Mieko Hirota

Mieko Hirota

Real Name:
高木 三枝子 / Mieko Takagi
Profile:
A Japanese female singer born in Tokyo on February 5, 1947.
Her nickname is Mico.
Due to her dynamic and growing vocal she was also called "queen of pops".
That singing ability was also reputed as "the best singing skill of Japanese women singers" at that time.
She was singing jazz, popular, etc. at the US occupation army camp in Tachikawa city
from the age of 7 when she was in elementary school.
She learned the advice from her brother who was doing Hawaiian music
and the teacher about nursery rhymes and English.

In 1961 she made a debut with Toshiba Music Industry at the age of 14
with "Don't Treat Me Like A Child" (Helen Shapiro's cover).
In the following year, "Vacation" (Connie Francis's cover) issued by each company competition,
but her cover version on Toshiba records made a big hit.
Most of the release of her girl pop singer era on Toshiba were covering Western hits.

Music critic Hisao Murata argues, "As a means of overcoming the problem of the Western rhythm,
melody line and the language's ability to communicate as a Japanese language,
it is Mieko Hirota who invented English-like Japanese."

In October 1964 she left the Toshiba music industry and moved to Nippon Columbia.
In July 1965, she first appeared as a Japanese singer in the American Newport Jazz Festival.
Top jazz musicians of the time, such as Carmen McRae, Frank Sinatra, Quincy Jones,
Count Basie Orchestra, Stan Getz, John Coltrane, Wes Montgomery, Duke Ellington etc.
She sang with Billy Taylor Trio back and acted as the last performer of the third day.
On the other hand, in 1968 she performed the first rhythm and blues concert at Sankei Hall in Tokyo.
Following jazz, pop, she pioneered her new genre R&B/Soul/Funk.
Her releases from Nippon columbia are funky songs.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a311855]

Artist

Mieko Hirota Discography Tracks

Albums

JPO 1150 弘田三枝子* ヒット・キット・パレード(10", Album, Red) Toshiba Records JPO 1150 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
JLP 3005 弘田三枝子* 弘田三枝子ヒット・アルバム(LP, Album, Red) Toshiba Records JLP 3005 Japan 1963 Sell This Version
JPS-5192 Mieko Hirota, A. Ishikawa & His R&B All Stars* Mieko Hirota, A. Ishikawa & His R&B All Stars* - Exciting R&B Vol.2(LP, Album) Columbia JPS-5192 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
JPS-5203, JPS 5203 弘田三枝子* Miko '70(LP, Album) Columbia, Columbia JPS-5203, JPS 5203 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Mieko Hirota Miko Live (Album) Columbia Japan 1971 Sell This Version
JDX-92 Mieko Hirota 愛の歌 Love Songs(LP, Album, Gat) Columbia JDX-92 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Salena Jones / Mieko Chirota* Salena Jones / Mieko Chirota* - Recital At The Festival "The Golden Orpheus '73" = Рецитал На Фестивала "Златният Орфей '73" Балкантон Bulgaria 1973 Sell This Version
JDX-99 Mieko Hirota, Akira Ishikawa & Count Buffaloes Mieko Hirota, Akira Ishikawa & Count Buffaloes - Miko Live At Riviera [ミコ・ライブ・73](LP, Gat) Columbia JDX-99 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Mieko Hirota Yesterday Once More (Album) Columbia Japan 1974 Sell This Version
JDX-7036 Miko* Good Old Days Forever(LP, Album) Columbia JDX-7036 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Mieko Hirota Then Came You (Album) Denon Japan 1975 Sell This Version
SP-7003 Mieko Hirota Miko Best Jazz Album (LP) Columbia SP-7003 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Mieko Hirota My Funny Valentine (Album) Columbia Japan 1976 Sell This Version
SP-7009 Mieko Hirota In My Feeling(LP, Album) Columbia SP-7009 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
SW-7061 Mieko Hirota with Billy Taylor Trio Mieko Hirota with Billy Taylor Trio - Mieko In New York(LP, Album) Columbia SW-7061 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Mieko Hirota Step Across (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1978 Sell This Version
DOR-0086 Mieko Hirota 76/45(LP, Album) DAM (2) DOR-0086 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
K28A-385 Mieko Hirota Touch Of Breeze(LP, Album) Crystal Bird K28A-385 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
VSCD-3461 Mieko Hirota Sings Standarts(CD, Album, Ltd, Pap) Vivid Sound VSCD-3461 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
TM-SACD9012.2 Mieko Hirota McIntosh Reference Vocal Sound Jazzing-Mico (SACD, Hybrid) Top Music International Ltd. TM-SACD9012.2 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
TMLP9012.3 Mieko Hirota McIntosh Reference Vocal Sound Jazzing-Mico(LP, Ltd, Gat) Top Music International Ltd. TMLP9012.3 Hong Kong 2008 Sell This Version
TWCP-69 Mieko Hirota Miko Live At Riviera [ミコ・ライブ・73](CD, Album, RE) Columbia TWCP-69 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
Miko* Ah! Soul...Introducing Miko On Stage (Album) Superscope (2) US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JP-5161 Mieko Hirota Little Miss Lonely(7") Toshiba Records JP-5161 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
JP-5264 Mieko Hirota 私のベイビー (Be My Baby)(7") Toshiba Records JP-5264 Japan 1963 Sell This Version

Videos (23) Edit