Albert Ammons

Real Name:
Albert C. Ammons
Profile:
American jazz/blues pianist. Father of Gene Ammons.
Born September 23, 1907 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died December 2, 1949 in Blue Island, Illinois.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

27506 Albert Ammons - 8 To The Bar (Two Piano Boogie Woogie For Dancing) album art Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons - 8 To The Bar (Two Piano Boogie Woogie For Dancing) (Album, EP) Victor 27506 US 1941 Sell This Version
MG 25012 Albert Ammons - Boogie Woogie Piano album art Albert Ammons Boogie Woogie Piano (Album) Mercury MG 25012 US 1949 Sell This Version
STCD 8025 Albert Ammons - The Boogie Woogie Trio, Vol. 1 album art The Boogie Woogie Trio, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade "Lux" Lewis The Boogie Woogie Trio, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade "Lux" Lewis - The Boogie Woogie Trio, Vol. 1(CD, Album) Storyville STCD 8025 Denmark 1995 Sell This Version
STCD 8026 Albert Ammons - The Boogie Woogie Trio, Vol. 2 album art The Boogie Woogie Trio, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade "Lux" Lewis The Boogie Woogie Trio, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade "Lux" Lewis - The Boogie Woogie Trio, Vol. 2(CD) Storyville STCD 8026 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
2053261-305 Albert Ammons - Albert Ammons - Meade "Lux" Lewis album art Albert Ammons, Meade "Lux" Lewis Albert Ammons, Meade "Lux" Lewis - Albert Ammons - Meade "Lux" Lewis(2xCD) History 2053261-305 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
C6153 Albert Ammons - Bear Cat Crawl / Shout For Joy album art Meade Lux Lewis* / Albert Ammons Meade Lux Lewis* / Albert Ammons - Bear Cat Crawl / Shout For Joy(Shellac, 10", Single) Columbia C6153 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
LP 7017, BLP 7017 Albert Ammons - Boogie Woogie Classics album art Albert Ammons Boogie Woogie Classics Blue Note, Blue Note LP 7017, BLP 7017 US Unknown Sell This Version
UPS-654-R Albert Ammons - The Complete Library Of Congress Boogie Woogie Recordings Of Meade Lux Lewis, Albert Ammons & Pete Johnson album art Meade Lux Lewis*, Albert Ammons & Pete Johnson Meade Lux Lewis*, Albert Ammons & Pete Johnson - The Complete Library Of Congress Boogie Woogie Recordings Of Meade Lux Lewis, Albert Ammons & Pete Johnson Jazz Piano UPS-654-R Japan Unknown Sell This Version
SLP 184 Albert Ammons - Boogie Woogie Trio album art Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade Lux Lewis* Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson, Meade Lux Lewis* - Boogie Woogie Trio Storyville SLP 184 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4606 Albert Ammons - Boogie Woogie Prayer album art Meade Lux Lewis* - Pete Johnson - Albert Ammons Meade Lux Lewis* - Pete Johnson - Albert Ammons - Boogie Woogie Prayer Vocalion (2) 4606 US 1939 Sell This Version
4 Albert Ammons - Chicago In Mind / Twos And Fews album art Albert Ammons, Meade "Lux" Lewis Albert Ammons, Meade "Lux" Lewis - Chicago In Mind / Twos And Fews Blue Note 4 US 1939 Sell This Version
2 Albert Ammons - Boogie Woogie Stomp / Boogie Woogie Blues album art Albert Ammons Boogie Woogie Stomp / Boogie Woogie Blues Blue Note 2 US 1939 Sell This Version
4608 Albert Ammons - Bear Cat Crawl / Shout For Joy album art Meade Lux Lewis* / Albert Ammons Meade Lux Lewis* / Albert Ammons - Bear Cat Crawl / Shout For Joy Vocalion (2) 4608 US 1939 Sell This Version
12001 Albert Ammons - Boogie Woogie / Mecca Flat Blues album art Albert Ammons Boogie Woogie / Mecca Flat Blues(Shellac, 10") Solo Art 12001 US 1939 Sell This Version
12002 Albert Ammons - St. Louis Blues / Messin' Around album art Albert Ammons / Meade "Lux" Lewis Albert Ammons / Meade "Lux" Lewis - St. Louis Blues / Messin' Around(Shellac, 10") Solo Art 12002 US 1939 Sell This Version
12000 Albert Ammons - Monday Struggle / Bass Goin' Crazy album art Albert Ammons Monday Struggle / Bass Goin' Crazy(Shellac, 10") Solo Art 12000 US 1939 Sell This Version
21 Albert Ammons Bass Goin' Crazy / Suitcase Blues Blue Note 21 US 1941 Sell This Version
B.9251 Albert Ammons - Cuttin' The Boogie / Barrel House Boogie album art Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons - Cuttin' The Boogie / Barrel House Boogie His Master's Voice B.9251 UK 1942 Sell This Version
81 Albert Ammons - Cuttin' The Boogie album art Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons - Cuttin' The Boogie(12") V Disc 81 US 1943 Sell This Version
PZ. 11015 Albert Ammons - Cafe Society Rag / Lovin' Mama Blues album art Albert Ammons, Meade Lux Lewis* / Pete Johnson & His Boogie Woogie Boys Albert Ammons, Meade Lux Lewis* / Pete Johnson & His Boogie Woogie Boys - Cafe Society Rag / Lovin' Mama Blues Parlophone PZ. 11015 Switzerland 1944 Sell This Version
E.A.3143 Albert Ammons - Foot Pedal Boogie / Movin' The Boogie album art Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons - Foot Pedal Boogie / Movin' The Boogie(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.3143 Australia 1944 Sell This Version
E.A.3225 Albert Ammons - Sixth Avenue Express / Pine Creek album art Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons - Sixth Avenue Express / Pine Creek(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.3225 Australia 1945 Sell This Version
E.A.3202 Albert Ammons - Boogie Woogie Man / Walkin' The Boogie album art Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons Pete Johnson And Albert Ammons - Boogie Woogie Man / Walkin' The Boogie(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.3202 Australia 1945 Sell This Version
617 Albert Ammons - The Boogie Rocks / Albert's Special Boogie album art Albert Ammons The Boogie Rocks / Albert's Special Boogie(Shellac, 10") Commodore 617 US 1948 Sell This Version
8242 Albert Ammons - Rhythm Boogie / When You And I Were Young album art Albert Ammons Rhythm Boogie / When You And I Were Young(10") Mercury 8242 Canada 1950 Sell This Version