Real Name:
Wayne Parkinson
Profile:
Baby Wayne burst on the dancehall scene in 1991/2 with a string of hits including “Mamaa” and “The Truth”. Since the mid-1990s however, his career was checkered with incidents of drug abuse and run-ins with the law. He died at the age of 37 in 2005.
Aliases:
Variations:
Baby Wayne - Gregory Isaacs And The Dance Hall D.J.s album art Gregory Isaacs Girl Dem Love We Gregory Isaacs - Gregory Isaacs And The Dance Hall D.J.s (Album) VP Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
TECX-25297 Various Pepper Pot Various - Jungle Unity(CD, Album) 24x7 Records, Sonic Sounds TECX-25297 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
none Baby Wayne - Bun Fi Bun album art Various Eye Ball Yu Various - Bun Fi Bun(LP, Comp) Shalom (2) none Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
SHSCD02 Baby Wayne - Shines Production Presents  Sector Meets Subzero album art Various Master Of War and 1 more… Various - Shines Production Presents Sector Meets Subzero(CD) Shines Production SHSCD02 UK 1999 Sell This Version
SPYCD001 Baby Wayne - Spyda Web Dancehall vol1 - Punk Riddim album art Various Nah Watch Nuh Man Various - Spyda Web Dancehall vol1 - Punk Riddim(CD) Spyda Web Records SPYCD001 Jamaica 2001 Sell This Version
none Baby Wayne - Hardcore Jamaica Jam 2000 album art Various Run Dem Weh Various - Hardcore Jamaica Jam 2000(CD, Album) WWS Records none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Baby Wayne - Rewind & Pullup - My Selector Vol. 2 album art Rondon* Money Friend and 1 more… Rondon* - Rewind & Pullup - My Selector Vol. 2(CDr, Mixtape) World Beat International none US Unknown Sell This Version