Al Sears

Real Name:
Albert Omega Sears
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor and baritone) and bandleader.
Born : February 21, 1910 in Macomb, Illinois.
Died : March 23, 1990 in New York City, New York.

Brother of sax player Marion Sears. His first important professional engagement found Al Sears in Chick Webb's orchestra (1928) replacing Johnny Hodges. Following that he played with Elmer Snowden (1931-32) and between 1933 and 1941 Sears was the leader of his own groups. He then united with Andy Kirk's orchestra (1941-42) and with Lionel Hampton (1943-44). In 1944 he replaced Ben Webster in Duke Ellington's orchestra where Sears became one of its greatest soloists. Sears left Duke in 1949 and was replaced by Paul Gonsalves. Sears then played with Johnny Hodges (1951-52) and then enjoyed a long career as leader of his own bands, playing Jazz, R&B and Rock & Roll. He died in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

2010 Rockin' In Rhythm — Al Sears The Swingville All-Stars* : Al Sears / Taft Jordan / Hilton Jefferson The Swingville All-Stars* : Al Sears / Taft Jordan / Hilton Jefferson - Rockin' In Rhythm (Album) Prestige Swingville 2010 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SV 2018, 2018 Swing's The Thing — Al Sears Al Sears Swing's The Thing (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville SV 2018, 2018 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NL-46032 Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra — Al Sears Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra Featuring Wini Brown With Larry Dale, George Clarke, Al Sears, Eddie Wilcox* Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra Featuring Wini Brown With Larry Dale, George Clarke, Al Sears, Eddie Wilcox* - Cootie Williams And His Savoy Ballroom Orchestra(LP, Mono, RE) RCA Victor, RCA NL-46032 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

65023 Brown Boy / Shake Hands — Al Sears Al Sears And The Sparrows* Brown Boy / Shake Hands(Shellac, 10") Coral 65023 US 1950 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-5303 So Glad — Al Sears Big Al Sears* So Glad (Single) Jubilee 45-5303 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PSP-1058 Fascination — Al Sears Big Al Sears* Fascination (Single) Jubilee PSP-1058 New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PSP 1058 Fascination — Al Sears Big Al Sears* Fascination(7", Single) Prestige Records (14) PSP 1058 Australia 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-5327 Peacock Strut / Desert Inn — Al Sears Big Al Sears* Peacock Strut / Desert Inn(7") Jubilee 45-5327 US 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-192 Al Sears Record Hop / Take Off Road,(7") Prestige 45-192 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR-1005 Evelyn — Al Sears The Marc Fredericks Orch.* Featuring 'Al' Sears* The Marc Fredericks Orch.* Featuring 'Al' Sears* - Evelyn Arock Records AR-1005 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4489 Now Ride The Al Sears Now Ride The "D" Train King Records (3) 4489 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
301 Crying — Al Sears Big Al Sears* Crying(7") Gator (2) 301 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

900.267 Big Sound Tenors — Al Sears Julian Dash, Al Sears, Eddie Chamblee, Ben Webster Julian Dash, Al Sears, Eddie Chamblee, Ben Webster - Big Sound Tenors(LP, Comp) Riverboat 900.267 France 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BCD 15668 AH Sear-iously — Al Sears Big Al Sears* Sear-iously(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15668 AH Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
160422, N° 210 The Rocking & Honking Tenor — Al Sears Big Al Sears* The Rocking & Honking Tenor(CD, Comp, RM) EPM Musique, Jazz Archives (2) 160422, N° 210 France 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JASMCD 3215 Goin' Uptown - The R&B Years — Al Sears Al Sears Goin' Uptown - The R&B Years(CD, Comp, Mono) Jasmine Records JASMCD 3215 UK 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

1582 Around The World — Al Sears Big Al Sears* Around The World(Flexi, 6", Shape, S/Sided, Pic) Sonocarte 1582 France Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
185 Fascination — Al Sears Big Al Sears* Fascination(Flexi, 6", Shape, S/Sided, Pic) Sonocarte 185 France Unknown Sell This Version