Jimmy YanceyCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
James Edward Yancey
Profile:
African-American boogie-woogie pianist, composer, and lyricist, born 20 February 1898 in Chicago, IL, USA, died 17 September 1951 in Chicago, IL, USA.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Early Influence).
Married to and performed with blues singer Mama Yancey
Sites:
Variations:

Loading