Phil Ranelin

Phil Ranelin

Real Name:
Phillip Arthur Ranelin
Profile:
American jazz trombonist, composer, arranger, producer, educator and bandleader.

Born : May 25, 1939 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Phil worked with many jazz artists including : Norman Connors, Ella Fitzgerald, Art Pepper, Teddy Edwards, Gerald Wilson, Vi Redd, Freddie Redd, Marcus Belgrave, Wendell Harrison, Harold McKinney, Ray Appleton, Roy Brooks, Sarah Vaughan, Larry Gales, Tootie Heath, Freddie Hubbard and many others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Phil Ranelin Discography

Albums

AR 2501, AR 2506 Wendell Harrison & Phillip Ranelin* Wendell Harrison & Phillip Ranelin* - Message From The Tribe(LP) Tribe (3), Tribe (3) AR 2501, AR 2506 US 1972 Sell This Version
Wendell Harrison & Phillip Ranelin* Wendell Harrison & Phillip Ranelin* - A Message From The Tribe (Album) Tribe (3) US 1973 Sell This Version
Phil Ranelin The Time Is Now! (Album) Tribe (3) US 1974 Sell This Version
Phil Ranelin Vibes From The Tribe (Album) Tribe (3) US 1976 Sell This Version
ARR 007 Phil Ranelin Love Dreams(LP) Rebirth Records (3) ARR 007 US 1986 Sell This Version
LFR-1007 Phil Ranelin A Close Encounter Of The Very Best Kind(CD, Album) Lifeforce Records (2) LFR-1007 US 1996 Sell This Version
Phil Ranelin Remixes Hefty Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Phil Ranelin Inspiration (Album) Wide Hive Records US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

US SIN5 Phil Ranelin & Tribe (8) Phil Ranelin & Tribe (8) - Vibes From The Tribe(7", EP) Universal Sound US SIN5 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Compilations

PCD-23555 Phil Ranelin Sounds From The Village - Phil Ranelin Anthology(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-23555 Japan 2004 Sell This Version