Marshall Jones

Real Name:
Marshall Eugene Jones
Profile:
Bassist and songwriter.
Born on 01 January 1941, Dayton, Ohio, USA.
Died on 27 May 2016, Houston, Texas, USA.
An original member of the Ohio Players, he left that band in the early 1980's.
Do NOT confuse with r&b/soul songwriter Marshall Jones (3).
Before crediting either songwriter, confirm song titles via the BMI links shown for each artist, should help confirm correct artist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

A-403-OP-LP Marshall Jones - Graduation album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Graduation (Album) Air City Records A-403-OP-LP US 1984 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

WB 2015 Marshall Jones - Pain album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Pain (Album) Westbound Records WB 2015 US 1972 Sell This Version
TLP-8029 Marshall Jones - First Impressions album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - First Impressions (Album) Trip TLP-8029 US 1972 Sell This Version
6309 103 Marshall Jones - Pain + Pleasure = Ecstasy album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Pain + Pleasure = Ecstasy(LP, Comp, Sta) Westbound Records 6309 103 UK 1973 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1013 Marshall Jones - Fire album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Fire (Album) Mercury SRM-1-1013 1974 Sell This Version
7142 237 Marshall Jones - Skin Tight album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Skin Tight (Album) Mercury 7142 237 France 1974 Sell This Version
6338581 Marshall Jones - Honey album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Honey (Album) Mercury 6338581 Argentina 1975 Sell This Version
MC8 1-1113 Marshall Jones - The Great Pyramid album art Charles Earland And Oddysey* Upper Atlantis and 2 more… Charles Earland And Oddysey* - The Great Pyramid (Album) Mercury MC8 1-1113 US 1976 Sell This Version
6338 686 Marshall Jones - Contradiction album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Contradiction (Album) Mercury 6338 686 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1122 Marshall Jones - Ohio Players Gold album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Ohio Players Gold (Comp) Mercury SRM-1-1122 US 1976 Sell This Version
SRM-1-3701 Marshall Jones - Angel album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Angel (Album) Mercury SRM-1-3701 US 1977 Sell This Version
SRM-1-3707 Marshall Jones - Mr. Mean album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Mr. Mean (Album) Mercury SRM-1-3707 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
MCR 4 1--3730 Marshall Jones - Jass-Ay-Lay-Dee album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Jass-Ay-Lay-Dee (Album) Mercury, Mercury MCR 4 1--3730 US 1978 Sell This Version
AB 4226 Marshall Jones - Everybody Up album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Everybody Up (Album) Arista AB 4226 US 1979 Sell This Version
L BW 1704 Marshall Jones - Ouch! album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Ouch! (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co L BW 1704 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
260·16·006 Marshall Jones - Tenderness album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Tenderness (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co, Boardwalk Records, Inc. 260·16·006 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
A-403-OP-LP Marshall Jones - Graduation album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Graduation (Album) Air City Records A-403-OP-LP US 1984 Sell This Version
D20Y0253 Marshall Jones - More Funky Soul Party album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - More Funky Soul Party(CD, Comp) Canyon International D20Y0253 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
PSP 838 166-4 Marshall Jones - O-H-I-O album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - O-H-I-O(Cass, Album, Comp) PolyGram Special Products PSP 838 166-4 US 1989 Sell This Version
PSP 838 166-4 Marshall Jones - O-H-I-O album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - O-H-I-O(Cass, Album, Comp) PolyGram Special Products PSP 838 166-4 US 1989 Sell This Version
314 525 797-2, 314 525 798-2, 314 525 799-2 Marshall Jones - Move To Groove: The Best Of 1970s Jazz-Funk album art Various There It Is Various - Move To Groove: The Best Of 1970s Jazz-Funk (Comp) Verve Records, Chronicles 314 525 797-2, 314 525 798-2, 314 525 799-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
P2 28102 Marshall Jones - Funk On Fire (The Mercury Anthology) album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Funk On Fire (The Mercury Anthology) (Comp) Mercury, Chronicles P2 28102 US 1995 Sell This Version
314 532 406-2 Marshall Jones - Jam album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Jam(CD) Mercury, Chronicles 314 532 406-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
554 322-2 Marshall Jones - Greatest Hits album art Ohio Players Ohio Players - Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 554 322-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
ONP7799 Marshall Jones - Gimme Some A Yo' Sugar! album art Lisa Otey Scratch My Itch and 2 more… Lisa Otey - Gimme Some A Yo' Sugar!(CD, Album) Owl's Nest Productions ONP7799 US 1999 Sell This Version