Lord Tanamo

Real Name:
Joseph Abraham Gordon
Profile:
Lord Tanamo (born Joseph Abraham Gordon, 2 October 1934, Kingston, Jamaica - died 19 April 2016) is best known as a mento and ska performer and songwriter.
Lord Tanamo was raised in Denham Town in Kingston.
He began singing mento on the street and then in hotels with Cecil Lawes, a rhumba box player.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SEP LOP LP 1001, LP100, LP-100 Lord Tanamo - Festival Jump-Up album art Lord Tanamo Festival Jump-Up(LP, Album) Gaydisc, Gaydisc, Gaydisc SEP LOP LP 1001, LP100, LP-100 Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Calypso Reggae album art Lord Tannamo* Calypso Reggae (Album) Third World UK 1978 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Best Place In The World album art Lord Tanamo With Dr. Ring-Ding & The Senior Allstars Lord Tanamo With Dr. Ring-Ding & The Senior Allstars - Best Place In The World (Album) Grover Records Germany 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45/XX 20 Lord Tanamo - Sweet Dreaming album art Lord Tanamo Sweet Dreaming(7", Single) Kalypso 45/XX 20 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Take Me Back To Jamaica album art Lord Tanamo Take Me Back To Jamaica SEP, SEP Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Come Down / I'm Holding On album art Lord Tanamo Come Down / I'm Holding On SEP Records Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
G61 / G62 Lord Tanamo - Ol' Fowl album art Lord Tanamo Ol' Fowl(7", Single) SEP Records G61 / G62 Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
R21 Lord Tanamo - I Had A Dream / Be There album art Tanamo* / Graham* Tanamo* / Graham* - I Had A Dream / Be There(7") Rio (2) R21 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Rest Yourself / Rolling Stone album art Lord Tanamo Rest Yourself / Rolling Stone SEP Jamaica 1965 Sell This Version
JB.217 Lord Tanamo - Mattie Rag Part 1 / Mattie Rag Part 2 album art Baba Brooks / Lord Tanamo Baba Brooks / Lord Tanamo - Mattie Rag Part 1 / Mattie Rag Part 2(7", Single) Ska Beat JB.217 UK 1965 Sell This Version
CRC 3 Lord Tanamo - I Love You Truly album art Lord Tanamo I Love You Truly(7") Caribou (2) CRC 3 UK 1965 Sell This Version
JB.224 Lord Tanamo - I'm In The Mood For Ska album art Lord Tanamo I'm In The Mood For Ska(7", Single) Ska Beat JB.224 UK 1965 Sell This Version
G100 Lord Tanamo - Mothers Choice album art Lord Tanamo Mothers Choice(7", Single) SEP Records G100 Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
JB.243 Lord Tanamo - Mothers Love album art Lord Tanamo Mothers Love(7", Single) Ska Beat JB.243 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Rainy Night In Georgia / You'll Want To Come Back album art Lord Tanamo / The Ethiopians Lord Tanamo / The Ethiopians - Rainy Night In Georgia / You'll Want To Come Back Studio One Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Rainy Night In Georgia / In Love With You album art Lord Tanamo / Lloyd Williams (5) Lord Tanamo / Lloyd Williams (5) - Rainy Night In Georgia / In Love With You Studio One Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
BAM45 Lord Tanamo - Rainy Night In Georgia / When You're Gone album art Lord Tanamo / Ken Parker Lord Tanamo / Ken Parker - Rainy Night In Georgia / When You're Gone(7") Bamboo BAM45 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Keep On Moving / Totally Together album art Lord Tanamo / Jackie Mittoo Lord Tanamo / Jackie Mittoo - Keep On Moving / Totally Together (Single) Banana (2) UK 1971 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Got To Have You Baby album art Lord Tanamo Got To Have You Baby Trojan Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Pumps & Pride album art Lord Taroma* Pumps & Pride Roots From The Yard Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Rainy Night In Georgia / Stop Crying album art Lord Tanimo* & Sound Dimension / The Silvertones & Sound Dimension Lord Tanimo* & Sound Dimension / The Silvertones & Sound Dimension - Rainy Night In Georgia / Stop Crying (Maxi) Studio One Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
LT-003 Lord Tanamo - Come Down / Rainy Night in Georgia album art Lord Tanamo Come Down / Rainy Night in Georgia(12") Hot1 LT-003 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
TW 77 Lord Tanamo - A Dash Of The Sunshine album art Lord Tanamo A Dash Of The Sunshine(7") Third World TW 77 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - Good Loving album art Lord Tannimo* Good Loving Studio One US 1981 Sell This Version
Lord Tanamo - I'm In The Mood For Love / Israelites album art Lord Tanamo / Desmond Dekker Lord Tanamo / Desmond Dekker - I'm In The Mood For Love / Israelites (Single) Mooncrest UK 1990 Sell This Version