Jackie DeShannon

Real Name:
Sharon Lee Myers
Profile:
Born: August 21, 1944, Hazel, Kentucky

Jackie DeShannon is an American pop singer-songwriter with a string of hit song credits from the 1960s onwards. She was one of the first female singer-songwriters of the rock 'n' roll period. She is married to Randy Edelman.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010.
Songs listed at BMI appear under the name Jackie Shannon, Jackie Dee, Sharon Lee Myers.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LRP-3320 Jackie DeShannon - Jackie DeShannon album art Jackie DeShannon Jackie DeShannon (Album) Liberty LRP-3320 US 1963 Sell This Version
LRP-3390 Jackie DeShannon - Breakin' It Up On The Beatles Tour! album art Jackie DeShannon Breakin' It Up On The Beatles Tour! (Album, Comp) Liberty LRP-3390 US 1964 Sell This Version
LP-9296 Jackie DeShannon - In The Wind album art Jackie DeShannon In The Wind (Album) Imperial LP-9296 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP-9294 Jackie DeShannon - You Won't Forget Me album art Jackie DeShannon You Won't Forget Me (Album) Imperial LP-9294 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP 9286 Jackie DeShannon - This Is Jackie De Shannon album art Jackie De Shannon* This Is Jackie De Shannon (Album) Imperial LP 9286 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
LBY 3085 Jackie DeShannon - Are You Ready For This? album art Jackie DeShannon Are You Ready For This? (Album) Imperial LBY 3085 UK 1966 Sell This Version
LP-12344 Jackie DeShannon - New Image album art Jackie DeShannon New Image (Album) Imperial LP-12344 US 1967 Sell This Version
SIRL 932493, SIRL-932,493 Jackie DeShannon - For You album art Jackie DeShannon For You (Album) Imperial SIRL 932493, SIRL-932,493 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
LBS 83148 Jackie DeShannon - Me About You album art Jackie DeShannon Me About You (Album) Imperial LBS 83148 UK 1968 Sell This Version
LP-12415 Jackie DeShannon - Laurel Canyon album art Jackie DeShannon Laurel Canyon (Album) Imperial LP-12415 US 1969 Sell This Version
F9000 Jackie DeShannon - Put A Little Love In Your Heart album art Jackie DeShannon Put A Little Love In Your Heart (Album) Imperial F9000 US 1969 Sell This Version
LP-12453 Jackie DeShannon - To Be Free album art Jackie DeShannon To Be Free (Album) Imperial LP-12453 US 1970 Sell This Version
ST 772 Jackie DeShannon - Songs album art Jackie DeShannon Songs (Album) Capitol Records ST 772 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
SD 7231 Jackie DeShannon - Jackie album art Jackie DeShannon Jackie (Album) Atlantic SD 7231 US 1972 Sell This Version
SD 7303 Jackie DeShannon - Your Baby Is A Lady album art Jackie DeShannon Your Baby Is A Lady (Album) Atlantic SD 7303 US 1974 Sell This Version
80878 Jackie DeShannon - New Arrangement album art Jackie DeShannon New Arrangement (Album) Columbia 80878 Europe 1975 Sell This Version
UAMG108 Jackie DeShannon - United Artists Music Publishing Group Present Songs of album art Jackie DeShannon, Jimmy Holiday, Eddie Reeves Jackie DeShannon, Jimmy Holiday, Eddie Reeves - United Artists Music Publishing Group Present Songs of(LP, Album) United Artists Records UAMG108 US 1975 Sell This Version
AMH 1010 Jackie DeShannon - You're The Only Dancer album art Jackie De Shannon* You're The Only Dancer (Album) Amherst Records AMH 1010 US 1977 Sell This Version
AMH 1016 Jackie DeShannon - Quick Touches album art Jackie DeShannon Quick Touches (Album) Amherst Records AMH 1016 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
302 066 169 2 Jackie DeShannon - You Know Me album art Jackie DeShannon You Know Me(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande 302 066 169 2 US 2000 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3007 Jackie DeShannon - When You Walk In The Room album art Jackie DeShannon When You Walk In The Room (Album) RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3007 US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-15980 Jackie DeShannon - Lies / Trouble album art Jackie Shannon* Lies / Trouble (Single) P.J. Records 45-15980 US 1959 Sell This Version
F-836 Jackie DeShannon - Just Another Lie / Cajun Blues album art Jackie Shannon* with The Cajuns (2) Jackie Shannon* with The Cajuns (2) - Just Another Lie / Cajun Blues (Single) Fraternity Records F-836 US 1959 Sell This Version
F-416 Jackie DeShannon - I Wanna Go Home / So Warm album art Jackie DeShannon I Wanna Go Home / So Warm (Single) Edison International F-416 US 1960 Sell This Version
F-55288 Jackie DeShannon - Teach Me / Lonely Girl album art Jackie De Shannon* Teach Me / Lonely Girl (Single) Liberty F-55288 US 1960 Sell This Version