Edward Vesala

Edward Vesala

Real Name:
Martti Vesala
Profile:
Finnish avant-garde jazz composer, bandleader and drummer.
Born on February 15, 1945 in Mäntyharju, Finland. Died on December 4, 1999 in Yläne, Finland.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Edward Vesala Discography

Albums

Edward Vesala / Soulset Edward Vesala / Soulset - Yksi, Kaksi, Kolme, Neljä Soul Jumppaa Gross Records Finland 1969 Sell This Version
Jan Garbarek / Arild Andersen / Edward Vesala Jan Garbarek / Arild Andersen / Edward Vesala - Triptykon (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Peter Brötzmann / Juhani Aaltonen / Peter Kowald / Edward Vesala Peter Brötzmann / Juhani Aaltonen / Peter Kowald / Edward Vesala - Hot Lotta (Album) Blue Master Special Finland 1973 Sell This Version
SPEL 311 Edward Vesala I'm Here(LP, Album) Blue Master Special SPEL 311 Finland 1973 Sell This Version
Tomasz Stańko, Tomasz Szukalski, Edvard Vesala*, Peter Warren Tomasz Stańko, Tomasz Szukalski, Edvard Vesala*, Peter Warren - TWET (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1974 Sell This Version
Edward Vesala Nan Madol (Album) Japo Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
SLP 608 Vesala* / Sermilä* / Hauta-aho* / Honkanen* / Helasvuo* Vesala* / Sermilä* / Hauta-aho* / Honkanen* / Helasvuo* - Ode To Marilyn(LP, Album) Scandia SLP 608 Finland 1974 Sell This Version
Edward Vesala Satu (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Edward Vesala Rodina (Album) Love Records (4) Finland 1977 Sell This Version
Gerd Dudek / Buschi Niebergall / Edward Vesala Gerd Dudek / Buschi Niebergall / Edward Vesala - Open (Album) FMP Germany 1979 Sell This Version
LEO 009 Edward Vesala Heavy Life(LP, Album) Leo Records (2) LEO 009 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
LJLP 1014 Edward Vesala / Irina Milan / Pepe Willberg Edward Vesala / Irina Milan / Pepe Willberg - Neitsytmatka(LP, Album) Polarvox LJLP 1014 Finland 1982 Sell This Version
LEO 012 Charlie Mariano, Edward Vesala, Arild Andersen, Jasper Van't Hof Charlie Mariano, Edward Vesala, Arild Andersen, Jasper Van't Hof - Tea For Four(LP, Album) Leo Records (2) LEO 012 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
LEO 017 Edward Vesala Kullervo(LP, Album) Leo Records (2) LEO 017 Finland 1985 Sell This Version
LEO 015 Edward Vesala Bad Luck, Good Luck(LP, Album) Leo Records (2) LEO 015 Finland 1985 Sell This Version
Edward Vesala Lumi (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1987 Sell This Version
LEO 637 Edward Vesala Afrikan Tähdet(LP, Album) Leo Records (2) LEO 637 Finland 1989 Sell This Version
Edward Vesala Ode To The Death Of Jazz (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
ECM 1461, 511 928-1 Edward Vesala Invisible Storm(LP, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1461, 511 928-1 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
JHNCD 2071 Edward Vesala / Arto Melleri Edward Vesala / Arto Melleri - Mau-Mau(CD, Album, RE) Johanna JHNCD 2071 Finland 2002 Sell This Version
abovoice-1012 Kari Heinilä / Severi Pyysalo / Uffe Krokfors* / Edward Vesala Kari Heinilä / Severi Pyysalo / Uffe Krokfors* / Edward Vesala - Lill'Lisa(CD, Album) Abovoice abovoice-1012 Finland 2003 Sell This Version