Lucky Millinder

Lucky Millinder

Real Name:
Lucius Venable Millinder
Profile:
Lucky Millinder (born August 8, 1900, Anniston, Alabama, USA - died September 28, 1966, New York City, New York, USA) was an American swing and R&B bandleader. He was inducted into the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame in 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lucky Millinder Discography

Singles & EPs

C-45-02128 Lucky Millinder, Tiny Bradshaw Lucky Millinder, Tiny Bradshaw - Bradshaw Boogie/ Chew Tobacco Rag(7") King Records (3) C-45-02128 US 1982 Sell This Version
GT4-2157 The Lamplighters / Lucky Millinder The Lamplighters / Lucky Millinder - Ride Jockey Ride / The Grape Vine(7", Single, RP) Gusto Records (2) GT4-2157 US 1983 Sell This Version

Compilations

DL 79242 Don Redman, Claude Hopkins, Benny Carter, Lucky Millinder Don Redman, Claude Hopkins, Benny Carter, Lucky Millinder - Big Bands Uptown Volume 1 (1931 - 1943)(LP, Comp) Decca DL 79242 US 1969 Sell This Version
PM 42030 Lucky Millinder, Cab Calloway Lucky Millinder, Cab Calloway - Awful Natural (1949)(LP, Comp) RCA PM 42030 France 1977 Sell This Version
91/92 Bob Crosby / The Mills Blue Rhythm Band / Lucky Millinder / Russ Morgan (2) Bob Crosby / The Mills Blue Rhythm Band / Lucky Millinder / Russ Morgan (2) - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 91/92 US 1985 Sell This Version
1163 Lucky Millinder Ram-Bunk-Shush(LP, Comp) Sing 1163 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
CD CHARLY 288 Lucky Millinder Ram-Bunk-Shush(CD, Comp) Charly R&B CD CHARLY 288 UK 1991 Sell This Version
TPZ 1056 Lucky Millinder Back Beats(CD, Comp, Mono) Topaz Jazz TPZ 1056 UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Lucky Millinder In Chronology - 1941-1942(20xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Lucky Millinder In Chronology - 1943-1947(24xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
ADDCD3110 Wynonie Harris Featuring Lucky Millinder, Big Joe Turner, Arnett Cobb Wynonie Harris Featuring Lucky Millinder, Big Joe Turner, Arnett Cobb - The Wynonie Harris Collection 1944-47(2xCDr, Comp) Acrobat Music ADDCD3110 UK 2014 Sell This Version
CJS 808 Lucky Millinder, Charlie Spivak, Erskine Hawkins, Elliot Lawrence Lucky Millinder, Charlie Spivak, Erskine Hawkins, Elliot Lawrence - Great Swing Bands Of The Forties(LP, Comp) Ember Records CJS 808 Unknown Sell This Version