Don Williams (2)

Don Williams (2)

Real Name:
Donald R. Williams
Profile:
Don Williams (born May 27, 1939, Floydada, Texas, United States), is an American country singer, songwriter and a 2010 inductee to the Country Music Hall of Fame. He grew up in Portland, Texas, and graduated in 1958 from Gregory-Portland High School. After seven years with the folk-pop group Pozo-Seco Singers, he began his solo career in 1971, singing popular ballads and amassing 17 No. 1 Country & Western hits.

When Don was three years old he sang in a local talent contest—his first public performance—and won first prize, an alarm clock. He began playing guitar as a teenager, which he learned from his mother. While a teenager, he played with country, rock n' roll and folk bands. He formed his first band with Lofton Kline, called The Strangers Two, and in 1964 was approached by Susan Taylor to form a trio which ultimately became the Pozo-Seco Singers, a folk-pop group. The band recorded a song called, "Time" on a local label called Edmark Records and it became a regional hit in their home state of Texas. Columbia Records, picked up the record, signed the group, and released a series of Top 50 hits and three albums.
Lofton Kline left the trio, so Don and Susan renamed the Duo "Pozo Seco". After two more albums they both disbanded in 1971, at which point Williams embarked on a solo career.

Williams started out as a songwriter for Jack Music Inc. Eventually, he signed with JMI Records as a solo artist. His 1974 song, "We Should Be Together," reached number five, and he signed with ABC/Dot Records. His first single with ABC/Dot, "I Wouldn't Want to Live If You Didn't Love Me," became a number one hit, and was the first of a string of top ten hits he had between 1974 and 1991. Only four of his 46 singles didn't make it to the Top Ten.

Early in 2006, Williams announced his "Farewell Tour of the World" and played numerous dates both in the U.S. and abroad, wrapping the tour up with the "Final Farewell Concert" in Memphis, Tennessee at the Cannon Center for Performing Arts on November 21, 2006. Playing to a full house, the final event was well received and quite emotional for fans in attendance.

As of 2010, Williams had come out of retirement and was once again touring.

In March 2012, Williams announced the release of a new record And So It Goes (UK release April 30, 2012; US/Worldwide release June 19, 2012), his first new record since 2004. The record is his first with the independent Americana label Sugar Hill Records. The record includes guest appearances by Alison Krauss, Keith Urban, and Vince Gill.

To accompany his latest album release he embarked on a UK Tour.

His straightforward yet smooth bass-baritone voice, soft tones, and an imposing build earned him the nickname "The Gentle Giant" of country music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Don Williams (2) Discography

Albums

Don Williams (2) Volume One (Album) JMI Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Vol. III (Album) ABC Dot Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Volume Two (Album) JMI Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) You're My Best Friend (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records US 1975 Sell This Version
PO-285 The Pozo-Seco Singers Featuring Don Williams (2) The Pozo-Seco Singers Featuring Don Williams (2) - The Pozo Seco Singers Featuring Don Williams(LP, Album) Power Pak PO-285 US 1975 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Harmony (Album) ABC Dot UK 1976 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Country Boy (Album) ABC Dot US 1977 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Visions (Album) ABC Records US 1977 Sell This Version
James M. Nederlander & Jim Halsey Present Roy Clark, Freddy Fender (2), Hank Thompson, Don Williams (2) James M. Nederlander & Jim Halsey Present Roy Clark, Freddy Fender (2), Hank Thompson, Don Williams (2) - Country Comes To Carnegie Hall (Album) ABC Dot Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Expressions (Album) ABC Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Portrait (Album) MCA Records US 1979 Sell This Version
HSC3021, HSC 3021 The Pozo Seco Singers* With Don Williams (2) The Pozo Seco Singers* With Don Williams (2) - The Pozo Seco Singers Featuring Don Williams(Cass, Album) Pickwick Records, Pickwick Records HSC3021, HSC 3021 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) New Horizons (Album) K-Tel UK & Ireland 1979 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) I Believe In You (Album) MCA Records US 1980 Sell This Version
K 33.057 Don Williams (2) Spend Some Time With Me(Cass, Album, Dol) Dureco Benelux K 33.057 Benelux 1980 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Especially For You (Album) MCA Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Listen To The Radio (Album) MCA Records US 1982 Sell This Version
296 003-241 Don Williams (2) & The Poso Seco Singers Don Williams (2) & The Poso Seco Singers - The Champion(LP) Marifon 296 003-241 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Yellow Moon (Album) MCA Records Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) In My Life (Album) Astan Music AG / Luzern Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Cafe Carolina (Album) MCA Records Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) New Moves (Album) Capitol Records US 1985 Sell This Version
MCA-5697 Don Williams (2) Don Willaims Sings Bob McDill(LP, Album, Son) MCA Records MCA-5697 US 1986 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) Traces (Album) Capitol Records, EMI UK 1987 Sell This Version
Don Williams (2) As Long As I Have You (Album) RCA Europe 1989 Sell This Version