Cleo Laine

Real Name:
Clementina Laine (née Clementina Dinah Campbell)
Profile:
British jazz singer and occasional actress.

Born: 28 October 1927 in London, England, UK.

Dame Cleo Laine, Lady Dankworth, DBE, is a jazz singer and an actress, noted for her scat singing and great vocal range. Though her natural range is that of a contralto, she is able to produce a "G above high C" giving her an overall compass of well over three octaves.

She is the only female performer to have received Grammy nominations in the jazz, popular and classical music categories.

Laine was the wife of British jazz composer Sir John Dankworth.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

E3593 Cleo Laine - She's The Tops! album art Cleo Laine She's The Tops! (Album) MGM Records E3593 US 1957 Sell This Version
15-007 Cleo Laine - Cleo Sings British album art Cleo Laine Cleo Sings British(10") Esquire 15-007 UK 1957 Sell This Version
STFL 570 Cleo Laine - Palladium Jazz Date album art Cleo Laine & Tubby Hayes Cleo Laine & Tubby Hayes - Palladium Jazz Date (Album) Fontana STFL 570 UK 1961 Sell This Version
886 159 TY Cleo Laine - All About Me album art Cleo Laine All About Me (Album) Fontana 886 159 TY UK 1962 Sell This Version
PLP 1071 Cleo Laine - Beyond The Blues (American Negro Poetry) album art Brock Peters, Vinette Carroll*, Cleo Laine, Gordon Heath Brock Peters, Vinette Carroll*, Cleo Laine, Gordon Heath - Beyond The Blues (American Negro Poetry) Argo (2) PLP 1071 UK 1963 Sell This Version
MGF 27531 Cleo Laine - Shakespeare And All That Jazz album art Cleo Laine Featuring John Dankworth Cleo Laine Featuring John Dankworth - Shakespeare And All That Jazz (Album) Fontana MGF 27531 US 1964 Sell This Version
M (L) 90 Cleo Laine - The Star Show-24/25 album art Ted Heath And His Music / Matt Monro / The Raindrops (2) / The Shadows / Cleo Laine Ted Heath And His Music / Matt Monro / The Raindrops (2) / The Shadows / Cleo Laine - The Star Show-24/25(LP, Mono, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services M (L) 90 UK 1964 Sell This Version
M (L) 90 Cleo Laine - The Star Show-14/15 album art Ted Heath And His Music / Matt Monro / The Raindrops (2) / Cliff Richard & The Shadows / Cleo Laine Ted Heath And His Music / Matt Monro / The Raindrops (2) / Cliff Richard & The Shadows / Cleo Laine - The Star Show-14/15(LP, Mono, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services M (L) 90 UK 1964 Sell This Version
MGF 27552 Cleo Laine - Woman Talk album art Cleo Laine Woman Talk (Album) Fontana, Fontana MGF 27552 US 1966 Sell This Version
CN 592 Cleo Laine - Untitled album art The Dudley Moore Trio* With Cleo Laine / Dakota Staton / Marian Montgomery / Jimmy Witherspoon The Dudley Moore Trio* With Cleo Laine / Dakota Staton / Marian Montgomery / Jimmy Witherspoon - Untitled(2xLP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 592 UK 1966 Sell This Version
STL.5449, 886 461 TY Cleo Laine - Sir William Walton's Façade album art Cleo Laine & Annie Ross With John Dankworth Cleo Laine & Annie Ross With John Dankworth - Sir William Walton's Façade (Album) Fontana STL.5449, 886 461 TY UK 1967 Sell This Version
STL 5483 Cleo Laine - Soliloquy album art Cleo Laine Soliloquy Fontana STL 5483 UK 1968 Sell This Version
TL5464, 687 987 TL Cleo Laine - If We Lived On The Top Of A Mountain album art Cleo Laine If We Lived On The Top Of A Mountain (Album) Fontana, Fontana TL5464, 687 987 TL UK 1968 Sell This Version
SFXL53, SFXL.53, 88224 DY Cleo Laine - The Unbelievable album art Cleo Laine The Unbelievable (Album) Fontana, Fontana, Fontana SFXL53, SFXL.53, 88224 DY UK 1968 Sell This Version
6308040 Cleo Laine - Portrait album art Cleo Laine Portrait (Album) Philips 6308040 UK 1971 Sell This Version
DRSR 10034 Cleo Laine - An Evening With Cleo Laine & The John Dankworth Quartet  album art Cleo Laine, The John Dankworth Quartet Cleo Laine, The John Dankworth Quartet - An Evening With Cleo Laine & The John Dankworth Quartet (Album) Philips DRSR 10034 UK 1972 Sell This Version
SCXO 6497 Cleo Laine - Feel The Warm With Cleo Laine album art Cleo Laine Feel The Warm With Cleo Laine (Album) Columbia, Columbia SCXO 6497 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
SR 10067 Cleo Laine - Day By Day album art Cleo Laine Day By Day (Album) Stanyan Records SR 10067 US 1973 Sell This Version
MSL102306, MSL-102306 Cleo Laine - I Am A Song album art Cleo Laine I Am A Song (Album) RCA Victor MSL102306, MSL-102306 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
LPL1 5026 Cleo Laine - Cleo Close Up album art Cleo Laine Cleo Close Up (Album) RCA Victor LPL1 5026 UK 1974 Sell This Version
6641 240 Cleo Laine - Spotlight On Cleo Laine album art Cleo Laine Spotlight On Cleo Laine (Comp) Philips 6641 240 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
GNPS 9024 Cleo Laine - Cleo's Choice album art Cleo Laine Cleo's Choice (Comp, Album) Marble Arch GNPS 9024 US 1974 Sell This Version
LRL1-5058 Cleo Laine - Sings Pierrot Lunaire album art Cleo Laine - Schoenberg* / Charles Ives - The Nash Ensemble / Elgar Howarth, Anthony Hymas* Cleo Laine - Schoenberg* / Charles Ives - The Nash Ensemble / Elgar Howarth, Anthony Hymas* - Sings Pierrot Lunaire RCA Red Seal LRL1-5058 US 1974 Sell This Version
LPL-1-5015 Cleo Laine - Cleo Laine Live!!! At Carnegie Hall album art Cleo Laine Cleo Laine Live!!! At Carnegie Hall (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPL-1-5015 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
CPL1-5059 Cleo Laine - A Beautiful Thing album art Cleo Laine A Beautiful Thing (Album) RCA Victor CPL1-5059 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version