Julie Andrews

Julie Andrews

Real Name:
Julia Elizabeth Wells
Profile:
Born: 1 October 1935 in Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, UK.

Dame Julie Elizabeth Andrews, an award-winning British actress, singer, author and icon, is probably best known for her lead role in "Mary Poppins" (1964) and for playing Maria in "The Sound Of Music" (1965).

She is the recipient of Golden Globe, Emmy, Grammy, BAFTA, People's Choice Award, Theatre World Award, Screen Actors Guild and Academy Award honours.

In January 2007 she was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Screen Actors Guild's awards and in 2009 she received the honorable George and Ira Gershwin Award for Lifetime Achievement in Music.
Sites:
Variations:

Julie Andrews Discography

Albums

Rex Harrison, Julie Andrews Rex Harrison, Julie Andrews - My Fair Lady (Album, EP) Columbia Masterworks US 1956 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews The Lass With The Delicate Air (Album) RCA Victor Japan 1957 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews, Martyn Green, Louis Hardin Julie Andrews, Martyn Green, Louis Hardin - Songs Of Sense & Nonsense - Tell It Again (Album) Angel Records Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews Julie Andrews Sings (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews / Giorgio Tozzi Julie Andrews / Giorgio Tozzi - Rose-Marie (Album) RCA Victor UK 1958 Sell This Version
Rex Harrison And Julie Andrews With Stanley Holloway, Robert Coote, Betty Woolfe, Leonard Weir Rex Harrison And Julie Andrews With Stanley Holloway, Robert Coote, Betty Woolfe, Leonard Weir - My Fair Lady (Album) Philips, Philips UK 1959 Sell This Version
Alan Jay Lerner*, Frederick Loewe / Julie Andrews, Richard Burton (2) Alan Jay Lerner*, Frederick Loewe / Julie Andrews, Richard Burton (2) - Camelot (Album) Columbia Masterworks UK 1960 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews Broadway's Fair Julie (Album) Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews & Carol Burnett Julie Andrews & Carol Burnett - Julie And Carol At Carnegie Hall (Album) Columbia Masterworks UK 1962 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews Don't Go In The Lion's Cage Tonight And Other Heartrending Ballads And Raucous Ditties (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke (2), David Tomlinson (2), Glynis Johns, Ed Wynn, Richard M. Sherman And Robert B. Sherman, Irwin Kostal Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke (2), David Tomlinson (2), Glynis Johns, Ed Wynn, Richard M. Sherman And Robert B. Sherman, Irwin Kostal - Walt Disney's Mary Poppins (Album) Buena Vista Records, Buena Vista Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Irwin Kostal And The Firestone Orchestra Starring Julie AndrewsVic Damone ••• Dorothy KirstenJames McCracken, The Young Americans Irwin Kostal And The Firestone Orchestra Starring Julie AndrewsVic Damone ••• Dorothy KirstenJames McCracken, The Young Americans - Firestone Presents Your Favorite Christmas Music Volume 4 (Album) Forrell & Thomas US 1965 Sell This Version
Rodgers And Hammerstein* / Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Irwin Kostal Rodgers And Hammerstein* / Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Irwin Kostal - The Sound Of Music (An Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album, MiniAlbum) RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
LOG 2005 Rodgers And Hammerstein* / Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Irwin Kostal Rodgers And Hammerstein* / Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Irwin Kostal - The Sound Of Music (An Original Soundtrack Recording)(LP, Album) RCA Victor LOG 2005 Greece 1965 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews With André Previn And The Firestone Orchestra And Chorus Julie Andrews With André Previn And The Firestone Orchestra And Chorus - Your Favorite Christmas Carols, Volume 5 (Album) Forrell & Thomas, Forrell & Thomas Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews With The Orchestra, Harpsichord & Arrangements Of André Previn Julie Andrews With The Orchestra, Harpsichord & Arrangements Of André Previn - A Christmas Treasure (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews Star! (Album) Stateside UK 1968 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews With André Previn Featuring The Yuletide Choristers Julie Andrews With André Previn Featuring The Yuletide Choristers - Christmas With Julie Andrews RCA, RCA Victor US 1969 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews / Henry Mancini Julie Andrews / Henry Mancini - Perform Music From The Film Score Darling Lili (Album) RCA Victor Japan 1970 Sell This Version
S 31153 Julie Andrews And Carol Burnett Julie Andrews And Carol Burnett - Julie And Carol At Lincoln Center(LP, Album) Columbia Masterworks S 31153 US 1971 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews The World Of Julie Andrews (Comp) CBS Special Products US 1972 Sell This Version
KH 31958 Julie Andrews T.V.'s Fair Julie - Julie Andrews(LP) Harmony (4) KH 31958 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews The Secret Of Christmas (Comp, Album) Embassy UK 1975 Sell This Version
ANL1-1098 Julie Andrews Julie Andrews(LP, Album) RCA ANL1-1098 US 1975 Sell This Version
P 14824 Julie Andrews, Mistletoe Children's Chorus Julie Andrews, Mistletoe Children's Chorus - Songs For Chistmas(LP, Album) Columbia Special Products P 14824 US 1978 Sell This Version