Marshall Jones

Marshall Jones

Real Name:
Marshall Eugene Jones
Profile:
Bassist and songwriter.
Born in 01 January 1941 in Dayton, Ohio.
Died in 27 May 2016, Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
An original member of The Ohio Players, he left that band in the early 1980's.

Do NOT confuse with r&b/soul songwriter Marshall Jones (3).
Before crediting either songwriter, confirm song titles via the BMI links shown for each artist, should help confirm correct artist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Marshall Jones Discography

Vocals

Ohio Players Ohio Players - Graduation (Album) Air City Records US 1984 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Ohio Players Ohio Players - Pain (Album) Westbound Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - First Impressions (Comp) Trip Records (2) US 1972 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Skin Tight (Album) Mercury France 1974 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Fire (Album) Mercury US 1974 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Honey (Album) Mercury France 1975 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Contradiction (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Gold (Comp) Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version
Charles Earland And Oddysey* Ahead Of Your Time and 2 more… Charles Earland And Oddysey* - The Great Pyramid (Album) Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Mr. Mean (Album) Mercury Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Angel (Album) Mercury US 1977 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Jass-Ay-Lay-Dee (Album) Mercury US 1978 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Everybody Up (Album) Arista Belgium 1979 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Ouch! (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Tenderness (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Graduation (Album) Air City Records US 1984 Sell This Version
8122-70287-2 Wilson Pickett I Found A Love Wilson Pickett - A Man And A Half(2xCD, Comp) Rhino Records (2), Atlantic 8122-70287-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
824 461-2 Ohio Players Ohio Players - Gold(CD, Comp, Club, RE) Mercury 824 461-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
Ohio Players Ohio Players - Funk On Fire (The Mercury Anthology) (Comp) Mercury US 1995 Sell This Version
314 525 797-2, 314 525 798-2, 314 525 799-2 Various There It Is Various - Move To Groove: The Best Of 1970s Jazz-Funk(2xCD, Comp, Club, RM) Verve Records, Chronicles, Verve Records, Chronicles, Verve Records, Chronicles 314 525 797-2, 314 525 798-2, 314 525 799-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
554 322-2 Ohio Players Ohio Players - Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 554 322-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
B0005352-02 Various Back To School Again Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 3: 1963(7", Single, RP + 5xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0005352-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
BGOCD 747 Ohio Players Ohio Players - Skin Tight / Fire(CD, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD 747 US 2007 Sell This Version
BGOCD760 Ohio Players Ohio Players - Honey/Contradiction(CD, RM, Comp) BGO Records BGOCD760 US 2007 Sell This Version
06007 5327520 Various Love Rollercoaster Various - Funk Yourself!(CD, Comp, RM) Boutique, Universal Music Group International 06007 5327520 Europe 2010 Sell This Version