Stuff Smith

Stuff Smith

Real Name:
Hezekiah Leroy Gordon Smith
Profile:
Stuff Smith (born August 14, 1909, Portsmouth, Ohio, USA - died September 25, 1967, Munich, Germany) was an American jazz violinist.

He began his career playing in Alphonso Trent's orchestra in Dallas, Texas in 1926. In 1928, he moved to New York City and played with Jelly Roll Morton. He formed his own band in 1930 with Cozy Cole and Jonah Jones in Buffalo, New York. In 1935 through to 1940, he and his sextet took up residency at the Onyx Club, a small club on 52nd Street, New York City and gained big success. After the Second World War, he opened a restaurant in Chicago. In 1957, he recorded with Dizzy Gillespie and embarked on a tour of Europe; part of the tour was cancelled due to ill health. In 1963, he played with Herb Ellis. He returned to Europe in 1965 and recorded several albums. He remained in Europe until he died and is buried in Klakring Cemetery, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a311734]

Artist

Stuff Smith Discography Tracks

Albums

Dizzy Gillespie And Stuff Smith Dizzy Gillespie And Stuff Smith - Dizzy Gillespie And Stuff Smith (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Stuff Smith Stuff Smith Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Stuff Smith Have Violin, Will Swing (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
FOX 3008 Stuff Smith Sweet Swingin' Stuff(LP, Album, Mono) 20th Fox FOX 3008 US 1959 Sell This Version
Herb Ellis & Stuff Smith Herb Ellis & Stuff Smith - Together! (Album) Epic US 1963 Sell This Version
Stuff Smith Black Violin (Album) SABA Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Stuff Smith / Stephane Grapelly* / Svend Asmussen / Jean-Luc Ponty Stuff Smith / Stephane Grapelly* / Svend Asmussen / Jean-Luc Ponty - Violin-Summit (Album) SABA Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Stuff Smith & Stéphane Grappelly* Stuff Smith & Stéphane Grappelly* - Stuff And Steff (Album) Barclay, Barclay UK 1971 Sell This Version
Sun Ra And His Arkestra* Featuring Stuff Smith Sun Ra And His Arkestra* Featuring Stuff Smith - Deep Purple (Album) El Saturn Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Big Joe Turner, Buck Clayton, Stuff Smith, Memphis Slim Big Joe Turner, Buck Clayton, Stuff Smith, Memphis Slim - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 17 (Comp, Album) Curcio Spain 1980 Sell This Version
Stephane Grappelli*, Stuff Smith Stephane Grappelli*, Stuff Smith - Violins No End (Album) Pablo Records Germany 1984 Sell This Version
SLP 4142 Stuff Smith Live At The Montmartre (LP) Storyville SLP 4142 1988 Sell This Version
STCD 4170 Stuff Smith With Svend Asmussen & Poul Olsen Stuff Smith With Svend Asmussen & Poul Olsen - Hot Violins(CD, Album) Storyville STCD 4170 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
PACD-2310-907-2 Stephane Grappelli*, Stuff Smith Stephane Grappelli*, Stuff Smith - Violins No End(CD, Album, RE, RM) Pablo Records PACD-2310-907-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
101 8328 Stuff Smith, Henri Chaix Trio Stuff Smith, Henri Chaix Trio - Late Woman Blues(CD, Album, RE) Storyville 101 8328 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version
ABCD2-004/5 Stuff Smith & Robert Crum Stuff Smith & Robert Crum - The Complete 1944 Rosenkrantz Apartment Transcription Duets - The Jazz Violinist & The Classical Pianist(2xCD, Mono) AB Fable ABCD2-004/5 UK 2002 Sell This Version
ABCD2-007/8 Stuff Smith 1944-1946 Studio, Broadcast Concert & Apartment Performances(2xCD, Mono) AB Fable ABCD2-007/8 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Stuff Smith Cat On A Hot Fiddle (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
EJC 55436 Nat 'King' Cole And His Trio* Featuring The Solo Instruments Of Harry Edison, Willie Smith (2), Juan Tizol, Stuff Smith Nat 'King' Cole And His Trio* Featuring The Solo Instruments Of Harry Edison, Willie Smith (2), Juan Tizol, Stuff Smith - The Complete After Midnight Sessions - Master Takes(CD, Album, Mono, RE, RM) Essential Jazz Classics EJC 55436 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
101 8409 Stuff Smith Five Fine Violins - Celebrating 100 Years(CD, Album) Storyville 101 8409 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
LP.1974 Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Tyree Glenn, Hilton Jefferson, Ben Webster, Billy Strayhorn, Oscar Pettiford, Sonny Greer, Roy Eldridge, Stuff Smith, Don Byas, Earl Hines, Jimmy Woode, Kenny Clarke Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Tyree Glenn, Hilton Jefferson, Ben Webster, Billy Strayhorn, Oscar Pettiford, Sonny Greer, Roy Eldridge, Stuff Smith, Don Byas, Earl Hines, Jimmy Woode, Kenny Clarke - Newport Jazz Festival 3 July 1958/ Paris Jazz Festival 3 November 1965(LP) disc-ret LP.1974 Unknown Sell This Version
TCB Records 8710 Benny Bailey, Slide Hampton, Johnny Griffin, Tony Scott (2), Art Farmer, Stuff Smith, Sal Nistico With The Jazz Live Trio* Benny Bailey, Slide Hampton, Johnny Griffin, Tony Scott (2), Art Farmer, Stuff Smith, Sal Nistico With The Jazz Live Trio* - Americans In Europe(LP, Album) TCB Records (2) TCB Records 8710 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KEP 330 Stuff Smith And The Oscar Peterson Quartet Stuff Smith And The Oscar Peterson Quartet - Things Ain't What They Used To Be / Time And Again(7", EP) Karusell KEP 330 Scandinavia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

AIRCHECK 1 Benny Goodman, Artie Shaw, Tommy Dorsey, Cab Calloway, Stuff Smith, Louis Armstrong Benny Goodman, Artie Shaw, Tommy Dorsey, Cab Calloway, Stuff Smith, Louis Armstrong - The 1930's - Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono) Aircheck Records AIRCHECK 1 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
CAL 3016 Carmen McRae, Jeri Southern, Stuff Smith, Chamber Jazz Sextette Carmen McRae, Jeri Southern, Stuff Smith, Chamber Jazz Sextette - Sessions, Live(LP, Comp) Calliope (3) CAL 3016 US 1976 Sell This Version