Spiegle Willcox

Real Name:
Newell Lynn “Spiegle” Willcox
Profile:
Early Jazz trombonist, most famous for his involvement with Bix Beiderbecke and Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra.

Born 2 May 1903 in Sherbourne, Chenango County, New York, USA.
Died 25 August 1999 in Cortland, New York, USA.

Youngest of four children and only son of Lynn Dee and May Newell Willcox of the village of Sherbourne, Chenango County, New York. In 1927, Spiegle “retired” from the music business to run his father’s coal business. Spiegle led the company’s transition to fuel oil and developed a successful business while running a big band on the weekends in the Cortland, Ithaca, and Syracuse areas. Occasionally, old friends like Benny Goodman, the Dorsey brothers, and others would drop by to jam. His active life, which always included music, kept his chops in shape for his “rediscovery” in the 1970s. His association with Bix Beiderbecke brought him recognition that he continued to enjoy until his unexpected death at 96.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LPJS 2 Spiegle Willcox with Lino Patruno & Oscar Klein Jazz Band* Spiegle Willcox with Lino Patruno & Oscar Klein Jazz Band* - Spiegle Willcox Rides Again (Album) Lino Patruno Jazz Show LPJS 2 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CC 015, CC-015 Spiegle Willcox And The Climax Jazz Band — Spiegle Willcox Spiegle Willcox, Climax Jazz Band Spiegle Willcox, Climax Jazz Band - Spiegle Willcox And The Climax Jazz Band(Cass, Album, Dol) Tormax, Tormax CC 015, CC-015 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Live 88-89 — Spiegle Willcox Stora Vilunda Bomullsplockare Med: Spiegle Willcox, Rhythm Hot Shots*, Bent Persson Stora Vilunda Bomullsplockare Med: Spiegle Willcox, Rhythm Hot Shots*, Bent Persson - Live 88-89(Cass, Album) Not On Label none Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TTD 579 Vintage '89 — Spiegle Willcox Spiegle Willcox Vintage '89(CD, Album) Timeless Traditional TTD 579 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CHR 70015 Jazz Keeps You Young — Spiegle Willcox Spiegle Willcox Jazz Keeps You Young(CD, Album) Challenge Records (3) CHR 70015 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DOCD 5198 Tivoli (Live In Copenhagen) — Spiegle Willcox Fessor's Big City Band Featuring Spiegle Willcox Fessor's Big City Band Featuring Spiegle Willcox - Tivoli (Live In Copenhagen)(CD) Olufsen Records DOCD 5198 Denmark 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
99 A Perfect Life — Spiegle Willcox Spiegle Willcox With The Galvanized Jazz Band Spiegle Willcox With The Galvanized Jazz Band - A Perfect Life(CD, Album) GJB 99 US 1999 Sell This Version