Ψαραντώνης

Ψαραντώνης

Real Name:
Αντώνης Ξυλούρης
Profile:
Also listed as: Antonis Xylouris I Psarantonis
Cretan artist [Singer, Cretan Lyre, Composer, Lyricist, Actor] Born at Anogeia, Mylopotamos, Crete, Greece in 1942 Brother to Νίκος Ξυλούρης and Γιάννης Ξυλούρης. Father to Γιώργος Ξυλούρης, Χαράλαμπος Ξυλούρης and Νίκη Ξυλούρη and husband to Κατερίνα Δουλγεράκη. Grandson to Kαραμουζαντώνης.

He started playing Cretan Lyre self-taught he started to learn at the age of 9, along with his brother Νίκος Ξυλούρης and played his first event (a wedding reception at the age of 13). His first recording was in 1964 He has given live performances all over the world gainings critics and awards. Known for the special timbre of his unique voice and playing style he has made many collaborations expanding Cretan Music outside the boarders of Crete and Greece with artists such as: Δημήτρης Σταυρακάκης, Γιώργης Καράτζης, Ιωάννης Μαρκογιαννάκης, Χαΐνηδες, Γιάννης Αγγελάκας, Alex Kavvadias, Nick Cave, Ash, Vinicio Capossela, he has been characterized as the most "Rock traditional artist" In 2013 he participated in a documentary about his family & Cretan Music. titled Μια Οικογενειακή Υπόθεση - A Family Affair (Music From The Documentary)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a3116537]

Artist

Ψαραντώνης Discography

Albums

MARGO 8113, ST. MARGO 8113 Ψαραντώνης Κρητικιά Ξαστεριά(LP, Album) Margophone, Margophone MARGO 8113, ST. MARGO 8113 Greece 1973 Sell This Version
Ψαραντώνης Πηγές (Album) Melophone Greece 1976 Sell This Version
SNR 721 Μ. Πραματευτάκης* - Δ. Αετουδάκης* , Αφήγηση: Μάνος Κατράκης , Τραγούδι: Ψαραντώνης Μ. Πραματευτάκης* - Δ. Αετουδάκης* , Αφήγηση: Μάνος Κατράκης , Τραγούδι: Ψαραντώνης - Η Μάχη Της Κρήτης(LP, Album) Sonora (3) SNR 721 Greece 1976 Sell This Version
14C 034-70742 Ψαραντώνης Σαϊτέματα(LP, Album) Regal 14C 034-70742 Greece 1979 Sell This Version
Ψαραντώνης Αναστορήματα (Album) Columbia Greece 1982 Sell This Version
212/13 Ψαραντώνης Οι Pίζες Moυ(2xLP, Album) AEME 212/13 Greece 1983 Sell This Version
Ψαραντώνης Να Κάμω Θέλω Ταραχή (Album) Ωδή Greece 1986 Sell This Version
TC-SMH 85015, SMH - 85015 STEREO 13 Ο Ψαραντώνης Από Τ' Ανώγεια* Εκτός Εαυτού(Cass, Album) Sirius (2), Sirius (2), EMI TC-SMH 85015, SMH - 85015 STEREO 13 Greece 1986 Sell This Version
PA 40213 Αντώνης Ξυλούρης (Ψαραντώνης)* Τα Μεράκια Του Ψαραντώνη(Cass, Album) Panivar PA 40213 Greece 1990 Sell This Version
Ψαραντώνης 30 Χρόνια Ψαραντώνης Kriti Records Greece 1992 Sell This Version
Ψαραντώνης Παλιό Κρασί Είν' Η Σκέψη Μου (Album) Lyra Greece 1994 Sell This Version
Ψαραντώνης Από Καρδιάς (Album) Lyra Greece 1996 Sell This Version
Ψαραντώνης Νογώ (Album) Lyra Greece 1998 Sell This Version
Ψαραντώνης Ιδαίον Άντρον (Album) Lyra, Musurgia Graeca Greece 1999 Sell This Version
CD ML 4966 Γιώργος Κουμεντάκης, Λουδοβίκος Των Ανωγείων, Νίκος Ξυδάκης, Ψαραντώνης Γιώργος Κουμεντάκης, Λουδοβίκος Των Ανωγείων, Νίκος Ξυδάκης, Ψαραντώνης - Τέσσερις Δρόμοι Για Τον Ερωτόκριτο(CD, Album) Lyra CD ML 4966 Greece 2000 Sell This Version
Ψαραντώνης Ριζίτικα (Album) Lyra Greece 2002 Sell This Version
A.M.A. 124 Ψαραντώνης, Μαρκογιάννης* Ψαραντώνης, Μαρκογιάννης* - Όταν Σε Βλέπω Τραγουδώ(CD, Album) Σείστρον A.M.A. 124 Greece 2004 Sell This Version
A.M.A. 139 Ιωάννης Μαρκογιαννάκης, Ψαραντώνης, Γιώργος Ξυλούρης Ιωάννης Μαρκογιαννάκης, Ψαραντώνης, Γιώργος Ξυλούρης - Εκεί ψηλά...(CD, Album) Σείστρον A.M.A. 139 Greece 2005 Sell This Version
50999 5181002 3 Ψαραντώνης Να 'Χεν Η Θάλασσα Βουνά(CD, Album) Alltogethernow, EMI 50999 5181002 3 Greece 2007 Sell This Version
111 Ψαραντώνης, Βασίλης Σκουλάς , Μουσική: Βασίλης Ξυλούρης Ψαραντώνης, Βασίλης Σκουλάς , Μουσική: Βασίλης Ξυλούρης - Άνθη Του Χρόνου(CD, Album) Κνωσός 111 Greece 2007 Sell This Version
S.A. 722 Ψαραντώνης Έκεια Που Θέλω(CD, Album) Αεράκης - Κρητικό Μουσικό Εργαστήρι S.A. 722 Greece 2008 Sell This Version
495123 Psarantonis* & The Ensemble Xylouris* Psarantonis* & The Ensemble Xylouris* - Αντάρτες Tων Bουνών / Mountain Rebels(CD, Album) Network Medien, Raki Records 495123 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
2201156632 Ψαραντώνης Η Μάχη Της Κρήτης (CD, Album) Legend Recordings 2201156632 Greece 2008 Sell This Version
3401176551 Ψαραντώνης Παραπονούμαι Μιας Ψυχής(CD, Album) Lyra, Panivar 3401176551 Greece 2008 Sell This Version
Ψαραντώνης Όταν Σε Αναστοριθώ (Album) Lyra Greece 2009 Sell This Version