Billy Eckstine

Billy Eckstine

Real Name:
William Clarence Eckstein
Profile:
Born : July 8, 1914 // Pittsburgh, PA, United States
Died : March 8, 1993 // Pittsburgh, PA, United States

Eckstine, the son of a Pittsburg chauffeur and seamstress, began his singing career in a church bazaar at the age of eleven. The family moved to Washington, where he ran errands at the Howard Theater for Ethel Waters- earning enough pocket money to enter a talent contest, which he won in 1932.

He quit school and joined the Tommy Miles Band, learning the trumpet to support his vocals. Bandleader Earl Hines heard Eckstine at the De Lizza Club and added him to his band's line-up, with whom he recorded 'Skylark' which outsold the Glenn Miller version. Eckstine's growing success enabled him to open his own club on New York's 52nd Street, which eventually closed due to crippling entertainment taxes. He then took to the road with his own historic band, helping pave the way for the bebop/modern jazz style movement with its musical arranger John Birks Gillespie.

With Eckstine handling the vocals, along with Sarah Vaughn, the line-up included trumpeters Dizzy Gillespie, Miles Davis, Fats Navarro, Kenny Dorham; saxophonists Gene Ammons, Dexter Gordon, Lucky Thompson, Charlie Parker and Leo Parker; drummer Art Blakey; bassist Tommy Potter; pianist John Malaclin and arrangers Budd Johnson, Tadd Dameron and Jerry Valentine. In the three and a half years this band was together Eckstine made his mark as a sell-out concert singer, as well as starting fashion trends with his sharp-suited dress style that would hold him in good stead throughout his popular solo career.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Billy Eckstine Discography

Albums

P-212 Earl Hines And His Orchestra, Billy Eckstine Earl Hines And His Orchestra, Billy Eckstine - Stormy Monday Blues(4xShellac, 10", Album, Mono) RCA Victor P-212 US 1942 Sell This Version
E-153 Billy Eckstine Love Songs By Rodgers And Hammerstein(10", Album) MGM Records E-153 US 1952 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine Tenderly (EP) MGM Records UK 1954 Sell This Version
MG 36029 Billy Eckstine Blues For Sale(LP, Album) EmArcy MG 36029 US 1954 Sell This Version
X257 Billy Eckstine / The Pied Pipers Orchestra Billy Eckstine / The Pied Pipers Orchestra - I Let A Song Go Out Of My Heart(7", Album, EP) MGM Records X257 US 1954 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine The Love Songs Of Mr. "B" EmArcy US 1955 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine That Old Feeling (Album) MGM Records US 1955 Sell This Version
MG-36010 Billy Eckstine I Surrender Dear(LP, Mono) EmArcy MG-36010 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG 26027 Billy Eckstine The Love Songs Of Mr. "B"(10", Album, Mono) Mercury MG 26027 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
E3176, M-G-M E3176 Billy Eckstine Sings With George Shearing Quintet*, Woody Herman And His Orchestra, The Metronome All Stars* Billy Eckstine Sings With George Shearing Quintet*, Woody Herman And His Orchestra, The Metronome All Stars* - Mr. B. With A Beat(LP) MGM Records, MGM Records E3176, M-G-M E3176 US 1955 Sell This Version
MGM-D-138 Billy Eckstine That Old Feeling(10") MGM Records MGM-D-138 UK 1956 Sell This Version
RMG-6052 Billy Eckstine Prisoner Of Love(LP) Regent RMG-6052 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG 6054 Billy Eckstine My Deep Blue Dream(LP, Album, Mono) Regent MG 6054 US 1957 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine and The Count Basie Orchestra Billy Eckstine and The Count Basie Orchestra - Basie/Eckstine, Inc. (Album) Roulette US 1959 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine Once More With Feeling (Album) Roulette US 1960 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine No Cover, No Minimum (Album) Roulette US 1960 Sell This Version
SR-60637 Billy Eckstine Broadway Bongos And Mr. B(LP) Mercury SR-60637 US 1961 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine Don't Worry 'Bout Me (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine & Quincy Jones Billy Eckstine & Quincy Jones - At Basin Street East (Album) Mercury, Mercury 1962 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine The Golden Hits Of Billy Eckstine (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine Now Singing In 10 Great Movies (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine, Sarah Vaughan Billy Eckstine, Sarah Vaughan - Billy And Sarah (Album) Lion Records (4) UK 1963 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine The Modern Sound Of Mr. B. (Album) Mercury US 1964 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine The Prime Of My Life (Album) Motown US 1965 Sell This Version
Billy Eckstine Everything I Have Is Yours Metro Records, Metro Records, Metro Records US 1965 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit