Real Name:
Julia Elizabeth Wells
Profile:
Born: 1 October 1935 in Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, UK.

Dame Julie Elizabeth Andrews, an award-winning British actress, singer, author and icon, is probably best known for her lead role in "Mary Poppins" (1964) and for playing Maria in "The Sound Of Music" (1965).

She is the recipient of Golden Globe, Emmy, Grammy, BAFTA, People's Choice Award, Theatre World Award, Screen Actors Guild and Academy Award honours.

In January 2007 she was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Screen Actors Guild's awards and in 2009 she received the honorable George and Ira Gershwin Award for Lifetime Achievement in Music.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Julie Andrews - High Tor (Songs And Story From The Ford Star Jubilee - CBS Television Production) album art Various Once Upon A Long Ago and 2 more… Various - High Tor (Songs And Story From The Ford Star Jubilee - CBS Television Production) Decca UK 1956 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews - Bob And Ray Throw A Stereo Spectacular album art Various We'll Gather Lilacs In The Spring Various - Bob And Ray Throw A Stereo Spectacular (Comp) RCA Victor UK 1958 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews - This Is Broadway's Best - 20 Showstoppers album art Various The Rain In Spain Various - This Is Broadway's Best - 20 Showstoppers CBS, Columbia Masterworks UK & US 1961 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews - Walt Disney's Mary Poppins (Original Cast Sound Track) album art Various Super-Cali-Fragil-Istic-Expi-Ali Docious and 7 more… Various - Walt Disney's Mary Poppins (Original Cast Sound Track) (Album) Buena Vista Records France 1964 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews - The Sound Of Music (An Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Rodgers & Hammerstein Edelweiss and 6 more… Rodgers & Hammerstein - The Sound Of Music (An Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) RCA Australia 1965 Sell This Version
CSP 237 Julie Andrews - Parade Of Show Stoppers album art Various Baubles, Bangles And Beads Various - Parade Of Show Stoppers(LP) Columbia Special Products CSP 237 US 1965 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews - Thoroughly Modern Millie - The Original Sound Track Album album art Various Jimmy and 7 more… Various - Thoroughly Modern Millie - The Original Sound Track Album (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews - Walt Disney's Happiest Songs album art Various Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious Various - Walt Disney's Happiest Songs (Album, Comp) Disneyland US 1967 Sell This Version
CST 450-2 Julie Andrews - Favorites From Walt Disney's "Mary Poppins" And Others album art Various Spoonful Of Sugar and 3 more… Various - Favorites From Walt Disney's "Mary Poppins" And Others(LP) Crown Records (2) CST 450-2 USA & Canada 1968 Sell This Version
MG 200,738 Julie Andrews - 1968 Celebrity Spot Announcements In The Fight Against Ms album art Various Julie Andrews Various - 1968 Celebrity Spot Announcements In The Fight Against Ms(LP) Decca Custom Records MG 200,738 US 1968 Sell This Version
WSR 924 Julie Andrews - Golden Hits album art Various I Feel Pretty Various - Golden Hits(LP) CBS Special Products WSR 924 UK 1968 Sell This Version
S 67298 Julie Andrews - Musical Welterfolge album art Various My Fair Lady Various - Musical Welterfolge(LP, Album) CBS S 67298 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
P 11987 Julie Andrews - Christmas Greetings Volume 4 album art Various The Secret Of Christmas Various - Christmas Greetings Volume 4(LP, Album) Columbia Special Products P 11987 US 1973 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews - The Greatest Hits Of Walt Disney album art Various Chim Chim Cheree and 1 more… Various - The Greatest Hits Of Walt Disney (Comp) Ronco UK 1975 Sell This Version
LSP 13149 Julie Andrews - The John Player Collection Album Three / Live! album art Various Oh Dear, What Can The Matter Be? Various - The John Player Collection Album Three / Live!(LP) CBS LSP 13149 UK 1975 Sell This Version
3515 Julie Andrews - The Best Of Disney album art Various Chim Chim Cher-ee (as Andrews) and 1 more… Various - The Best Of Disney(2xLP) Disneyland 3515 US 1976 Sell This Version
P-14277 Various Silent Night Various - Merry Christmas From Cokesbury(LP) CBS P-14277 US 1977 Sell This Version
SB-19, QT-15398 Julie Andrews - Christmas Through The Years album art Various It Came Upon A Midnight Clear Various - Christmas Through The Years(Cass, Album) Silver Bells Music, CBS SB-19, QT-15398 1980 Sell This Version
3-094 Julie Andrews - They Sing The Songs album art Various It Might As Well Be Spring (from State Fair) Various - They Sing The Songs(4x8-Trk + Box) Reader's Digest, RCA Custom 3-094 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
DPL1-0551 Julie Andrews - The Magic Of Christmas album art Various Angels From The Realm Of Glory Various - The Magic Of Christmas(LP, Album) RCA DPL1-0551 1980 Sell This Version
P 15759 Julie Andrews - All I Want For Christmas album art Various See Amid The Winter Snow Various - All I Want For Christmas(LP) Columbia Special Products P 15759 US 1981 Sell This Version
XMAS1984 Julie Andrews - CBS Children's Christmas Party 1984 album art Various Pataoan Various - CBS Children's Christmas Party 1984(LP, Album) CBS XMAS1984 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews - The Disney Collection Vol. No. 2 album art Various Chim Chim Cher-ee and 1 more… Various - The Disney Collection Vol. No. 2 (Comp) Walt Disney Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Julie Andrews - The Disney Collection Volume 1 album art Various A Spoonful Of Sugar and 1 more… Various - The Disney Collection Volume 1 (Comp, Album) Walt Disney Records 1991 Sell This Version
GD60056 Julie Andrews - The Boy Friend (Original Cast Recording) album art Various Finale and 4 more… Various - The Boy Friend (Original Cast Recording)(CD, Album, RE) RCA Victor GD60056 Europe 1991 Sell This Version