Tommy Bolin

Real Name:
Thomas Richard Bolin
Profile:
Tommy Bolin (August 1, 1951 – December 4, 1976) was an American guitarist and songwriter who played with Zephyr (from 1969 to 1971), James Gang (from 1973 through 1974), and Deep Purple (from 1975 to 1976), in addition to maintaining a notable career as a solo artist and session musician. Much of his discography was either unreleased at the time of recording, or had gone out of print and was not released again until years after his death by drug overdose at age 25.

US rock and fusion guitarist
Born : August 01, 1951 // Sioux City, IA, United States
Died : December 04, 1976 // Miami, FL, United States
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tommy Bolin - Teaser album art Tommy Bolin Teaser (Album) Nemperor Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Tommy Bolin - Private Eyes album art Tommy Bolin Private Eyes (Album) Columbia, Columbia Europe 1976 Sell This Version
Tommy Bolin - Live At Ebbets Field June 3 & 4, 1974 album art Tommy Bolin & Friends* Live At Ebbets Field June 3 & 4, 1974 (Album) Tommy Bolin Archives, Inc. US 1996 Sell This Version
TBACD-8/9 Tommy Bolin - 1976: In His Own Words album art Tommy Bolin 1976: In His Own Words(2xCD) Tommy Bolin Archives, Inc. TBACD-8/9 US 1997 Sell This Version
TBACD-10/11 Tommy Bolin - The Energy Radio Broadcasts album art Tommy Bolin The Energy Radio Broadcasts(2xCD) Tommy Bolin Archives, Inc. TBACD-10/11 US 1998 Sell This Version
Tommy Bolin - Energy album art Tommy Bolin Energy Tommy Bolin Archives, Inc. US 1999 Sell This Version
TBACS-1 Tommy Bolin - Fusion Jam album art Tommy Bolin And Alphonse Mouzon Tommy Bolin And Alphonse Mouzon - Fusion Jam(CD) Tommy Bolin Archives, Inc. TBACS-1 US 1999 Sell This Version
TBACD-18/19 Tommy Bolin - First Time Live album art Tommy Bolin First Time Live(2xCD) Tommy Bolin Archives, Inc. TBACD-18/19 US 2000 Sell This Version
TBACS-5 Tommy Bolin - Live At Tulagi In Boulder And The Rooftop Ballroom In Sioux City album art Tommy Bolin And Energy (12) Tommy Bolin And Energy (12) - Live At Tulagi In Boulder And The Rooftop Ballroom In Sioux City(CD) Tommy Bolin Archives, Inc. TBACS-5 US 2003 Sell This Version
TBACS-7 Tommy Bolin - Live At The Jet Bar album art Tommy Bolin Live At The Jet Bar(CD) Tommy Bolin Archives, Inc. TBACS-7 US 2004 Sell This Version
Tommy Bolin - Whips And Roses album art Tommy Bolin Whips And Roses (Album) Steamhammer Brazil 2006 Sell This Version
Tommy Bolin - Whips And Roses II album art Tommy Bolin Whips And Roses II (Album) Steamhammer Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Tommy Bolin - Great Gypsy Soul album art Tommy Bolin & Friends* Great Gypsy Soul (Album, Comp) 429 Records Germany 2012 Sell This Version
Tommy Bolin - Whirlwind album art Tommy Bolin Whirlwind (Comp, Album) Purple Pyramid US 2013 Sell This Version
SBR-7900 Tommy Bolin - Going Back To Colorado / Leaving Colorado album art Zephyr (2) (Featuring Tommy Bolin Zephyr (2) (Featuring Tommy Bolin - Going Back To Colorado / Leaving Colorado(2xCD, Album, RE, RM) Sunset Blvd Records SBR-7900 USA & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Tommy Bolin - Live album art Tommy Bolin & Zephyr (2) Tommy Bolin & Zephyr (2) - Live (Album) Cleopatra US 2016 Sell This Version
CD-SBR-7900 Tommy Bolin - Going Back To Colorado / Leaving Colorado album art Zephyr (2) (Featuring Tommy Bolin Zephyr (2) (Featuring Tommy Bolin - Going Back To Colorado / Leaving Colorado(2xCDr, Album, Promo, RE, RM, Pla) Sunset Blvd Records CD-SBR-7900 USA & Europe 2016 Sell This Version
DIYE 45 Tommy Bolin - Gone All Along Jimi's Way album art Tommy Bolin Gone All Along Jimi's Way(CD, Album) Diye DIYE 45 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tommy Bolin - The Grind album art Tommy Bolin The Grind (Single) Atlantic US 1975 Sell This Version
Tommy Bolin - Savannah Woman  album art Tommy Bolin Savannah Woman (Single) Nemperor Records US 1975 Sell This Version
NE-004 Tommy Bolin - The Grind album art Tommy Bolin The Grind(7", Single) Nemperor Records NE-004 US 1975 Sell This Version

Compilations

Tommy Bolin - The Ultimate... album art Tommy Bolin The Ultimate... (Comp) Geffen Records US 1989 Sell This Version
M5G 24248 Tommy Bolin - The Ultimate... album art Tommy Bolin The Ultimate...(Cass, Comp, 2 ) Geffen Records M5G 24248 US 1989 Sell This Version
Tommy Bolin - From The Archives Vol. 1 album art Tommy Bolin From The Archives Vol. 1 (Comp) Rhino Records (2) US 1996 Sell This Version
TBACD-3 Tommy Bolin - The Bottom Shelf - Volume One album art Tommy Bolin The Bottom Shelf - Volume One(CD, Comp, RM) Tommy Bolin Archives, Inc. TBACD-3 US 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Spunkfish

Spunkfish

September 25, 2018
i dont normally leace comments but feel tommy needs a comment he was an amazing player he ended up going down the getting wrecked path but remember him for what he was a truly great guitar player his true passion bless

Videos (37) Edit