Arnett Cobb

Real Name:
Arnette Cleophus Cobbs
Profile:
Arnett Cobb (born August 10, 1918, Houston, Texas, USA - died March 24, 1989, Houston, Texas, USA) was an American jazz tenor saxophonist and bandleader. He played with Chester Boone, Milt Larkin, Lionel Hampton, and in his own group.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

7184, PRLP 7184 Arnett Cobb - Smooth Sailing album art Arnett Cobb Smooth Sailing (Album) Prestige, Prestige 7184, PRLP 7184 US 1959 Sell This Version
PRLP 7167 Arnett Cobb - Very Saxy album art Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Buddy Tate - Coleman Hawkins - Arnett Cobb - Very Saxy (Album) Prestige PRLP 7167 US 1959 Sell This Version
7165, PRLP 7165 Arnett Cobb - Party Time album art Arnett Cobb Party Time (Album) Prestige, Prestige 7165, PRLP 7165 US 1959 Sell This Version
ST 7151, ST-7151 Arnett Cobb - Blow, Arnett, Blow album art Arnett Cobb And Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Arnett Cobb And Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Blow, Arnett, Blow (Album) Prestige, Prestige ST 7151, ST-7151 US 1959 Sell This Version
PR 7216 Arnett Cobb - Movin' Right Along album art Arnett Cobb Movin' Right Along (Album) Prestige PR 7216 US 1960 Sell This Version
MVLP 14 Arnett Cobb - Ballads By Cobb album art Arnett Cobb Ballads By Cobb (Album) Moodsville MVLP 14 US 1960 Sell This Version
PRLP 7175 Arnett Cobb - More Party Time album art Arnett Cobb More Party Time (Album) Prestige PRLP 7175 US 1960 Sell This Version
7227 Arnett Cobb - Sizzlin' album art Arnett Cobb Sizzlin' (Album) Prestige 7227 US 1962 Sell This Version
33.052 Arnett Cobb - Again With Milt Buckner album art Arnett Cobb Again With Milt Buckner (Album) Black And Blue 33.052 France 1973 Sell This Version
333 055 Arnett Cobb - Midnight Slows Vol 3 album art Milt Buckner, Arnett Cobb, Candy Johnson Milt Buckner, Arnett Cobb, Candy Johnson - Midnight Slows Vol 3 (Album) Black And Blue 333 055 France 1973 Sell This Version
33175, 33.175 Arnett Cobb - Jumpin' At The Woodside album art Arnett Cobb Jumpin' At The Woodside (Album) Black And Blue, Black And Blue 33175, 33.175 France 1974 Sell This Version
RDS-33-7616 Arnett Cobb - Arnett Cobb And The Sweet Spirits album art Arnett Cobb And The Sweet Spirits (2) Arnett Cobb And The Sweet Spirits (2) - Arnett Cobb And The Sweet Spirits(LP, Album) ACR Kno Bel RDS-33-7616 US 1976 Sell This Version
333.093 Arnett Cobb - Midnight Slows Vol 6 album art Milt Buckner - Arnett Cobb, Eddie Chamblee - Panama Francis Milt Buckner - Arnett Cobb, Eddie Chamblee - Panama Francis - Midnight Slows Vol 6 (Album) Black And Blue 333.093 France 1977 Sell This Version
33.099 Arnett Cobb - The Wild Man From Texas album art Arnett Cobb The Wild Man From Texas (Album) Black And Blue 33.099 France 1977 Sell This Version
33.143 Arnett Cobb - Al Grey Feat. Arnett Cobb album art Al Grey Feat. Arnett Cobb Al Grey Feat. Arnett Cobb - Al Grey Feat. Arnett Cobb (Album) Black And Blue 33.143 France 1977 Sell This Version
33.306 Arnett Cobb - Live In France album art Arnett Cobb / Guy Lafitte Arnett Cobb / Guy Lafitte - Live In France (Album) Black And Blue 33.306 France 1980 Sell This Version
KUX-142-G Arnett Cobb - Funky Butt album art Arnett Cobb Funky Butt (Album) Progressive Records (2) KUX-142-G Japan 1980 Sell This Version
SJP 174 Arnett Cobb - Live album art Arnett Cobb, Rein De Graaff, Jacques Schols & John Engels Arnett Cobb, Rein De Graaff, Jacques Schols & John Engels - Live (Album) Timeless Records (3) SJP 174 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
BH 7017 Arnett Cobb - Keep On Pushin' album art Arnett Cobb Keep On Pushin'(LP) Bee Hive Records BH 7017 US 1984 Sell This Version
233027 Arnett Cobb - Midnight Slows Vol. 2 album art Milt Buckner, Arnett Cobb, Candy Johnson, Wild Bill Davis, Buddy Tate Milt Buckner, Arnett Cobb, Candy Johnson, Wild Bill Davis, Buddy Tate - Midnight Slows Vol. 2 (Comp) Black And Blue 233027 France 1987 Sell This Version
PR 7151 Arnett Cobb - Blow, Arnett, Blow album art Arnett Cobb With Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Arnett Cobb With Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis - Blow, Arnett, Blow(LP, Album, Mono, RE, TP) Prestige PR 7151 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
VDJ-1175 Arnett Cobb - Show Time album art Arnett Cobb / Dizzy Gillespie / Jewel Brown* Arnett Cobb / Dizzy Gillespie / Jewel Brown* - Show Time (Album) Fantasy VDJ-1175 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
CD SJP 174 Arnett Cobb - Live album art Arnett Cobb Live(CD, Album) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP 174 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
HCS-114 Arnett Cobb - The Wild Man From Texas album art Arnett Cobb The Wild Man From Texas (Album, Comp) Home Cooking Records HCS-114 US 1989 Sell This Version
CD SJP 174 Arnett Cobb - Live album art Arnett Cobb Live(CD) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP 174 Europe 1989 Sell This Version