Thurl Ravenscroft

Real Name:
Thurl Arthur Ravenscroft
Profile:
American voice actor and singer born 6 February 1914 in Norfolk, Nebraska, USA and died 22 May 2005 in Fullerton, California, USA. He is known as the booming voice behind Tony the Tiger's "They're grrreat!" in Kellogg's Frosted Flakes television commercials and was also known as the vocalist for the song "You're a Mean One, Mr. Grinch" from the classic Christmas television special, "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas!" He did some voice-over work and singing for Disney in both the films and the attractions at Disneyland and Walt Disney World.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Thurl Ravenscroft Discography Tracks

Albums

ST-1925 Thurl Ravenscroft - Walt Disney Presents The Story Of Savage Sam album art Thurl Ravenscroft Walt Disney Presents The Story Of Savage Sam(LP) Disneyland ST-1925 1963 Sell This Version
Thurl Ravenscroft - Walt Disney Presents All About Dragons album art Thurl Ravenscroft Walt Disney Presents All About Dragons Disneyland US 1966 Sell This Version
Thurl Ravenscroft - Walt Disney's Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Sound Track Of The Fabulous Adventure album art Thurl Ravenscroft Walt Disney's Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Sound Track Of The Fabulous Adventure Disneyland, Disneyland US 1966 Sell This Version
DQ 1295 Thurl Ravenscroft - Thumper's Great Race album art Robie Lester, Junius Matthews, Sally Sweetland, Thurl Ravenscroft, Bill Lee (2), Dal McKennon Robie Lester, Junius Matthews, Sally Sweetland, Thurl Ravenscroft, Bill Lee (2), Dal McKennon - Thumper's Great Race(LP, Mono) Disneyland DQ 1295 US 1966 Sell This Version
Thurl Ravenscroft - Great Hymns In Story And Song album art Ravenscroft* Great Hymns In Story And Song (Album) Light Records US 1970 Sell This Version
3817 Thurl Ravenscroft - Dragons And Dinosaurs album art Thurl Ravenscroft Dragons And Dinosaurs(LP) Disneyland 3817 US 1975 Sell This Version
WTM39475 Thurl Ravenscroft - Dr. Seuss' How The Grinch Stole Christmas! (Ost) album art MGM Studio Orchestra and Chorus, Thurl Ravenscroft MGM Studio Orchestra and Chorus, Thurl Ravenscroft - Dr. Seuss' How The Grinch Stole Christmas! (Ost)(LP, Red) WaterTower Music WTM39475 US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ARS-5013 Thurl Ravenscroft - Jingle Polka / Five Little Angels album art Thurl Ravenscroft Jingle Polka / Five Little Angels(10", Promo, Yel) Allied Record Sales Company ARS-5013 US 1953 Sell This Version
Thurl Ravenscroft - Are You Mine album art Betty Blake, Thurl Ravenscroft Betty Blake, Thurl Ravenscroft - Are You Mine Abbott Record Co. US 1955 Sell This Version
45-AA-0001 Thurl Ravenscroft - Dr. Geek / I'll Pay As I Go album art Thurl Ravenscroft With The Jeff Alexander Quartet Thurl Ravenscroft With The Jeff Alexander Quartet - Dr. Geek / I'll Pay As I Go(7") Aardell 45-AA-0001 US 1955 Sell This Version
4005 Thurl Ravenscroft - Never Doubt My Love / Mad, Baby, Mad album art Thurl Ravenscroft And Blue Sky Boys Thurl Ravenscroft And Blue Sky Boys - Never Doubt My Love / Mad, Baby, Mad(Shellac, 10") Fabor 4005 US 1955 Sell This Version
7-1008 Thurl Ravenscroft - Oh, You Sweet One / I Ain't Afraid album art Thurl Ravenscroft Oh, You Sweet One / I Ain't Afraid(7", Single) Bally 7-1008 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-007 Thurl Ravenscroft - Santa's Too Fat For The Hula Hoop album art The Pixies (3) With Thurl Ravenscroft The Pixies (3) With Thurl Ravenscroft - Santa's Too Fat For The Hula Hoop(7", Single) Balboa 45-007 US 1958 Sell This Version
DBR-90 Thurl Ravenscroft - Walt Disney's Paul Bunyan album art Thurl Ravenscroft Walt Disney's Paul Bunyan(7", EP) Walt Disney Productions DBR-90 US 1958 Sell This Version
LG-789 Thurl Ravenscroft - Puff, The Magic Dragon album art Sally Sweetland, Bill Lee (4), Thurl Ravenscroft Sally Sweetland, Bill Lee (4), Thurl Ravenscroft - Puff, The Magic Dragon(7", Single) Disneyland LG-789 US 1966 Sell This Version
LLP-336 Thurl Ravenscroft - Pirates of the Caribbean album art Thurl Ravenscroft Pirates of the Caribbean(7") Walt Disney Productions LLP-336 USA & Canada 1970 Sell This Version
F-364 Thurl Ravenscroft - Roll Along (Unto The Sea) / Ten Who Dared album art Thurl Ravenscroft, The Ranger Chorus Thurl Ravenscroft, The Ranger Chorus - Roll Along (Unto The Sea) / Ten Who Dared(7", Single) Buena Vista Records F-364 US Unknown Sell This Version
LG-763 Thurl Ravenscroft - Walt Disney's Paul Bunyan album art Thurl Ravenscroft Walt Disney's Paul Bunyan(7", Single) Disneyland LG-763 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-1 Thurl Ravenscroft - Cool, Cool Bottle / Pompilio Papa album art Thurl Ravenscroft Cool, Cool Bottle / Pompilio Papa(7", Single) O-I Records 45-1 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Thurl Ravenscroft - The Desert Song / Roberta album art Robert Sands, Gordon MacRae, Thurl Ravenscroft, Lucille Norman And Anne Triola Robert Sands, Gordon MacRae, Thurl Ravenscroft, Lucille Norman And Anne Triola - The Desert Song / Roberta (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US Unknown Sell This Version