Jimmy Yancey

Real Name:
James Edward Yancey
Profile:
African-American boogie-woogie pianist, composer, and lyricist, born 20 February 1898 in Chicago, IL, USA, died 17 September 1951 in Chicago, IL, USA.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Early Influence).
Married to and performed with blues singer Mama Yancey
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

P 25 Jimmy Yancey - Boogie Woogie album art Jimmy Yancey Boogie Woogie (Album) Victor P 25 US 1940 Sell This Version
LP 134, ALS 134 Jimmy Yancey - Piano Solos album art Jimmy Yancey Piano Solos(10", Mono) Atlantic, Atlantic LP 134, ALS 134 US 1952 Sell This Version
JSLP. 50.019 Jimmy Yancey - Jazz Immortals Vol. 1 Yancey's Mixture album art Jimmy Yancey Jazz Immortals Vol. 1 Yancey's Mixture (Album) Jazz Selection JSLP. 50.019 France 1954 Sell This Version
RLP 1028 Jimmy Yancey - A Lost Recording Date album art Jimmy Yancey A Lost Recording Date Riverside Records RLP 1028 US 1954 Sell This Version
RLP 12-124 Jimmy Yancey - Yancey's Getaway - Piano Solos By Jimmy Yancey album art Jimmy Yancey Yancey's Getaway - Piano Solos By Jimmy Yancey (Comp, Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-124 US 1956 Sell This Version
J. 1023 Jimmy Yancey - An Evening With The Yanceys album art Jimmy*, Mama*, Alonzo* Jimmy*, Mama*, Alonzo* - An Evening With The Yanceys (Album) Jazztone (2) J. 1023 France 1957 Sell This Version
1283 Jimmy Yancey - Pure Blues album art Jimmy Yancey & Mama Yancey Jimmy Yancey & Mama Yancey - Pure Blues (Comp, Album) Atlantic 1283 US 1958 Sell This Version
DOCD-1007 Jimmy Yancey - The Unissued 1951 Yancey Wire Recordings album art Jimmy Yancey, Mama Yancey Jimmy Yancey, Mama Yancey - The Unissued 1951 Yancey Wire Recordings(CD, Album, Mono) Document Records (2) DOCD-1007 1997 Sell This Version
LP130, LP No. 130, LP 130 Jimmy Yancey - Yancey Special album art Jimmy* And Ma* Jimmy* And Ma* - Yancey Special Atlantic, Atlantic LP130, LP No. 130, LP 130 US Unknown Sell This Version
37335 Jimmy Yancey - Dupree Shake Dance / Bear Trap Blues album art Champion Jack Dupree, Jimmy Yancey Champion Jack Dupree, Jimmy Yancey - Dupree Shake Dance / Bear Trap Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 37335 US Unknown Sell This Version
RLP 1061 Jimmy Yancey - Yancey’s Getaway album art Jimmy Yancey Yancey’s Getaway(10", Album, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 1061 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
CJS-101 Jimmy Yancey - Yancey Special album art Jimmy Yancey Yancey Special(10") Paramount CJS-101 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

05490 Jimmy Yancey - Bear Trap Blues / Old Quaker Blues album art Jimmie Yancey* Bear Trap Blues / Old Quaker Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 05490 US 1940 Sell This Version
27238 Jimmy Yancey - Yancey's Bugle Call / 35th And Dearborn album art Jimmy Yancey Yancey's Bugle Call / 35th And Dearborn Victor 27238 Canada 1941 Sell This Version
E.A.2997 Jimmy Yancey - Tell 'Em About Me / The Mellow Blues album art Jimmy Yancey Tell 'Em About Me / The Mellow Blues(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.2997 Australia 1943 Sell This Version
B.9381 Jimmy Yancey - State Street Special / Tell 'Em About Me album art Jimmy Yancey State Street Special / Tell 'Em About Me His Master's Voice B.9381 UK 1944 Sell This Version
B 9374 Jimmy Yancey Slow And Easy Blues / The Mellow Blues His Master's Voice B 9374 UK 1944 Sell This Version
12-001 Jimmy Yancey - Eternal Blues / Yancey Special album art Jimmy Yancey Eternal Blues / Yancey Special(Shellac, 12") Session (2) 12-001 US 1944 Sell This Version
12-002 Jimmy Yancey - How Long Blues / Midnight Stomp album art Mama Yancey, Jimmy Yancey Mama Yancey, Jimmy Yancey - How Long Blues / Midnight Stomp(Shellac, 12") Session (2) 12-002 US 1944 Sell This Version
12-002 Jimmy Yancey - How Long Blues / Midnight Stomp album art Mama Yancey, Jimmy Yancey Mama Yancey, Jimmy Yancey - How Long Blues / Midnight Stomp(Shellac, 12", RP) Session (2) 12-002 US 1944 Sell This Version
10-001 Jimmy Yancey - Boodlin' / Jimmy's Rocks album art Jimmy Yancey Boodlin' / Jimmy's Rocks(Shellac, 10") Session (2) 10-001 US 1944 Sell This Version
B.9366 Jimmy Yancey - Yancey Stomp / Five O'Clock Blues album art Jimmy Yancey Yancey Stomp / Five O'Clock Blues(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.9366 UK 1944 Sell This Version
R 2959 Jimmy Yancey - I Received A Letter / East St. Louis Blues album art Jimmy Yancey, Faber Smith Jimmy Yancey, Faber Smith - I Received A Letter / East St. Louis Blues(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 2959 UK 1945 Sell This Version
P 25-2 Jimmy Yancey - State Street Special / Yancey Stomp album art Jimmy Yancey State Street Special / Yancey Stomp RCA Victor P 25-2 US 1953 Sell This Version
EPV 1203 Jimmy Yancey - Jimmy Yancey album art Jimmy Yancey Jimmy Yancey (EP) Vogue Productions EPV 1203 UK 1958 Sell This Version