Al Sears

Real Name:
Albert Omega Sears
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor and baritone) and bandleader.
Born : February 21, 1910 in Macomb, Illinois.
Died : March 23, 1990 in New York City, New York.

Brother of sax player Marion Sears. His first important professional engagement found Al Sears in Chick Webb's orchestra (1928) replacing Johnny Hodges. Following that he played with Elmer Snowden (1931-32) and between 1933 and 1941 Sears was the leader of his own groups. He then united with Andy Kirk's orchestra (1941-42) and with Lionel Hampton (1943-44). In 1944 he replaced Ben Webster in Duke Ellington's orchestra where Sears became one of its greatest soloists. Sears left Duke in 1949 and was replaced by Paul Gonsalves. Sears then played with Johnny Hodges (1951-52) and then enjoyed a long career as leader of his own bands, playing Jazz, R&B and Rock & Roll. He died in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

2010 Al Sears - Rockin' In Rhythm album art The Swingville All-Stars* : Al Sears / Taft Jordan / Hilton Jefferson The Swingville All-Stars* : Al Sears / Taft Jordan / Hilton Jefferson - Rockin' In Rhythm (Album) Prestige Swingville 2010 US 1960 Sell This Version
SV 2018, 2018 Al Sears - Swing's The Thing album art Al Sears Swing's The Thing (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville SV 2018, 2018 US 1960 Sell This Version
NL-46032 Al Sears - Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra album art Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra Featuring Wini Brown With Larry Dale, George Clarke, Al Sears, Eddie Wilcox* Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra Featuring Wini Brown With Larry Dale, George Clarke, Al Sears, Eddie Wilcox* - Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra(LP, Mono, RE) RCA Victor, RCA NL-46032 Spain 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

65023 Al Sears - Brown Boy / Shake Hands album art Al Sears And The Sparrows* Brown Boy / Shake Hands(Shellac, 10") Coral 65023 US 1950 Sell This Version
PSP-1058 Al Sears - Fascination album art Big Al Sears* Fascination (Single) Jubilee PSP-1058 New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
45-5303 Al Sears - Chicken Walk / So Glad album art Big Al Sears* Chicken Walk / So Glad(7") Jubilee 45-5303 US 1957 Sell This Version
PSP 1058 Al Sears - Fascination album art Big Al Sears* Fascination(7", Single) Prestige Records (14) PSP 1058 Australia 1957 Sell This Version
45-5327 Al Sears - Peacock Strut / Desert Inn album art Big Al Sears* Peacock Strut / Desert Inn(7") Jubilee 45-5327 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-192 Al Sears Record Hop / Take Off Road,(7") Prestige 45-192 US 1960 Sell This Version
AR-1005 Al Sears - Evelyn album art The Marc Fredericks Orch.* Featuring 'Al' Sears* The Marc Fredericks Orch.* Featuring 'Al' Sears* - Evelyn Arock Records AR-1005 US 1964 Sell This Version
4489 Al Sears - Now Ride The "D" Train album art Al Sears Now Ride The "D" Train King Records (3) 4489 US Unknown Sell This Version
301 Al Sears - Crying album art Big Al Sears* Crying(7") Gator (2) 301 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

900.267 Al Sears - Big Sound Tenors album art Julian Dash, Al Sears, Eddie Chamblee, Ben Webster Julian Dash, Al Sears, Eddie Chamblee, Ben Webster - Big Sound Tenors(LP, Comp) Riverboat 900.267 France 1975 Sell This Version
BCD 15668 AH Al Sears - Sear-iously album art Big Al Sears* Sear-iously(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15668 AH Germany 1992 Sell This Version
160422, N° 210 Al Sears - The Rocking & Honking Tenor album art Big Al Sears* The Rocking & Honking Tenor(CD, Comp, RM) EPM Musique, Jazz Archives (2) 160422, N° 210 France 2003 Sell This Version
JASMCD 3215 Al Sears - Goin' Uptown - The R&B Years album art Al Sears Goin' Uptown - The R&B Years(CD, Comp, Mono) Jasmine Records JASMCD 3215 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

1582 Al Sears - Around The World album art Big Al Sears* Around The World(Flexi, 6", Shape, S/Sided, Pic) Sonocarte 1582 France Unknown Sell This Version
185 Al Sears - Fascination album art Big Al Sears* Fascination(Flexi, 6", Shape, S/Sided, Pic) Sonocarte 185 France Unknown Sell This Version