Bunk Johnson

Bunk Johnson

Real Name:
William Geary Johnson
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, cornetist, bandleader.
Born December 27, 1889 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died July 7, 1949 in New Iberia, Louisiana.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bunk Johnson Discography

Albums

Sidney Bechet - Bunk Johnson Sidney Bechet - Bunk Johnson - Days Beyond Recall Blue Note, Blue Note US 1951 Sell This Version
638 Bunk Johnson Bunk Plays The Blues And Spirituals(10", Red) American Music 638 US 1951 Sell This Version
643 Bunk Johnson "This Is Bunk Johnson Talking, Explaining To You The Early Days Of New Orleans(10", Album, Mono) American Music 643 US 1952 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson And The Yerba Buena Jazz Band Bunk Johnson And The Yerba Buena Jazz Band - Spirituals & Jazz (Album) Good Time Jazz US 1953 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson The Last Testament Of A Great New Orleans Jazzman (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1953 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson / Lu Watters' Yerba Buena Jazz Band* Bunk Johnson / Lu Watters' Yerba Buena Jazz Band* - Bunk & Lu (Album) Good Time Jazz US 1957 Sell This Version
S/6039 Bunk Johnson A Legend(LP, Album) Mainstream Records S/6039 US 1966 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet With Bunk Johnson / Sidney De Paris Sidney Bechet With Bunk Johnson / Sidney De Paris - Jazz Classics Volume 1 Blue Note, Blue Note US 1968 Sell This Version
VC-7020 Bunk Johnson 1945(LP, Album, Mono) DAN VC-7020 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
AV.INT.1010 Jimmie Noone & Bunk Johnson Jimmie Noone & Bunk Johnson - Kings Of New Orleans(LP) Avenue International AV.INT.1010 US 1974 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson 1944 Vol 2 (Album) Storyville Japan 1978 Sell This Version
JA-48 Sidney Bechet, Bunk Johnson Sidney Bechet, Bunk Johnson - Bechet, Bunk And Boston(LP) Jazz Archives JA-48 US 1981 Sell This Version
Jimmy Noone* & Bunk Johnson Jimmy Noone* & Bunk Johnson - Kings Of New Orleans (Comp) Trip Jazz UK 1982 Sell This Version
AMCD-1 Bunk Johnson The King Of The Blues(CD, Album) American Music AMCD-1 US 1989 Sell This Version
L-12024, GTCD-12024-2 Bunk Johnson / Lu Watters' Yerba Buena Jazz Band* Bunk Johnson / Lu Watters' Yerba Buena Jazz Band* - Bunk & Lu(CD, Album) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz L-12024, GTCD-12024-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
AMCD-16 Bunk Johnson In San Francisco(CD) American Music AMCD-16 US 1994 Sell This Version
J.1013 Bunk Johnson And His Jazz Band* Bunk Johnson And His Jazz Band(10") Guilde Du Jazz J.1013 France Unknown Sell This Version
JCCD-3040 Bunk Johnson & Sidney Bechet Bunk Johnson & Sidney Bechet - Bunk & Bechet In Boston(CD) Jazz Crusade JCCD-3040 US Unknown Sell This Version
9047 Bunk Johnson Bunk Johnson & His New Orleans Jazz Band (New York 1945)(LP) folklyric records 9047 US Unknown Sell This Version
56039 Bunk Johnson Una Leyenda(LP, Album, Mono) Mainstream Records 56039 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
PLE M-102 Bunk Johnson And Don Ewell With Doc Evans & His Band* Bunk Johnson And Don Ewell With Doc Evans & His Band* - The Legendary 1947 Minneapolis Concert(LP) Paragon (7) PLE M-102 UK Unknown Sell This Version
33sx1015 Bunk Johnson Bunk Johnson And His Band(LP, Mono) Columbia 33sx1015 UK Unknown Sell This Version
1000 Bunk Johnson, Sidney Bechet Bunk Johnson, Sidney Bechet - "Live & Lively" 1945, 1950(LP, Album, Mono, Ltd) Trans-Ark 1000 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

564 Sidney Bechet's Jazz Band With Bunk Johnson Sidney Bechet's Jazz Band With Bunk Johnson - Milenberg Joys / Days Beyond Recall(Shellac, 10") Climax Records (7) 564 1945 Sell This Version
EP 1016 Bunk Johnson & The Yerba Buena Jazz Band Bunk Johnson & The Yerba Buena Jazz Band - Volume 1(7", EP) Good Time Jazz EP 1016 US 1953 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit