Baba Brooks

Baba Brooks

Real Name:
Oswald F. Brooks
Profile:
Jamaican trumpet player. Born around 1935 in Kingston, Jamaica. He played trumpet on recording sessions from the late 1950s onwards and formed his own band in the early 1960s.
Aliases:
Variations:

Baba Brooks Discography

Singles & EPs

Baba Brooks, Richard Brothers Baba Brooks, Richard Brothers - I Shall Wear A Crown / Robin Hood (Single) Island Records Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
Baba Brooks / Billy & Bobby Baba Brooks / Billy & Bobby - Three Blind Mice / We Ain't Got Nothing Island Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Stranger Cole / Baba Brooks Stranger Cole / Baba Brooks - Rough And Tough / Country Town (Single) Dutchess Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
Stranger & Ken, Ba Ba Brooks* / Glen*, Ba Ba Brooks* Stranger & Ken, Ba Ba Brooks* / Glen*, Ba Ba Brooks* - Eunodus / Look Before You Leap Dutchess Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
Baba Brooks Bank To Bank Pt. I (Single) Island Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Eric Morris* / Ba Ba Brooks* Eric Morris* / Ba Ba Brooks* - Strongman Sampson / Jelly Bean (Single) Dutchess Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
none Baba Brooks With Trenton Spence Orchestra* / Larry Marshall Baba Brooks With Trenton Spence Orchestra* / Larry Marshall - Distant Drums / Too Young To Love(7", Single) Top Deck Records none Jamaica 1963 Sell This Version
Eric Morris* / Baba Brooks Eric Morris* / Baba Brooks - Catch A Fire / Drop Your Sword Treasure Isle UK 1964 Sell This Version
Dotty & Bonny, Baba Brooks Dotty & Bonny, Baba Brooks - Dearest / Tears Are Falling (Single) Dutchess Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Baba Brooks / Duke White Baba Brooks / Duke White - Musical Workshop Giant (3) Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
Owen & Leon Silvera & Baba Brooks Band* / Baba Brooks & Don Drummond Owen & Leon Silvera & Baba Brooks Band* / Baba Brooks & Don Drummond - I Want My Cock / Dr. Decker (Single) Treasure Isle UK 1964 Sell This Version
Justin Hinds & The Dominoes, Drumbago & Baba Brooks Justin Hinds & The Dominoes, Drumbago & Baba Brooks - King Samuel (Single) Ska Beat UK 1964 Sell This Version
Lord Briscoe / Baba Brooks Lord Briscoe / Baba Brooks - Spiritual Mambo / Fly Right Black Swan UK 1964 Sell This Version
WI-152 Stranger And Patsy* / Baba Brooks Stranger And Patsy* / Baba Brooks - Yeah Yeah Baby / Boat Ride(7", Mono) Island Records WI-152 UK 1964 Sell This Version
none Eric Morris*, Ba Ba Brooks* Eric Morris*, Ba Ba Brooks* - Words Of Mouth / Soloman Agundy(7", Single) Dutchess none Jamaica 1964 Sell This Version
WI-456 The Playgirls (2) / Baba Brooks The Playgirls (2) / Baba Brooks - Looks Are Deceiving / Dreadnaught(7") Black Swan WI-456 UK 1964 Sell This Version
W1-438 Baba Brooks / Hersang Combo* Baba Brooks / Hersang Combo* - Cork Foot / B.B.C. Channel 2(7", Single) Black Swan W1-438 UK 1964 Sell This Version
WI 434 Baba Brooks Spider / Melody Jamboree(7") Black Swan WI 434 UK 1964 Sell This Version
W1-431 Marguerita*, Baba Brooks Marguerita*, Baba Brooks - Woman Come / Melody Jamboree(7", M/Print) Black Swan W1-431 UK 1964 Sell This Version
W1 444 Duke White / Baba Brooks Duke White / Baba Brooks - Sow Good Seeds / Bus Strike(7", Single) Black Swan W1 444 UK 1964 Sell This Version
W1-414 Eric Morris* / Baba Brooks Eric Morris* / Baba Brooks - Solomon Gundie / Key To The City(7", Single) Black Swan W1-414 UK 1964 Sell This Version
WI-453 Vinley Gayle / Baba Brooks Vinley Gayle / Baba Brooks - Go-On / Take Five(7", Single) Black Swan WI-453 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Baba Brooks / Dotty And Bonny* Baba Brooks / Dotty And Bonny* - Guns Fever / Don't Do It (Single) Island Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
Stranger Cole w/ Baba Brooks / Stranger Cole Stranger Cole w/ Baba Brooks / Stranger Cole - Run Joe / Make Believe (Single) Island Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
Baba Brooks / Stranger* And Claudette (2) Baba Brooks / Stranger* And Claudette (2) - Independence Ska / Seven Days (Single) Island Records UK 1965 Sell This Version