Marty Robbins

Real Name:
Martin David Robinson
Profile:
American country singer and songwriter, successful as a recording artist, stage performer, actor, author, songwriter, and stock car racer. Robbins was born 26 September 1925 in Glendale, Arizona, USA and died 8 December 1982 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA.
Born into a poverty with his twin sister Mamie, he quit school in his teens and served in the navy during 1943–45. Robbins’ career started in 1947, and he soon had his own radio and television shows on KPHO in Phoenix. His big break came in 1951 when Jimmy Dickens guested on his TV show. Dickens was so impressed that he encouraged his record company, Columbia, to give Robbins a contract. In 1953 Robbins joined the Grand Ole Opry and moved to Nashville and in 1965 he started performing on the last segment of the Opry so he could race stock car at the Nashville Speedway. Among the more successful crossover artists during the 1950's & 1960's, Robbins was able to handle a wide variety of musical styles with his versatile baritone. He recorded country, western, rockabilly, Hawaiian music, gospel, & his specialty which was pop ballads. Over the course of his career, Robbins had a total of ninety-four charting records, with sixteen going to the #1 position.
On October 11, 1982, Robbins was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame, just seven weeks before he suffered a heart attack, on December 2. He died six days later at the age of fifty-seven. His children include country singer Ronny Robbins.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CL 2601 Marty Robbins - Rock'n Roll'n Robbins album art Marty Robbins Rock'n Roll'n Robbins (Album) Columbia CL 2601 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL1087 Marty Robbins - Song Of The Islands album art Marty Robbins Song Of The Islands (Album) Columbia CL1087 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
CL 976 Marty Robbins - The Song Of Robbins album art Marty Robbins The Song Of Robbins (Album) Columbia CL 976 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
125 / 126 Marty Robbins - Country Style U.S.A.: No. 125 Marty Robbins / No. 126 Porter Wagoner album art Marty Robbins / Porter Wagoner Marty Robbins / Porter Wagoner - Country Style U.S.A.: No. 125 Marty Robbins / No. 126 Porter Wagoner(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) U.S. Army Recruiting Service 125 / 126 US 1957 Sell This Version
Columbia #CL-1189 Marty Robbins - Marty Robbins album art Marty Robbins Marty Robbins (Album) Columbia Columbia #CL-1189 US 1958 Sell This Version
59 / 60 Marty Robbins - Country Music Time: No. 59 Marty Robbins / No. 60 Ferlin Husky album art Marty Robbins, Ferlin Husky, Del Wood, Dolores Dinning Marty Robbins, Ferlin Husky, Del Wood, Dolores Dinning - Country Music Time: No. 59 Marty Robbins / No. 60 Ferlin Husky(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) United States Air Force: Country Music Time 59 / 60 US 1958 Sell This Version
CL 1349 Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs album art Marty Robbins Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs (Album) Columbia CL 1349 US 1959 Sell This Version
37102 Marty Robbins - Canta... Marty Robbins album art Marty Robbins Canta... Marty Robbins (Comp, Album) Columbia 37102 Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
CS 8272 Marty Robbins - More Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs album art Marty Robbins More Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs (Album) Columbia CS 8272 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
STFL.579 Marty Robbins - Just A Little Sentimental album art Marty Robbins, The Jordanaires Marty Robbins, The Jordanaires - Just A Little Sentimental (Album) Columbia STFL.579 UK 1961 Sell This Version
SBPG 62113 Marty Robbins - Devil Woman album art Marty Robbins Devil Woman (Album) Columbia SBPG 62113 UK 1962 Sell This Version
CL 1855 Marty Robbins - Portrait Of Marty album art Marty Robbins Portrait Of Marty (Album, Comp) Columbia CL 1855 US 1962 Sell This Version
CL 1801 Marty Robbins - Marty After Midnight album art Marty Robbins Marty After Midnight (Album) Columbia CL 1801 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
CS 8840 Marty Robbins - Hawaii's Calling Me album art Marty Robbins Hawaii's Calling Me (Album) Columbia CS 8840 US 1963 Sell This Version
BPG 62297, (CL 2176) Marty Robbins - Island Woman album art Marty Robbins Island Woman (Album) Columbia BPG 62297, (CL 2176) UK 1964 Sell This Version
CL 2220 Marty Robbins - R.F.D. album art Marty Robbins R.F.D. (Album) Columbia CL 2220 US 1964 Sell This Version
CS 9248 Marty Robbins - What God Has Done album art Marty Robbins What God Has Done (Album) Columbia CS 9248 US 1965 Sell This Version
CS 8872 Marty Robbins - The Return Of The Gunfighter album art Marty Robbins The Return Of The Gunfighter (Album) Columbia CS 8872 US 1963 Sell This Version
CS 9104 Marty Robbins - Turn The Lights Down Low album art Marty Robbins Turn The Lights Down Low (Album) Columbia CS 9104 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
D 237, P2M 5097 Marty Robbins - Saddle Tramp album art Marty Robbins Saddle Tramp (Album) Columbia D 237, P2M 5097 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
CS 9327 Marty Robbins - The Drifter album art Marty Robbins The Drifter (Album) Columbia CS 9327 US 1966 Sell This Version
BPG 63116 Marty Robbins - Tonight Carmen album art Marty Robbins Tonight Carmen (Album) Columbia BPG 63116 UK 1967 Sell This Version
CL 2735 Marty Robbins - Christmas With Marty Robbins album art Marty Robbins Christmas With Marty Robbins (Album) Columbia CL 2735 US 1967 Sell This Version
62962 Marty Robbins - My Kind Of Country album art Marty Robbins My Kind Of Country (Album) CBS 62962 UK 1967 Sell This Version
63431 Marty Robbins - I Walk Alone album art Marty Robbins I Walk Alone (Album) Columbia 63431 UK 1968 Sell This Version