Sal Cuevas

Real Name:
Salvador Cuevas
Profile:
Bronx, NY born bassist, Salvador (Sal) Cuevas played with Latin outfit Tipica '73. They split due to economical factors but also for musical differences, with the disjunctive of remaining tipico or going progressive. Out of this Cuevas moved on to Los Kimbos. Curiously, although the Kimbos forming crew (Orestes Vilato, Adalberto Santiago, Joe Manozzi - trumpeter on Tipica, now shifting to piano - and Nelson Gonzalez) wanted to remain in the tipico sound of Tipica'73's first two albums, for this new album they also shifted, although momentarily, to modern ground, as virtuoso bassist Sal Cuevas actually is playing a Fender bass for most of the album.

During the late 70's and early 80's Cuevas had a great berth with Willie Colón - one of the giants of modern salsa, a popular trombonist, and bandleader since the late 1960's. Sal played unusually far-forward -- his funk-inspired slapping giving a distinctive flavor to songs like Casanova, Juanito Alimaña, and Tiempo Pa' Matar. Since then, he has played with Ray Barretto, Mongo Santamaria and a Kip Hanrahan project putting music to the texts of Ishmael Reed in 1985.

Along with Ite Jerez, Cuevas featured in Tito Puente's band. Most recently Cuevas appeared on albums by two quite different Latin greats - Gloria Estefan's Latin albums "Abriendo Puertas" and "Alma Caribeña", and in 1998 the legendary Celia Cruz's album.

Died May 9, 2017
In Groups:
Variations:

Sal Cuevas Discography Tracks

Vocals

Sal Cuevas - Voleur De Feu album art Bernard Lavilliers Bernard Lavilliers - Voleur De Feu (Album) Barclay France 1986 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Alma Caribeña / Caribbean Soul album art 葛洛丽雅‧伊斯特芬* Por Un Beso 葛洛丽雅‧伊斯特芬* - Alma Caribeña / Caribbean Soul (Album) Epic China 2000 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Sal Cuevas - Curious? album art Tito Rodriguez Jr. Tito Rodriguez Jr. - Curious? (Album) TR Records, TR Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Los Kimbos Con Adalberto Santiago album art Los Kimbos Con Adalberto Santiago Los Kimbos Con Adalberto Santiago - Los Kimbos Con Adalberto Santiago (Album) Cotique, Cotique US 1976 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Tribute To Chano Pozo album art José Mangual Jr. José Mangual Jr. - Tribute To Chano Pozo (Album) True Ventures Inc., True Ventures Inc. Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Metiendo Mano! album art Willie Colon* Presents Ruben Blades Willie Colon* Presents Ruben Blades - Metiendo Mano! (Album) Fania Records Spain 1977 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - The Big Kimbos With Adalberto Santiago album art The Big Kimbos With Adalberto Santiago The Big Kimbos With Adalberto Santiago - The Big Kimbos With Adalberto Santiago (Album) Cotique, Cotique Colombia 1977 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Para Gozar Borinquen album art Tito Gomez (2) Tito Gomez (2) - Para Gozar Borinquen (Album) Inca Records Panama 1977 Sell This Version
ELDZ-20669 Sal Cuevas - El Talento Total album art Jose Fajardo* Jose Fajardo* - El Talento Total(LP, Album) Zeida ELDZ-20669 Colombia 1977 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Super Salsa album art Luis "Perico" Ortiz vocal: Rafael De Jesus* Luis "Perico" Ortiz vocal: Rafael De Jesus* - Super Salsa (Album) New Generation Records (2) Puerto Rico 1978 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Salud, Dinero Y Amor album art Orquesta Novel* Orquesta Novel* - Salud, Dinero Y Amor (Album) Fania Records Colombia 1978 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Featuring Popeye El Marino album art Adalberto* Adalberto* - Featuring Popeye El Marino (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Siembra album art Willie Colon* & Ruben Blades Willie Colon* & Ruben Blades - Siembra (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records Peru 1978 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Lucumi, Macumba, Voodoo album art Eddie Palmieri Eddie Palmieri - Lucumi, Macumba, Voodoo (Album) Epic Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Comedia album art Hector Lavoe Hector Lavoe - Comedia (Album) Fania Records US 1978 Sell This Version
LPV 445 Sal Cuevas - Drum Solos Vol. 1 album art Various Various - Drum Solos Vol. 1(LP, Album) Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc. LPV 445 US 1978 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Justo Betancourt album art Justo Betancourt Justo Betancourt - Justo Betancourt (Album) Fania Records, Fania Records Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Just Like Magic album art Latin Percussion Jazz Ensemble* Latin Percussion Jazz Ensemble* - Just Like Magic (Album) Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc. Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Rican/Struction album art Ray Barretto Con Adalberto Santiago Ray Barretto Con Adalberto Santiago - Rican/Struction (Album) Fania Records Costa Rica 1979 Sell This Version
JMVS-81 Sal Cuevas - Ernie's Journey album art Ernie Agosto Ernie Agosto - Ernie's Journey(LP, Album) Vaya Records JMVS-81 US 1979 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Solo album art Willie Colón Willie Colón - Solo (Album) Fania Records US 1979 Sell This Version
SLP 36109, 36109 Sal Cuevas - Cross Over album art Fania All Stars Fania All Stars - Cross Over(LP, Album) Fania Records, Fania Records SLP 36109, 36109 France 1979 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Los Amigos album art Johnny Pacheco & Hector Casanova* Johnny Pacheco & Hector Casanova* - Los Amigos (Album) Fania Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - La Ceiba album art Celia Cruz Y La Sonora Ponceña Celia Cruz Y La Sonora Ponceña - La Ceiba (Album) Vaya Records Panama 1979 Sell This Version
Sal Cuevas - Red Hot album art Mongo Santamaria A Mi No Me Engañan (You Better Believe It) Mongo Santamaria - Red Hot (Album) Tappan Zee Records US 1979 Sell This Version