Lea Salonga

Real Name:
María Lea Carmen Imutan Salonga
Profile:
Soprano & Musical Theater Singer /Actress.
Known to the world as Lea Salonga, (born February 22, 1971) is a Filipina singer and actress best known for her roles in musical theatre, for supplying the singing voices of two Disney Princesses, and as a recording artist and television performer. Salonga's feature film credits include the singing voice of Princess Jasmine in Aladdin and Fa Mulan in Mulan and Mulan II. Most recently, Lea Salonga was a judge on the Philippines' hit version of The Voice.

Lea Salonga is also credited for originating the Olivier award-winning role of Kim in the West End production of Miss Saigon, then later bringing it to the Broadway stage for which she won a Tony, among other awards. The first Asian to play Eponine in Les Miserables on Broadway, she subsequently returned to the show in 2007 as Fantine, and again reprised the role for the sold-out 25th anniversary concert in London. Salonga garnered a Craig Noel nomination for Outstanding Featured Performance in a Musical for her latest work in the U.S., Allegiance, a production developed by legendary actor George Takei.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lea Salonga

Lea Salonga Discography Tracks

Albums

FGS LP 81-10 Lea Salonga - Small Voice album art Lea Salonga Small Voice(LP) FGS&Associates FGS LP 81-10 Philippines 1981 Sell This Version
FGS LP 82-12 Lea Salonga - Lea album art Lea Salonga Lea(LP) FGS&Associates FGS LP 82-12 Philippines 1982 Sell This Version
ORILP-836 Lea Salonga - Lea Salonga album art Lea Salonga Lea Salonga(LP, Album) OctoArts International, Inc. ORILP-836 Philippines 1988 Sell This Version
Lea Salonga - Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King And I album art Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley, Lea Salonga, Peabo Bryson And Marilyn Horne, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley, Lea Salonga, Peabo Bryson And Marilyn Horne, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri - Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King And I (Album) Philips Japan 1992 Sell This Version
ORIHG 1088 Lea Salonga - Lea Salonga album art Lea Salonga Lea Salonga(Cass) OctoArts International ORIHG 1088 Philippines 1992 Sell This Version
Lea Salonga - Lea Salonga album art Lea Salonga Lea Salonga (Album) Atlantic Canada 1993 Sell This Version
MRCD 109 Lea Salonga - I'd Like To Teach The World To Sing album art Lea Salonga I'd Like To Teach The World To Sing(CD, Album) Musiko Records MRCD 109 Philippines 1997 Sell This Version
CMCD 5 Lea Salonga - By Heart  album art Lea Salonga By Heart (CD + Cass) BMG Records (Pilipinas) Inc. CMCD 5 Philippines 1999 Sell This Version
MRCD 172 Lea Salonga - Live Volume Two album art Lea Salonga Live Volume Two(CD, Album) Musiko Records MRCD 172 Philippines 2000 Sell This Version
MRCD 171 Lea Salonga - Live (Volume One) album art Lea Salonga Live (Volume One)(CD, Album) Musiko Records MRCD 171 Philippines 2000 Sell This Version
MRCD 182 Lea Salonga - Songs From The Screen album art Lea Salonga Songs From The Screen(CD, Album) Musiko Records MRCD 182 Philippines 2001 Sell This Version
MRCD 198 Lea Salonga - The Broadway Concert album art Lea Salonga The Broadway Concert(CD, Album) Musiko Records MRCD 198 Philippines 2002 Sell This Version
12996 Lea Salonga - Flower Drum Song - The New Broadway Cast Recording album art Lea Salonga Flower Drum Song - The New Broadway Cast Recording(CD, Album) DRG Records 12996 US 2003 Sell This Version
MRCD 232, 82876 64180 2 6 Lea Salonga - Songs From Home album art Lea Salonga Songs From Home(CD, Album + VCD) Musiko Records, Musiko Records MRCD 232, 82876 64180 2 6 Philippines 2004 Sell This Version
MRCD-176, 74321-80153-2 Lea Salonga - The Christmas Album album art Lea Salonga The Christmas Album(CD, Album) Musiko Records, Musiko Records MRCD-176, 74321-80153-2 Philippines 2004 Sell This Version
03MS61600 Lea Salonga - Aladdin 2-Song Soundtrack Sampler album art Brad Kane, Lea Salonga Brad Kane, Lea Salonga - Aladdin 2-Song Soundtrack Sampler(CD, MiniAlbum, Promo) Walt Disney Records 03MS61600 US 2004 Sell This Version
88697065752 Lea Salonga - Inspired album art Lea Salonga Inspired(CD, Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697065752 Philippines 2007 Sell This Version
BRYSL-CD03 Lea Salonga - Allegiace album art Lea Salonga, George Takei Lea Salonga, George Takei - Allegiace(CD, Album) Broadway Records (9), Yellow Sound Label BRYSL-CD03 UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
LML 293 Lea Salonga - Blurred Lines album art Lea Salonga Blurred Lines(CD, Album) LML Music LML 293 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FGS 08 Lea Salonga - I Am But A Small Voice (Ako'y Munting Tinig) album art Lea Salonga I Am But A Small Voice (Ako'y Munting Tinig)(7", Single) FGS Records FGS 08 Philippines 1981 Sell This Version
BSP-398 Lea Salonga - Kailan Pa album art Lea Salonga Kailan Pa(7") Blackgold BSP-398 Philippines 1985 Sell This Version
WB77-693, 7-19858 Lea Salonga - Sun And Moon album art Lea Salonga & Simon Bowman Lea Salonga & Simon Bowman - Sun And Moon(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WB77-693, 7-19858 Philippines 1990 Sell This Version
ORI45-234 Lea Salonga - Bakit Labis Kitang Mahal album art Lea Salonga Bakit Labis Kitang Mahal(7", Single) OctoArts International ORI45-234 Philippines 1992 Sell This Version
PCDD-00001 Lea Salonga - A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme) album art Brad Kane And Lea Salonga Brad Kane And Lea Salonga - A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)(CD, Mini, Single) Walt Disney Records PCDD-00001 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
54152-2 Lea Salonga - How Wonderful We Are / Welcome To Our World album art Peabo Bryson And Lea Salonga / Lebo M.* Peabo Bryson And Lea Salonga / Lebo M.* - How Wonderful We Are / Welcome To Our World(CD, Single) Lightyear Entertainment 54152-2 US 1995 Sell This Version