Scatman Crothers

Scatman Crothers

Real Name:
Benjamin Sherman Crothers
Profile:
American singer, composer and actor, born 23 May 1910 in Terre Haute, Indiana, USA, died 22 November 1986 in Van Nuys, California, USA.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Scatman Crothers Discography

Albums

"Scat Man" Crothers* Rock 'N' Roll With "Scat Man" Tops Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Scat Man Crothers* Gone (Album) Craftsmen US 1960 Sell This Version
FOX 1009 "Scat Man" Crothers* 4 A.M.(LP, Mono) 20th Fox FOX 1009 US 1960 Sell This Version
K-419 Scat Man Crothers*, Joe Williams Scat Man Crothers*, Joe Williams - Scat Man Crothers & Joe Williams(LP) Pickwick International, Inc. K-419 US 1965 Sell This Version
Scatman Crothers Big Ben Sings (Album) Motown US 1973 Sell This Version
CJ-55 Snooky Young / Marshal Royal* / Freddie Green / Ross Tompkins / Ray Brown / Louie Bellson* Special Guest Scat Man Crothers* Snooky Young / Marshal Royal* / Freddie Green / Ross Tompkins / Ray Brown / Louie Bellson* Special Guest Scat Man Crothers* - Snooky & Marshal's Album(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-55 US 1978 Sell This Version
DTL-814 Scatman Crothers Comedy Sweepstakes(LP, Album) Dooto Records DTL-814 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

15383 Scat Man Crothers And His Band* I'd Rather Be A Hummingbird / Blue-Eyed Sally(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15383 US 1949 Sell This Version
9-28895 "Scat Man" Crothers* With Matty Matlock And His All-Stars* "Scat Man" Crothers* With Matty Matlock And His All-Stars* - Walkin' My Baby Back Home / Honeysuckle Rose(7") Decca 9-28895 US 1953 Sell This Version
R299X45 Bobby Milano, Dave Burgess, Scatman Crothers, The Wayne Sisters Bobby Milano, Dave Burgess, Scatman Crothers, The Wayne Sisters - Don't Forbid Me /Moonlight Gambler/Since I Met You Baby/Gonna Get Along Without You Now (7", EP, Mono) Tops Records R299X45 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-R285-49 Scatman Crothers, The Four Fellows, Betsy Gay Scatman Crothers, The Four Fellows, Betsy Gay - 4 Hits On Each Record(7", Single) Tops Records 45-R285-49 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPQ5030 Scat Man Crothers And His Scat Rockets* I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Write Myself A Letter / The Gal Looks Good(7") Hit-Tune LPQ5030 Belgium 1958 Sell This Version
HBR 476 Scat Man Crothers* What's A Nice Kid Like You Doing In A Place Like This?(7", Single) Hanna-Barbera Records HBR 476 US 1966 Sell This Version
none Scatman Crothers Mean Dog Blues(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Concord Jazz none US 1978 Sell This Version
R285X45 The Four Fellows & Betsy Gay, Scatman Crothers The Four Fellows & Betsy Gay, Scatman Crothers - Graduation Day(7", EP) 4 Hits R285X45 US Unknown Sell This Version
R299-49 Scatman Crothers, The Wayne Sisters, Bobby Milano, Dave Burgess Scatman Crothers, The Wayne Sisters, Bobby Milano, Dave Burgess - 4 Hits on Each Record (10", EP) Tops Records R299-49 US Unknown Sell This Version
VS 619 F Scatman Crothers The Aristocats(7", Single) Buena Vista Records VS 619 F France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BSC 024 Cab Calloway & Scatman Crothers Cab Calloway & Scatman Crothers - Cotton Club(CD, Comp) Best Seller BSC 024 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
BCK27126 Scatman Crothers I Want To Rock n' Roll(CD, Comp) Hydra Records (2) BCK27126 Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

M 777L Scatman Crothers Big Ben Sings(CD, RE) Motown M 777L Japan Unknown Sell This Version
CCD-4055 Snooky Young / Marshal Royal* / Freddie Green / Ross Tompkins / Ray Brown / Louie Bellson* Special Guest Scat Man Crothers* Snooky Young / Marshal Royal* / Freddie Green / Ross Tompkins / Ray Brown / Louie Bellson* Special Guest Scat Man Crothers* - Snooky & Marshal's Album(CD) Concord Jazz CCD-4055 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit