Julie Andrews

Julie Andrews

Real Name:
Julia Elizabeth Wells
Profile:
Born: 1 October 1935 in Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, UK.

Dame Julie Elizabeth Andrews, an award-winning British actress, singer, author and icon, is probably best known for her lead role in "Mary Poppins" (1964) and for playing Maria in "The Sound Of Music" (1965).

She is the recipient of Golden Globe, Emmy, Grammy, BAFTA, People's Choice Award, Theatre World Award, Screen Actors Guild and Academy Award honours.

In January 2007 she was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Screen Actors Guild's awards and in 2009 she received the honorable George and Ira Gershwin Award for Lifetime Achievement in Music.
Sites:
Variations:

Julie Andrews Discography

Albums

OL 5090 Rex Harrison, Julie Andrews Rex Harrison, Julie Andrews - My Fair Lady (Album, EP) Columbia Masterworks OL 5090 US 1956 Sell This Version
BVJJ-34001, LPM-1403 Julie Andrews The Lass With The Delicate Air (Album) RCA Victor BVJJ-34001, LPM-1403 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
65041 Julie Andrews, Martyn Green Julie Andrews, Martyn Green - Songs Of Sense & Nonsense - Tell It Again (Album) Angel Records 65041 US 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1681 Julie Andrews Julie Andrews Sings (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1681 US 1958 Sell This Version
RD-27143 Julie Andrews / Giorgio Tozzi Julie Andrews / Giorgio Tozzi - Rose-Marie RCA Victor RD-27143 UK 1958 Sell This Version
SRBL 1001, 840031BY Rex Harrison And Julie Andrews With Stanley Holloway, Robert Coote, Betty Woolfe, Leonard Weir Rex Harrison And Julie Andrews With Stanley Holloway, Robert Coote, Betty Woolfe, Leonard Weir - My Fair Lady (Album) Philips, Philips SRBL 1001, 840031BY UK 1959 Sell This Version
CL 1712 Julie Andrews Broadway's Fair Julie (Album) Columbia CL 1712 US 1961 Sell This Version
APG 60004, KOL 5620 Alan Jay Lerner*, Frederick Loewe / Julie Andrews, Richard Burton (2) Alan Jay Lerner*, Frederick Loewe / Julie Andrews, Richard Burton (2) - Camelot (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) Columbia Masterworks APG 60004, KOL 5620 UK 1960 Sell This Version
62139 Julie Andrews & Carol Burnett Julie Andrews & Carol Burnett - Julie And Carol At Carnegie Hall (Album) Columbia Masterworks 62139 UK 1962 Sell This Version
CS 8686 Julie Andrews Don't Go In The Lion's Cage Tonight And Other Heartrending Ballads And Raucous Ditties (Album) Columbia CS 8686 US 1962 Sell This Version
BVC 4026, C 4026 Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke (2), David Tomlinson (2), Glynis Johns, Ed Wynn, Richard M. Sherman And Robert B. Sherman, Irwin Kostal Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke (2), David Tomlinson (2), Glynis Johns, Ed Wynn, Richard M. Sherman And Robert B. Sherman, Irwin Kostal - Walt Disney's Mary Poppins (Album) Buena Vista Records, Buena Vista Records BVC 4026, C 4026 US 1964 Sell This Version
MLP 7011 Irwin Kostal And The Firestone Orchestra Starring Julie AndrewsVic Damone ••• Dorothy KirstenJames McCracken, The Young Americans Irwin Kostal And The Firestone Orchestra Starring Julie AndrewsVic Damone ••• Dorothy KirstenJames McCracken, The Young Americans - Firestone Presents Your Favorite Christmas Music Volume 4 (Album) Forrell & Thomas MLP 7011 US 1965 Sell This Version
OK-1001 Rodgers And Hammerstein* / Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Irwin Kostal Rodgers And Hammerstein* / Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Irwin Kostal - The Sound Of Music (An Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album, MiniAlbum) RCA Victor OK-1001 US 1965 Sell This Version
MLP 7012, MLP-7012 Julie Andrews With André Previn And The Firestone Orchestra And Chorus Julie Andrews With André Previn And The Firestone Orchestra And Chorus - Your Favorite Christmas Carols, Volume 5 (Album) Forrell & Thomas, Forrell & Thomas MLP 7012, MLP-7012 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
LPM-10309 Rodgers And Hammerstein* / Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Irwin Kostal Rodgers And Hammerstein* / Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Irwin Kostal - "Sonrisas Y Lagrimas" (The Sound Of Music) Banda Sonora En Castellano(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-10309 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
LSP 3829 Julie Andrews With The Orchestra, Harpsichord & Arrangements Of André Previn Julie Andrews With The Orchestra, Harpsichord & Arrangements Of André Previn - A Christmas Treasure (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP 3829 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
SB-6689 Julie Andrews With The Orchestra, Harpsichord & Arrangements Of André Previn Julie Andrews With The Orchestra, Harpsichord & Arrangements Of André Previn - A Christmas Treasure(LP, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor SB-6689 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SL 10233 Julie Andrews Star! (Album) Stateside SL 10233 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SWG-7114 Julie Andrews Star!(LP, Album) 20th Century Fox SWG-7114 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
PRS-290 Julie Andrews With André Previn Featuring The Yuletide Choristers Julie Andrews With André Previn Featuring The Yuletide Choristers - Christmas With Julie Andrews(LP) RCA, RCA Victor PRS-290 US 1969 Sell This Version
SHP 6144 Julie Andrews / Henry Mancini Julie Andrews / Henry Mancini - Perform Music From The Film Score Darling Lili (Album) RCA Victor SHP 6144 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
S 31153 Julie Andrews And Carol Burnett Julie Andrews And Carol Burnett - Julie And Carol At Lincoln Center(LP, Album) Columbia Masterworks S 31153 US 1971 Sell This Version
P2 18301 Julie Andrews The World Of Julie Andrews CBS Special Products P2 18301 US 1972 Sell This Version
KH 31958 Julie Andrews T.V.'s Fair Julie - Julie Andrews(LP) Harmony (4) KH 31958 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
EMB 31237 Julie Andrews The Secret Of Christmas (Comp, Album) Embassy EMB 31237 UK 1975 Sell This Version