newman - Rompin album art Joe Newman, and the Count´s Men Joe Newman, and the Count´s Men - Rompin(LP, Mono) Concert Hall CHJ-1220 US 1955 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - The Count's Men Featuring Joe Newman album art The Count's Men Featuring Joe Newman The Count's Men Featuring Joe Newman - The Count's Men Featuring Joe Newman (Album) Jazztone (2) US 1956 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - I Feel Like A Newman album art Joe Newman I Feel Like A Newman (Album) Storyville (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - That Old Feeling album art Al Cohn And His Orchestra Featuring Joe Newman Al Cohn And His Orchestra Featuring Joe Newman - That Old Feeling (Album) RCA US 1956 Sell This Version
EPB-1324 Joe Newman - Salute To Satch album art Joe Newman Salute To Satch(2x7", Album, EP, Gat) RCA Victor EPB-1324 US 1956 Sell This Version
J-1217 Joe Newman - New Sounds In Swing album art Joe Newman and Billy Byers Joe Newman and Billy Byers - New Sounds In Swing(LP) Jazztone (2) J-1217 US 1956 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Locking Horns album art Joe Newman And Zoot Sims Joe Newman And Zoot Sims - Locking Horns (Album) Rama US 1957 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Jazz For Playboys album art Frank Wess, Kenny Burrell, Joe Newman, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, Ed Thigpen, Gus Johnson Frank Wess, Kenny Burrell, Joe Newman, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, Ed Thigpen, Gus Johnson - Jazz For Playboys (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Joe Newman With Woodwinds album art Joe Newman Joe Newman With Woodwinds (Album) Roulette UK 1958 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio Plus Joe Newman album art Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio* + Joe Newman Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio* + Joe Newman - Count Basie Presents Eddie Davis Trio Plus Joe Newman (Album) Roulette Scandinavia 1958 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Counting Five In Sweden album art Joe Newman And Count Basie's All Stars Joe Newman And Count Basie's All Stars - Counting Five In Sweden (Album) Metronome Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Joe's Hap'nin's album art Joe Newman Joe's Hap'nin's (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville US 1961 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Good 'n' Groovy album art Joe Newman With Frank Foster Joe Newman With Frank Foster - Good 'n' Groovy (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1961 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Main Stem album art Oliver Nelson With Joe Newman Oliver Nelson With Joe Newman - Main Stem (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Twisting The Jug album art Gene Ammons, Joe Newman, Jack McDuff* Gene Ammons, Joe Newman, Jack McDuff* - Twisting The Jug (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Off The Wall album art Budd Johnson With Joe Newman Budd Johnson With Joe Newman - Off The Wall (Album) Argo (6) US 1965 Sell This Version
CDVR 111 Joe Newman - Kenya Afro Cuban Jazz album art Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* / Johnny Griffin / "Doc" Cheatham* / Joe Newman Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* / Johnny Griffin / "Doc" Cheatham* / Joe Newman - Kenya Afro Cuban Jazz(LP, Album, RE) Roulette CDVR 111 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
VRS 8527 Joe Newman - Jazz Basie Style album art Joe Newman / Sir Charles Thompson Joe Newman / Sir Charles Thompson - Jazz Basie Style(LP, Mono) Vanguard VRS 8527 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Newman - Screaming Mothers album art Ernie Wilkins Featuring: Joe Newman, Snookie Young*, Dave Spinosa*, Grady Tate, Chuck Rainey, Hubert Laws, Woody Shaw, Kenny Burrell Ernie Wilkins Featuring: Joe Newman, Snookie Young*, Dave Spinosa*, Grady Tate, Chuck Rainey, Hubert Laws, Woody Shaw, Kenny Burrell - Screaming Mothers (Album) Mainstream Records US 1974 Sell This Version
KV-201 Joe Newman - Newport Jazz Festival Japan album art Joe Newman, Art Farmer, Illinois Jacquet, James Moody, Gerry Mulligan, Jimmy Smith, Kenny Burrell, Jack Six, Roy Haynes Joe Newman, Art Farmer, Illinois Jacquet, James Moody, Gerry Mulligan, Jimmy Smith, Kenny Burrell, Jack Six, Roy Haynes - Newport Jazz Festival Japan(LP) Kiva (2) KV-201 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
PA-3114(M) Joe Newman - And The Boys In The Band album art Count Basie With Joe Newman Count Basie With Joe Newman - And The Boys In The Band(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Storyville (3) PA-3114(M) Japan 1975 Sell This Version
HD 661 Joe Newman - Shiny Stockings album art Joe Newman Shiny Stockings(LP) Honey Dew HD 661 US 1977 Sell This Version