Von Freeman

Real Name:
Earl Lavon Freeman Sr.
Profile:
American tenor saxophonist. Brother of George Freeman & Buzz Freeman, and father of Chico Freeman.

Born : October 03, 1923 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died : August 11, 2012 in Chicago, Illinois.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Von Freeman

Albums

Von Freeman - Doin' It Right Now album art Von Freeman Doin' It Right Now (Album) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
Von Freeman - Have No Fear album art Von Freeman Have No Fear (Album) Nessa Records, Nessa Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Von Freeman - Serenade & Blues album art Von Freeman Serenade & Blues (Album) Nessa Records, Nessa Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Von Freeman - Lockin' Horns - Willis & Von Live At Laren album art Willis Jackson, Von Freeman Willis Jackson, Von Freeman - Lockin' Horns - Willis & Von Live At Laren (Album) Muse Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Von Freeman - Fathers & Sons album art Wynton Marsalis, Branford Marsalis, Ellis Marsalis - Chico Freeman, Von Freeman Wynton Marsalis, Branford Marsalis, Ellis Marsalis - Chico Freeman, Von Freeman - Fathers & Sons (Album) Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
BH 7014 Von Freeman - Hyde Park After Dark album art Clifford Jordan, Von Freeman, Cy Touff, Norman Simmons, Victor Sproles & Wilbur Campbell Clifford Jordan, Von Freeman, Cy Touff, Norman Simmons, Victor Sproles & Wilbur Campbell - Hyde Park After Dark(LP) Bee Hive Records BH 7014 US 1983 Sell This Version
Von Freeman - You'll Know When You Get There album art Chico Freeman Feat. Von Freeman Chico Freeman Feat. Von Freeman - You'll Know When You Get There (Album) Black Saint Italy 1989 Sell This Version
S-SSD 0010 Von Freeman - Walkin' Tuff! album art Von Freeman Walkin' Tuff!(CD) Southport Records S-SSD 0010 US 1989 Sell This Version
IN 1070 CD Von Freeman - Freeman & Freeman album art Chico Freeman / Von Freeman Chico Freeman / Von Freeman - Freeman & Freeman(CD, Album) India Navigation IN 1070 CD US 1989 Sell This Version
YAL 911, YAL 977 Von Freeman - Tenors Of Yusef Lateef And Von Freeman  album art Yusef Lateef, Von Freeman Yusef Lateef, Von Freeman - Tenors Of Yusef Lateef And Von Freeman (CD, Album) YAL Records, YAL Records YAL 911, YAL 977 US 1992 Sell This Version
S-SSD 0035 Von Freeman - Fire With Von Freeman album art Fire* With Von Freeman Fire* With Von Freeman - Fire With Von Freeman(CD, Album) Southport Records S-SSD 0035 US 1996 Sell This Version
4903 2 Von Freeman - Von Freeman's 75th Birthday Celebration - Live At The Blue Note album art Von Freeman With Chico Freeman's Quartet* Von Freeman With Chico Freeman's Quartet* - Von Freeman's 75th Birthday Celebration - Live At The Blue Note(CD, Album) Half Note Records 4903 2 US 1999 Sell This Version
DE-508 Von Freeman - Von & Ed album art Von Freeman, Ed Petersen Von Freeman, Ed Petersen - Von & Ed(CD, Album) Delmark Records DE-508 US 1999 Sell This Version
DE 525 Von Freeman - You Talkin' To Me?! album art Von Freeman And Frank Catalano Von Freeman And Frank Catalano - You Talkin' To Me?!(CD, Album) Delmark Records DE 525 US 2000 Sell This Version
SCCD 31500 Von Freeman - Inside Chicago Vol. 1 album art Brad Goode, Von Freeman Brad Goode, Von Freeman - Inside Chicago Vol. 1(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31500 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version
6691 7 90750 2 0 Von Freeman - Live At The Dakota album art Von Freeman Live At The Dakota(CD, Album) Premonition Records 6691 7 90750 2 0 US 2001 Sell This Version
SCCD 31501 Von Freeman - Inside Chicago Vol. 2 album art Brad Goode, Von Freeman Brad Goode, Von Freeman - Inside Chicago Vol. 2(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31501 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version
SCCD 31531 Von Freeman - Inside Chicago Vol. 3 album art Brad Goode / Von Freeman Brad Goode / Von Freeman - Inside Chicago Vol. 3(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31531 Denmark 2002 Sell This Version
90757 Von Freeman - The Improvisor album art Von Freeman The Improvisor(CD, Album) Premonition Records 90757 US 2002 Sell This Version
SCCD 31532 Von Freeman - Inside Chicago, Vol. 4 album art Brad Goode, Von Freeman Brad Goode, Von Freeman - Inside Chicago, Vol. 4(CD, Album) SteepleChase SCCD 31532 Denmark 2003 Sell This Version
Von Freeman - The Great Divide album art Von Freeman The Great Divide (Album) Premonition Records US 2004 Sell This Version
6 69179-07682-2 9 Von Freeman - Good Forever album art Von Freeman Good Forever(CD, Album) Premonition Records 6 69179-07682-2 9 US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M-103 Von Freeman - When You Love Someone / Cheeks album art Von Freeman When You Love Someone / Cheeks(7") Markie M-103 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Von Freeman - The Best Of Von Freeman On Premonition album art Von Freeman The Best Of Von Freeman On Premonition Koch US 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit