Lucky Millinder

Real Name:
Lucius Venable Millinder
Profile:
Lucky Millinder (born August 8, 1900, Anniston, Alabama, USA - died September 28, 1966, New York City, New York, USA) was an American swing and R&B bandleader. He was inducted into the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame in 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

n°152 Lucky Millinder - Jumpin' At The Savoy - Featuring Sister Roseta Tharpe - 1941/1947 album art Lucky Millinder Jumpin' At The Savoy - Featuring Sister Roseta Tharpe - 1941/1947(CD) Jazz Archive n°152 France 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VA 546 Lucky Millinder - Prelude To A Stomp / Rhythm Jam album art Lucky Millinder With Mills' Blue Rhythm Band* Lucky Millinder With Mills' Blue Rhythm Band* - Prelude To A Stomp / Rhythm Jam(Shellac, 10") Variety (6) VA 546 US 1937 Sell This Version
VA 634 Lucky Millinder - Let's Get Together / Jammin' For The Jack-Pot album art Lucky Millinder With Mills' Blue Rhythm Band* Lucky Millinder With Mills' Blue Rhythm Band* - Let's Get Together / Jammin' For The Jack-Pot(Shellac, 10") Variety (6) VA 634 US 1937 Sell This Version
EP - 336 Lucky Millinder - Lucky Millinder Vol. 2 album art Lucky Millinder Lucky Millinder Vol. 2(7", EP) King Records (3) EP - 336 US 1955 Sell This Version
C-45-02128 Lucky Millinder, Tiny Bradshaw Lucky Millinder, Tiny Bradshaw - Bradshaw Boogie/ Chew Tobacco Rag(7") King Records (3) C-45-02128 US 1982 Sell This Version
GT4-2157 Lucky Millinder - Ride Jockey Ride / The Grape Vine album art The Lamplighters / Lucky Millinder The Lamplighters / Lucky Millinder - Ride Jockey Ride / The Grape Vine(7", Single, RP) Gusto Records (2) GT4-2157 US 1983 Sell This Version
23949 Lucky Millinder - The Spider And The Fly album art Lucky Millinder The Spider And The Fly(Shellac, 10") Decca 23949 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PM 42030 Lucky Millinder - Awful Natural (1949) album art Lucky Millinder, Cab Calloway Lucky Millinder, Cab Calloway - Awful Natural (1949)(LP, Comp) RCA PM 42030 France 1977 Sell This Version
91/92 Lucky Millinder - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era album art Bob Crosby / The Mills Blue Rhythm Band / Lucky Millinder / Russ Morgan (2) Bob Crosby / The Mills Blue Rhythm Band / Lucky Millinder / Russ Morgan (2) - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 91/92 US 1985 Sell This Version
1163 Lucky Millinder - Ram-Bunk-Shush album art Lucky Millinder Ram-Bunk-Shush(LP, Comp) Sing 1163 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
Lucky Millinder - Ram-Bunk-Shush album art Lucky Millinder Ram-Bunk-Shush (Comp) Charly R&B UK 1991 Sell This Version
TPZ 1056 Lucky Millinder - Back Beats album art Lucky Millinder Back Beats(CD, Comp, Mono) Topaz Jazz TPZ 1056 UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Lucky Millinder - In Chronology - 1941-1942 album art Lucky Millinder In Chronology - 1941-1942(20xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Lucky Millinder - In Chronology - 1943-1947 album art Lucky Millinder In Chronology - 1943-1947(24xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
ADDCD3110 Lucky Millinder - The Wynonie Harris Collection 1944-47 album art Wynonie Harris Featuring Lucky Millinder, Big Joe Turner, Arnett Cobb Wynonie Harris Featuring Lucky Millinder, Big Joe Turner, Arnett Cobb - The Wynonie Harris Collection 1944-47(2xCDr, Comp) Acrobat Music ADDCD3110 UK 2014 Sell This Version
VM1310 Lucky Millinder - Lucky Millinder album art Lucky Millinder Lucky Millinder(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Calle Mayor VM1310 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
CJS 808 Lucky Millinder - Great Swing Bands Of The Forties album art Lucky Millinder, Charlie Spivak, Erskine Hawkins, Elliot Lawrence Lucky Millinder, Charlie Spivak, Erskine Hawkins, Elliot Lawrence - Great Swing Bands Of The Forties(LP, Comp) Ember Records CJS 808 Unknown Sell This Version