Jimmie Lunceford

Real Name:
James Melvin Lunceford
Profile:
Jimmie Lunceford (born June 6, 1902, Fulton, Mississippi, USA - died July 12, 1947, Seaside, Oregon, USA) was an American jazz alto saxophonist, bandleader and arranger.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LDA-A 84 Jimmie Lunceford - Jimmie Lunceford Plays album art Jimmie Lunceford Jimmie Lunceford Plays (Album) Allegro Elite LDA-A 84 France 1955 Sell This Version
234 Jimmie Lunceford - Jazz album art Slim Gaillard, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Ventura, Jimmie Lunceford Slim Gaillard, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Ventura, Jimmie Lunceford - Jazz(LP, Comp) Hudson (3) 234 US 1960 Sell This Version
7123 Jimmie Lunceford - The Greatest Jazz Band album art Jimmie Lunceford The Greatest Jazz Band(LP, Album, Quad) Olympic Records (4) 7123 US 1974 Sell This Version
1C 054-52716 Jimmie Lunceford - Swing Goes On! Vol.7  album art Jimmie Lunceford Swing Goes On! Vol.7 (LP, RE) EMI Electrola 1C 054-52716 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
1103 Jimmie Lunceford - One Night Stand With Jimmy Lunceford At The Casa Manana album art Jimmy Lunceford* One Night Stand With Jimmy Lunceford At The Casa Manana(LP) Joyce 1103 US 1983 Sell This Version
SJL 1209 Jimmie Lunceford - Margie album art Jimmie Lunceford Margie (Comp) Savoy Jazz SJL 1209 US 1989 Sell This Version
KLJ-20016 Jimmie Lunceford - Here Is Jimmy Lunceford At His Rare Of All Rarest Performances Vol. 1 album art Jimmy Lunceford* Here Is Jimmy Lunceford At His Rare Of All Rarest Performances Vol. 1(LP, Comp) Kings Of Jazz KLJ-20016 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
COP/S 2878 Jimmie Lunceford - J. Lunceford "1" album art Jimmie Lunceford J. Lunceford "1"(LP) Coral COP/S 2878 France Unknown Sell This Version
LP-5006 Jimmie Lunceford - Jimmy Lunceford's Second Jubilee album art Jimmie Lunceford, King Cole And His Trio*, Butterfly McQueen, Carmen Miranda, Lena Horne, The Golden Gate Quartet, Joe Thomas (3) Jimmie Lunceford, King Cole And His Trio*, Butterfly McQueen, Carmen Miranda, Lena Horne, The Golden Gate Quartet, Joe Thomas (3) - Jimmy Lunceford's Second Jubilee(LP) Joyce LP-5006 US Unknown Sell This Version
KP-5005 Jimmie Lunceford - Jimmie Lunceford's Jubilee- Quests: Maxine Sullivan, Eddy South Trio, Jerry Lester, Golden Gate Quartet And Art Tatum album art Jimmie Lunceford Jimmie Lunceford's Jubilee- Quests: Maxine Sullivan, Eddy South Trio, Jerry Lester, Golden Gate Quartet And Art Tatum(LP, Album) Joyce KP-5005 Unknown Sell This Version
4033 Jimmie Lunceford - Earl Bostic and Orchestra / Jimmie Lunceford Orchestra album art Earl Bostic, Jimmie Lunceford Earl Bostic, Jimmie Lunceford - Earl Bostic and Orchestra / Jimmie Lunceford Orchestra(10", Album, Mono) Sparton 4033 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
PRV103 Jimmie Lunceford - Air Shots 1940 album art Jimmie Lunceford Air Shots 1940(LP) Privateer PRV103 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PHILCO 8 Jimmie Lunceford - Demonstration Record album art Orrin Tucker - Bonnie Baker, Jimmie Lunceford Orrin Tucker - Bonnie Baker, Jimmie Lunceford - Demonstration Record(Shellac, 10", Promo) Columbia PHILCO 8 US 1939 Sell This Version
3520 (A -182) Jimmie Lunceford - Meditation / My Blue Heaven album art Coleman Hawkins / Jimmie Lunceford Coleman Hawkins / Jimmie Lunceford - Meditation / My Blue Heaven(Shellac, 10") Decca 3520 (A -182) Canada 1940 Sell This Version
EAP 4-924 Jimmie Lunceford - Jimmie Lunceford In Hi-Fi album art Jimmie Lunceford Jimmie Lunceford In Hi-Fi(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 4-924 France 1956 Sell This Version
10 157 Jimmie Lunceford - Blues In The Night album art Jimmie Lunceford Blues In The Night (EP) Brunswick, Brunswick 10 157 France 1959 Sell This Version
75.616 Jimmie Lunceford - Jazz de Poche No. 26 album art Jimmie Lunceford Jazz de Poche No. 26(7", EP) RCA 75.616 France 1961 Sell This Version
608 Jimmie Lunceford - Bennie Moten 1926 / Jimmie Lunceford 1930 album art Bennie Moten / Jimmie Lunceford Bennie Moten / Jimmie Lunceford - Bennie Moten 1926 / Jimmie Lunceford 1930(7", EP) Jass (2) 608 Unknown Sell This Version
60.014 M Jimmie Lunceford - Blues In The Night album art Jimmie Lunceford Blues In The Night(7", EP, Mono) Decca 60.014 M France Unknown Sell This Version
H-25 #12 #13 Jimmie Lunceford - Sound off: Program No. 9 - Program No. 10  album art Harry James (2), Tommy Dorsey, The Ink Spots, Xavier Cugat, Count Basie, Glen Gray, Jimmie Lunceford, Carmen Miranda Harry James (2), Tommy Dorsey, The Ink Spots, Xavier Cugat, Count Basie, Glen Gray, Jimmie Lunceford, Carmen Miranda - Sound off: Program No. 9 - Program No. 10 (12", Mono) War Department Special Service Division H-25 #12 #13 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

US 223537 Jimmie Lunceford - Jimmie Lunceford Et Son Orchestre album art Jimmie Lunceford Jimmie Lunceford Et Son Orchestre(10", Comp, Mono) CID (2) US 223537 France 1953 Sell This Version
DL 79238 Jimmie Lunceford - "Harlem Shout" Vol. 2 (1935-1936) album art Jimmie Lunceford "Harlem Shout" Vol. 2 (1935-1936) (Comp) Decca DL 79238 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 79239 Jimmie Lunceford - For Dancers Only  (Vol. 3 1936-1937) album art Jimmie Lunceford For Dancers Only (Vol. 3 1936-1937) (Comp) Decca DL 79239 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL 79240 Jimmie Lunceford - Blues In The Night Vol. 4 (1938-1942) album art Jimmie Lunceford Blues In The Night Vol. 4 (1938-1942) (Comp) Decca DL 79240 US 1969 Sell This Version
741.045 Jimmie Lunceford - "Memphis To Harlem" 30-34 album art Jimmie Lunceford, Mills Blue Rhythm Band* Jimmie Lunceford, Mills Blue Rhythm Band* - "Memphis To Harlem" 30-34(LP, Comp) RCA 741.045 France 1972 Sell This Version