Bunk Johnson

Real Name:
William Geary Johnson
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, cornetist, bandleader.
Born December 27, 1889 in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died July 7, 1949 in New Iberia, Louisiana.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Bunk Johnson - Days Beyond Recall album art Sidney Bechet - Bunk Johnson Sidney Bechet - Bunk Johnson - Days Beyond Recall (Album, Comp) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1951 Sell This Version
638 Bunk Johnson - Bunk Plays The Blues And Spirituals album art Bunk Johnson Bunk Plays The Blues And Spirituals(10", Red) American Music 638 US 1951 Sell This Version
643 Bunk Johnson - "This Is Bunk Johnson Talking, Explaining To You The Early Days Of New Orleans album art Bunk Johnson "This Is Bunk Johnson Talking, Explaining To You The Early Days Of New Orleans(10", Album, Mono) American Music 643 US 1952 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson - Spirituals & Jazz album art Bunk Johnson And The Yerba Buena Jazz Band Bunk Johnson And The Yerba Buena Jazz Band - Spirituals & Jazz (Album) Good Time Jazz US 1953 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson - The Last Testament Of A Great New Orleans Jazzman album art Bunk Johnson The Last Testament Of A Great New Orleans Jazzman (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1953 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson - Ernestine Washington Sings With Bunk Johnson album art Ernestine Washington Sings With Bunk Johnson Ernestine Washington Sings With Bunk Johnson - Ernestine Washington Sings With Bunk Johnson (Album, EP) Disc Records US 1955 Sell This Version
LP3 Bunk Johnson - Bunk Johnson And His Band album art Bunk Johnson And His Band* Bunk Johnson And His Band(LP, Album) NoLa LP3 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson - A Legend album art Bunk Johnson A Legend (Album) Mainstream Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson - Jazz Classics Volume 1 album art Sidney Bechet With Bunk Johnson / Sidney De Paris Sidney Bechet With Bunk Johnson / Sidney De Paris - Jazz Classics Volume 1 Blue Note, Blue Note US 1968 Sell This Version
XM-31-MSD Bunk Johnson - A Legend album art Bunk Johnson A Legend(LP, Album) Mainstream Records XM-31-MSD Japan 1968 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson - Kings Of New Orleans album art Jimmie Noone & Bunk Johnson Jimmie Noone & Bunk Johnson - Kings Of New Orleans (Comp) Trip Jazz, Trip Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson - 1945 album art Bunk Johnson 1945 (Album) DAN Japan 1973 Sell This Version
VB-1004 Bunk Johnson - American Music album art Bunk Johnson American Music(LP) DAN VB-1004 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
VC-7025 Bunk Johnson - American Music By album art Bunk Johnson, Ollie "Dink" Johnson Bunk Johnson, Ollie "Dink" Johnson - American Music By(LP, Mono) DAN VC-7025 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson - 1944 Vol 2 album art Bunk Johnson 1944 Vol 2 (Album) Storyville Japan 1978 Sell This Version
JA-48 Bunk Johnson - Bechet, Bunk And Boston album art Sidney Bechet, Bunk Johnson Sidney Bechet, Bunk Johnson - Bechet, Bunk And Boston(LP) Jazz Archives JA-48 US 1981 Sell This Version
AMCD-12 Bunk Johnson - 1944/45 album art Bunk Johnson 1944/45(CD) American Music AMCD-12 US 1993 Sell This Version
AMCD-16 Bunk Johnson - In San Francisco album art Bunk Johnson In San Francisco(CD, Album) American Music AMCD-16 US 1994 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson - The King Of The Blues album art Bunk Johnson The King Of The Blues (Album) American Music US 1989 Sell This Version
Bunk Johnson - Rare & Unissued Masters Volume One (1943-1945) album art Bunk Johnson Rare & Unissued Masters Volume One (1943-1945) (Comp) American Music Records, ORG Music US 2018 Sell This Version
ORGM-2106 Bunk Johnson - At New York Town Hall 1947 album art Bunk Johnson, Leadbelly Bunk Johnson, Leadbelly - At New York Town Hall 1947(2xLP, Sil) ORG Music ORGM-2106 US 2019 Sell This Version
J.1013 Bunk Johnson - Bunk Johnson And His Jazz Band album art Bunk Johnson And His Jazz Band* Bunk Johnson And His Jazz Band(10") Guilde Du Jazz J.1013 France Unknown Sell This Version
BST 81202 Bunk Johnson - Jazz Classics Volume 2 album art Sidney Bechet With Bunk Johnson / Sidney De Paris Sidney Bechet With Bunk Johnson / Sidney De Paris - Jazz Classics Volume 2(LP, RE) Blue Note BST 81202 US Unknown Sell This Version
8021 / 8031 Bunk Johnson - New York 1947 album art Bunk Johnson New York 1947(2xAcetate, LP, Album) The Master Sound System 8021 / 8031 UK Unknown Sell This Version
JCCD-3040 Bunk Johnson - In Boston album art Bunk* & Bechet* Bunk* & Bechet* - In Boston(CD) Jazz Crusade JCCD-3040 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit